Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Web design and Programming
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Web design and Programming Discuss website creation and other programming topics.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2003, 09:20 PM
Se7eN is offline Se7eN
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 884

Send a message via AIM to Se7eN
<?PHP Problem ?>

i have cute news v1.3 (i think) on my site now, and i cant get the news to show up on my html or php page, i dont know which to put it on, im using this:
include("news/show_news.php");
and do i put <?php before it? or what... i dont understand...
__________________

^ i cant spell... bower should be bauer... hell with it...

Originally posted by blueprint
If you weren't so great in bed I'd have to say that's ripping.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2003, 09:23 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,922

If using a php page to show your news:
PHP Code:
<?php include "news/show_news.php"?>
And sometimes you have to use the full path to the script. Example:
PHP Code:
<?php include "/home/yourdomin.com/public_html/news/shownews.php"?>
If using html:
PHP Code:
<!--#include virtual="news/show_news.php" --> 
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2003, 12:35 AM
Lakie is offline Lakie

Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,540

i found that with cutenews i had to use html includes for it to work..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2003, 07:35 AM
Se7eN is offline Se7eN
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 884

Send a message via AIM to Se7eN
so if its an html file, then i use <!--#include virtual="news/show_news.php" --> but should i put a "/" before news/show_news.php?
__________________

^ i cant spell... bower should be bauer... hell with it...

Originally posted by blueprint
If you weren't so great in bed I'd have to say that's ripping.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2003, 08:11 PM
SilentTrigger is offline SilentTrigger
-1PARA-

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,972

lets say your site is www.silenttrigger.com if you put /news/show_news.php

it will be www.silenttrigger.com/news/show_news.php

If you have the script at www.silenttrigger.com/site01/

you would put news/show_news.php

because if you have the script in www.silenttrigger.com/site01/

and put /news/show_news.php it will search for it in www.silenttrigger.com/news/show_news.php instead of
www.silenttrigger.com/site01/news/show_news.php

Dont know if that made it clearer but i hope it did
__________________
-1PARA-AlexKall

My photography website



Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dave61 <<< happy birthday >>> MERMITE General Chat 4 06-27-2010 06:44 PM
php: enter = <br /> varg Web design and Programming 8 11-12-2005 03:34 AM
News Flash <<< Dem Shuttind Down For Ever >>> silentraiders News 4 04-28-2005 07:21 PM
<<>> News Flash <<>> silentraiders Gaming Talk 0 08-20-2004 04:24 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®