Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Delta Force

Delta Force Anything to do with the Delta Force series of games, DF1, DF2, LW, TFD, BHD, DFX, AF etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2012, 08:07 AM
4rc28 is offline 4rc28
4rc28's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 32

DFX map problem

Hy

I have a serious problem on my new map, I hope someone can help me. Somehow I can walk through everything on the map, and my teammates too...
Any idea?
__________________
My Delta Force Xtreme maps:
http://4rc28.atw.hu/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2012, 01:15 PM
4rc28 is offline 4rc28
4rc28's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 32

I fixed it. I had to delete a few enemies, everything ok now. I don't know what was the problem, there are less than fifty enemies on the map...
__________________
My Delta Force Xtreme maps:
http://4rc28.atw.hu/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2012, 02:51 PM
Dashie is offline Dashie
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 46

Yeah, I hate that. It's the clipping glitch. It's when the engine just says *nope I'm done* when there's too many objects together at once, and stops detecting collision against the player model.

Things that aggravate collision detection (from personal experience):

- Too many fog items in one area
- Lots of AI close together (and especially AI mixed with the fog items)
- Many items in a small area (like tunnel objects)

I've had this happen to me three times already. It's pretty annoying. Sometimes you can only have 50 or so AI on the map because of the engine limitations. Hopefully they fix it for the next game.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2012, 02:58 PM
MERMITE is offline MERMITE
Registered User

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1

I've misplaced my .wac notes for now, but Dashie's about right

However guys..........in my recent last DFX1 map, I'm so pissed with some uses of the DFX med (moving assets close up) that I replaced MED 2.59 with the MED 2.60 from dfx2, works a DREAM, that was last week still looking for other improvements but for now I have far better control, and mapping is quicker


good luck

"M"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2012, 07:51 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,796

Try teleporting the AI as they are needed into the congested area from at least 500 meters away or using the ("hide"/"unhide" command, discovered by Skinny Killer) in the WAC
I used the teleporting method described above, to get SP Map "Greybird Extreme" to work after the same problem and more.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®