Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Tech Support

Tech Support Have a problem? Maybe we can help!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2021, 10:20 PM
random48423843 is offline random48423843
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 11

J-023 Error when Playing Joint Operations

Whenever I play a multiplayer match on Joint Ops, I am able to play for about 5-10 minutes (sometimes longer, it varies) then the game kicks me out and I get a code J-023 error. Occasionally, I'll get a sysdump error as well. How can I fix this? It just started randomly a few months ago and I have not made any changes that should be causing this.

Here's what I've done to troubleshoot:

- Reset the network stack
- Updated network card drivers
- Rolled the NIC drivers back to an older version
- Updated video drivers
- Used Revo Uninstaller to uninstall and reinstall JO
- Checked for latest updates on Windows 10
- Updated my BIOS
- Ran sfc /scannow and the DISM health check
- Reset my modem and firewall
- Updated firmware on my firewall

I'm truly stuck on what to do next.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2021, 03:54 AM
jabo1SFH is offline jabo1SFH
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: AZ
Posts: 314

from memory and a little searching, it just means you lost the connection to the server.

more than likely something happened between you, your isp and the server location. back in the early days of jo, people with slower connections always had this issue.

i have not had that error since i went to a cable connection back around 2003ish.

irritating for sure, but the only thing that can fix it is a better isp option that offers a robust bandwidth.


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2021, 04:53 PM
random48423843 is offline random48423843
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 11

It's solved now. Factory resetting my router resolved this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2021, 08:13 PM
jabo1SFH is offline jabo1SFH
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: AZ
Posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by random48423843 View Post
It's solved now. Factory resetting my router resolved this issue.




Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®