Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Tech Support

Tech Support Have a problem? Maybe we can help!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2007, 07:42 PM
z.fighter47 is offline z.fighter47
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2

Sad Map won't load

When I go to host a game on a local server with mates, all of us in the same building, I have a few maps I have downloaded from this site that don't run. I get the message "Unable to load mission. This mission requires assests of an expansion that is not acticvated" I don't understand what I have to do, I have the most recent mods, inluding IC. Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2007, 08:18 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 21,134

Send a message via ICQ to Hellfighter
game name:
Mods: list all you have there are many
map names; given you this trouble with
__________________
* altnews sources [getmo & others news] not found main FNN: realrawnews.com
*Discord: Unknown77#7121
Playing now days: EA Games> swtor [star wars old republic]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2007, 10:39 PM
z.fighter47 is offline z.fighter47
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2

Wink

Hi William, thanks for replying. Mods I have are Internation Conflict, Escalation & reality mod, base is tyfoon rising. Maps such as COOP_AGENTE_711, Damors missions 1-3, Vengence etc, begin to run but then pop up with the message I mentioned in my first post. Most of these specify that they require the IC mod, on the web, which I have. Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2007, 11:12 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 21,134

Send a message via ICQ to Hellfighter
some times a special terrain been made and added to a map thats is outside the mod that was not added to that mod.

hate to say this but you need to get hold of the map maker who made them maps up and ask them about this error

check see if them maps have a readme file in them may have contact info on the map maker or the maker of them mods for it

what i understand is you can only host one mod at a given time! if you try to use another modded map that is not made tobe run under another mod you running can get a error.
__________________
* altnews sources [getmo & others news] not found main FNN: realrawnews.com
*Discord: Unknown77#7121
Playing now days: EA Games> swtor [star wars old republic]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCX controls map load speed Guest001 Delta Force 18 11-19-2010 08:40 PM
BHD won't load after update maverick25ss Delta Force 8 10-03-2009 04:23 PM
load times Mstenger404 Feedback / Novahq.net Support 2 08-15-2006 11:40 AM
Won't load past.... Erik Delta Force 0 11-16-2005 02:19 AM
map names appearing on load Genocidal~V*D~ Joint Operations 9 10-31-2004 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®