Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Off-Topic > General Chat

General Chat Talk about anything that does not fit into other topics here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2004, 04:42 PM
Grenademan is offline Grenademan
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,783

Post Whats happened?

Hey, some of youse from DFBarracks know who i am... umm...whats happened with the barracks??? And wargamershq (if any of you know what that is ) Does EE come here? Im assuming so...
thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2004, 10:56 PM
IcIshoot is offline IcIshoot

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 1,473

Send a message via AIM to IcIshoot Send a message via MSN to IcIshoot Send a message via Yahoo to IcIshoot
what do you mean what's happened?

I was just at both dfbarracks.com and wargamershq.com.

Both of them seem to be ok...

IcI

Last edited by IcIshoot; 11-15-2004 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2004, 11:22 PM
Lakie is offline Lakie

Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,540

dfbarracks did have some domain name problems recently, maybe your still being affected by that?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2004, 02:38 AM
BADDOG is offline BADDOG
resigned

Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7,050

Cool

I know DFbarracks was off after the election but I've had no problem with it since?

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2004, 09:25 AM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: 2077
Posts: 21,553

Send a message via ICQ to Steve
maybe a slow DNS refresh from ur ISP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2004, 01:54 PM
SilentTrigger is offline SilentTrigger
-1PARA-

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,972

Maybe a fish in the tub?
__________________
-1PARA-AlexKall

My photography website



Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2004, 04:44 PM
Grenademan is offline Grenademan
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,783

umm...what? lol it stopped working like 2 weeks ago and i havent been in ever since. I had nothing better to do in my spare time but assignments. WHAT THE HELL!? I never do assignments! Not till now anyway... I tried refreshing and everything but it keeps saying things like "the page you are looking for may have been removed had its name changed or is temporarily unavailable. blah blah blah" WTF!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2004, 06:37 PM
IcIshoot is offline IcIshoot

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 1,473

Send a message via AIM to IcIshoot Send a message via MSN to IcIshoot Send a message via Yahoo to IcIshoot
Try deleting your temporary internet files.

Also, pressing the SHIFT key while clicking refresh is supposed to force IE to look for an updated page.

IcI
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2004, 08:34 PM
.DareDevil. is offline .DareDevil.
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,474

Send a message via ICQ to .DareDevil. Send a message via AIM to .DareDevil. Send a message via Yahoo to .DareDevil.
Quote:
Does EE come here? Im assuming so...
Yes Eagle Comes here and posts some!!!!!!!!
__________________
ÐÅR€Ð€V¡£=CP=

<=CP=> Forums
www.phpbbplanet.com/camouflagedp

Free PHPBB Forums
www.phpbbplanet.com

<=CP=> Teamspeak IP
209.190.31.155:5001

Free Teamspeak Server
http://www.going-live.com/vb/index.php?





Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2004, 09:57 PM
Grenademan is offline Grenademan
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,783

ok, ok calm down will try what you all said. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-15-2004, 10:07 PM
Grenademan is offline Grenademan
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,783

just tried everything. I cant delete the temporary internet files. I totally emptied it and it still didnt work. I tried theshift thing. Zippo. Dang namit, what now!?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-15-2004, 10:13 PM
Mauser 98K is offline Mauser 98K
Mauser 98K's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New state of Amerika
Posts: 2,663

ive had probs with connecting with servers b4 cause im on dialup and kept geting the page not found and all i did was to adjust the TTL (time to live) of the packets to a higher variable and the MTU to a smaller variable bout 576mtu and i also changed the transfer rate of the modem from (from modem to pc speed) from 15200 to 921600 by editing the properties in regestry you will fid this in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Class\Modem for the transfer speed settings if you are on dialup. there should be a thing called properties and a value in it that sais C1 02 change that to 10 0E nad go to the DUN where it said 15200 there should be some new values.

DISCLAIMER: if you do this to your modem it is at your descretion and your choice and if it causes it to fail i wont be held legaly responsable.

In the same HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Class you will also find the MTU,TTL,MSS,and RWIN settings. it helped my dialup but i make no promise

Last edited by Mauser 98K; 11-15-2004 at 10:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-15-2004, 10:19 PM
Grenademan is offline Grenademan
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,783

and how do you do that?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-15-2004, 10:37 PM
Mauser 98K is offline Mauser 98K
Mauser 98K's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New state of Amerika
Posts: 2,663

there isanother value called NET in the same list that the modem is in there you will find a value called IPMTU there you can set the MTU for the modem and depends on the operating system you have you will find some of the other values in the VXD MSTCP value the best ting to use is something called CableNut that is what i used to modify the MSS and the RWIN settings it will give you an interface to do this in so you dont have to edit the regestry. but to get into thr regestry setting go to START and click RUN and type in regedit if your operating system supports it
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-15-2004, 11:08 PM
IcIshoot is offline IcIshoot

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 1,473

Send a message via AIM to IcIshoot Send a message via MSN to IcIshoot Send a message via Yahoo to IcIshoot
It is also possible that your ISP's dns servers isn't resolving the domain name to ip.

IcI
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:30 PM
Grenademan is offline Grenademan
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,783

yeah so how do i fi this? Ive been away from the barracks for over 2 weeks!?
btw, Im on at school computers, so its eally dodgy but i never had this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:50 PM
IcIshoot is offline IcIshoot

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 1,473

Send a message via AIM to IcIshoot Send a message via MSN to IcIshoot Send a message via Yahoo to IcIshoot
at school?

Maybe the school's network administrator has blocked it? or maybe the school's dns server isn't getting the IP for dfbarracks.com?

You may have to talk to some one at your school (like the network administrator or who ever is in charge of the computer(s) your using).

IcI
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:55 PM
Grenademan is offline Grenademan
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,783

are you crazy!? the moment they find out ive been going to 'non-educational sites', they'll make sure i spend all eternity in the most unspeakable embarrasment!! Well ok, so they'll probably like do something less worse than that. Im in like a yr 11s and 12s only sort of school and the damned computers are so bloody strict its stupid. Come to think of it, this did happen before... i cant remember what i did though...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-16-2004, 05:12 PM
IcIshoot is offline IcIshoot

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 1,473

Send a message via AIM to IcIshoot Send a message via MSN to IcIshoot Send a message via Yahoo to IcIshoot
lol, well, maybe they have caught on and have blocked it.

I know that on my personal network that I can see all the internet traffic, from which computer to which IP address on the internet
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-16-2004, 08:31 PM
Grenademan is offline Grenademan
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,783

this has been the worst 2 days ever... Firstly, we got yr12 subject selections for next year, I gotta go at 2:00PM instead of early this morning so i dont know if i'll get into any classes, then the idiot maths teach reckosnh e cant sign me in to maths, so i had to change to physcology. And then dad steals my monitor cord so i cant play the computer. Now i cant see DFBARRACKS!?!?!? ARGH!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Happened???? Hellfire4456 Delta Force 4 12-14-2010 11:19 PM
who knows what this is or what happened to it?? skinny killer General Chat 9 09-13-2010 11:25 PM
what happened? Mauser 98K Tech Support 12 09-02-2007 02:49 PM
what happened? -Tigger- Joint Operations 5 02-18-2007 11:31 AM
It happened to me. DeDRAGE General Chat 2 06-05-2002 08:03 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®