Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Tech Support

Tech Support Have a problem? Maybe we can help!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2006, 11:49 AM
Greyghost~hsg~ is offline Greyghost~hsg~
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4

Nova World

everything works great except when I log onto NOVAWORLD
I can not read any of the games, I can not make out any of the writing. I have tried several differant settings in my computer but nothing seems to fix problem..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2006, 03:14 PM
Scattergun is offline Scattergun
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 838

Is it a text problem or is it like a no servers problem.

Do you got the latest patches for the game?
__________________



[Comp-1][Intel C2 2.6Ghz @ 2.9Ghz 10% Overclock][2 Gig DDR2 800][x1900 XTX 512mbCrossfire Edition][20 in LCD 8ms]


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:04 PM
Greyghost~hsg~ is offline Greyghost~hsg~
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4

text, i can guess at what i am going to play and log on but cant make anything out.
now when I try to play little quick missions etc i can see through hills etc makes it difficult to play.
I have tried several settings on my comp but always the same
I wondered if running windows XP had anything to do with it , befor when I had old comp runnin 98 i never had any issuses.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2006, 10:54 PM
.DareDevil. is offline .DareDevil.
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,474

Send a message via ICQ to .DareDevil. Send a message via AIM to .DareDevil. Send a message via Yahoo to .DareDevil.
Quote:
Originally posted by Greyghost~hsg~
text, i can guess at what i am going to play and log on but cant make anything out.
now when I try to play little quick missions etc i can see through hills etc makes it difficult to play.
I have tried several settings on my comp but always the same
I wondered if running windows XP had anything to do with it , befor when I had old comp runnin 98 i never had any issuses.

It isnt XP due to i have one and played it on it fine.Make sure you have latest patches for game like Scattergun said.Also make sure you have latest Direct X and Latest Computer Updates especially your latest video card updates.Cause from what i see your saying, it looks like a video card problem.That makes me ask what video card do you have by the way?
__________________
ÐÅR€Ð€V¡£=CP=

<=CP=> Forums
www.phpbbplanet.com/camouflagedp

Free PHPBB Forums
www.phpbbplanet.com

<=CP=> Teamspeak IP
209.190.31.155:5001

Free Teamspeak Server
http://www.going-live.com/vb/index.php?





Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2006, 01:38 PM
Greyghost~hsg~ is offline Greyghost~hsg~
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4

not real sur eon video card, i screwed up and bought a dell, cheap dell at that. Ill try to check for updates and maybe try to restore default. thanks for info.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2006, 05:04 PM
Scattergun is offline Scattergun
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 838

IF you are seeing through hills it is your vedio drivers have you updated them lately? and if so what Version and what Card.?
__________________



[Comp-1][Intel C2 2.6Ghz @ 2.9Ghz 10% Overclock][2 Gig DDR2 800][x1900 XTX 512mbCrossfire Edition][20 in LCD 8ms]


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2006, 07:27 PM
.DareDevil. is offline .DareDevil.
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,474

Send a message via ICQ to .DareDevil. Send a message via AIM to .DareDevil. Send a message via Yahoo to .DareDevil.
Do the following Greyhound:

Click Start
Click Run
Type in dxdiag
Hit Ok
Once it loads click the display tab at the top or wherever

That should tell you what video card your using!
__________________
ÐÅR€Ð€V¡£=CP=

<=CP=> Forums
www.phpbbplanet.com/camouflagedp

Free PHPBB Forums
www.phpbbplanet.com

<=CP=> Teamspeak IP
209.190.31.155:5001

Free Teamspeak Server
http://www.going-live.com/vb/index.php?





Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2006, 10:06 PM
Greyghost~hsg~ is offline Greyghost~hsg~
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4

Intel 82865g
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2006, 12:32 AM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,830

he has no Graphic card its a graphic chip part of the mother broad.

this mob broads with Intel 82865g chip are not real high end graphic needs of the games.

you will need to buy a graphic card, call your dealer or Computer MFG up check what type of card you need to work with your mother broad (MOB) so you know what type you need to work with your mother broad and Monitor to plug into.

when you do buy a (in your hands) Graphic Card you need to unstill the drivers and software you using, put the Graphic card Cd in the tray, then close the system down (power off or unplug it from the outlet) add-in the graphic card then close the tower case up. after it turn power on then boot up.

"try not to tip over the case your Cd still in the tray"

if it a laptop have a tech do it for you or some one who knows about laptops to do it for you.

the place you put the Graphic card into is the top slot near the CPU fan you see,

Ps warning if it a school laptop leave it be! or you be buying it
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
*Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com
*Coronavirus Global Chart COVID-19
*all type of recall notices: Click-Here check it out

Last edited by Hellfighter; 07-07-2006 at 12:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-07-2006, 01:09 PM
.DareDevil. is offline .DareDevil.
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,474

Send a message via ICQ to .DareDevil. Send a message via AIM to .DareDevil. Send a message via Yahoo to .DareDevil.
Quote:
Originally posted by Chief ADFP
he has no Graphic card its a graphic chip part of the mother broad.

this mob broads with Intel 82865g chip are not real high end graphic needs of the games.

you will need to buy a graphic card, call your dealer or Computer MFG up check what type of card you need to work with your mother broad (MOB) so you know what type you need to work with your mother broad and Monitor to plug into.

when you do buy a (in your hands) Graphic Card you need to unstill the drivers and software you using, put the Graphic card Cd in the tray, then close the system down (power off or unplug it from the outlet) add-in the graphic card then close the tower case up. after it turn power on then boot up.

"try not to tip over the case your Cd still in the tray"

if it a laptop have a tech do it for you or some one who knows about laptops to do it for you.

the place you put the Graphic card into is the top slot near the CPU fan you see,

Ps warning if it a school laptop leave it be! or you be buying it
Well my old computer i use from time to time is a Windows ME and it has a built in graphics card also.So he should have no problem for sure with Nividia.I had a Nvidia Geforce 4 440 SE Card i bought and i put it in it.

Be sure you disable the motherboard graphics card if your going to put another in.

But for gaming i use my baby lol My baby has a Nvidia Geforce 6800(need to update it soon or buy a the latest 7800)
__________________
ÐÅR€Ð€V¡£=CP=

<=CP=> Forums
www.phpbbplanet.com/camouflagedp

Free PHPBB Forums
www.phpbbplanet.com

<=CP=> Teamspeak IP
209.190.31.155:5001

Free Teamspeak Server
http://www.going-live.com/vb/index.php?





Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nova World 2 website issues? CODE75 General Chat 5 06-15-2009 03:47 PM
Nova world Account *Long* Tech Support 6 05-12-2008 01:40 AM
Nova World servers are shut down rustafarry General Chat 4 09-11-2007 10:20 AM
nova world server down?? zzziiippp General Chat 3 07-29-2004 11:15 AM
problem on nova world Matador Delta Force 4 12-09-2002 06:41 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®