Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Web design and Programming
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Web design and Programming Discuss website creation and other programming topics.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:41 PM
Chrispy is offline Chrispy

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Posts: 6,770

Send a message via MSN to Chrispy Send a message via Yahoo to Chrispy
Template border help

Hey guys, making a basic template here, and I need a bit of assistance!

I've got all the panes worked out and all, but I'm trying to get a border on the left and right side of the margin.

For example, here's what it looks like now:



I want it to have two borders like this (I did this in Paint):



Hit me up a PM and I'll send you the template.

Also, for some reason I can't get a background image going on in the background. Dunno if it's my code or if it's the image.

Anyways just PM me if you might know what the prob is.

Oh, and ignore the line messup I did on the right side of image #2.

Thanks.
__________________
Intel Core Duo E7300 2.66GHz // SuperTalent DDR2 800 2GB // ASUS nVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB // Western Digital 7200RPM 320GB SATA // LG GH-20LS 20X SATA DVD-RAM // Windows XP Pro 32-bit // Thermaltake XP550 NP 430W // Thermaltake SOPRANO SECC Black
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:56 PM
.Simon. is offline .Simon.

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,801

Why would you want to add that border?

Looks better without it IMO ;P
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
next person to post half naked gets banned
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2009, 07:37 PM
Chrispy is offline Chrispy

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Posts: 6,770

Send a message via MSN to Chrispy Send a message via Yahoo to Chrispy
Hmm, you may have a point there.

Still got the background image thing to work out though.
__________________
Intel Core Duo E7300 2.66GHz // SuperTalent DDR2 800 2GB // ASUS nVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB // Western Digital 7200RPM 320GB SATA // LG GH-20LS 20X SATA DVD-RAM // Windows XP Pro 32-bit // Thermaltake XP550 NP 430W // Thermaltake SOPRANO SECC Black
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2009, 03:53 AM
.Simon. is offline .Simon.

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,801

are you using css or standard html?
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
next person to post half naked gets banned
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2009, 01:53 PM
Chrispy is offline Chrispy

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Posts: 6,770

Send a message via MSN to Chrispy Send a message via Yahoo to Chrispy
I'm using CSS.

[code]body {
margin: 0px 150px 0px 150px;
background: #FBFBEF url(images/bg.gif);
background-repeat: repeat;
}[/quote]

I never see a background image though.

I've tried using these variants too:

/images/bg.gif
images\bg.gif
etc. etc.

The background .gif is just a small 4 x 4 .gif with diagonal lines that tile (seamless image).
__________________
Intel Core Duo E7300 2.66GHz // SuperTalent DDR2 800 2GB // ASUS nVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB // Western Digital 7200RPM 320GB SATA // LG GH-20LS 20X SATA DVD-RAM // Windows XP Pro 32-bit // Thermaltake XP550 NP 430W // Thermaltake SOPRANO SECC Black
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2009, 01:57 PM
.Simon. is offline .Simon.

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,801

In that case, can't you use:

background-image: url(images/bg.gif);


If its going to repeat, you don't need to specify a background colour do you?
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
next person to post half naked gets banned
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2009, 02:01 PM
.Simon. is offline .Simon.

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,801

just tried your way out and it worked for me.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
next person to post half naked gets banned
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2009, 02:11 PM
Chrispy is offline Chrispy

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Posts: 6,770

Send a message via MSN to Chrispy Send a message via Yahoo to Chrispy
It for some reason didn't work for me, still?

Meh, I'll just send you the template. Tell me if you want to look at it and I'll send you it.
__________________
Intel Core Duo E7300 2.66GHz // SuperTalent DDR2 800 2GB // ASUS nVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB // Western Digital 7200RPM 320GB SATA // LG GH-20LS 20X SATA DVD-RAM // Windows XP Pro 32-bit // Thermaltake XP550 NP 430W // Thermaltake SOPRANO SECC Black
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-14-2009, 08:07 PM
atholon is offline atholon
"ath-hole"

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Failville.
Posts: 11,357

Send a message via MSN to atholon
dude just make a container div and stick the border as 1.

<div id="sitecontainer">
your stuff
</div>

#sitecontainer
{
border: 1px solid #C0C0C;
}
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:37 AM
Chrispy is offline Chrispy

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Posts: 6,770

Send a message via MSN to Chrispy Send a message via Yahoo to Chrispy
Thanks ath for the bg.gif error thing (forgot about it having to be in the same location/directory as style .css). Thanks for the container too.
__________________
Intel Core Duo E7300 2.66GHz // SuperTalent DDR2 800 2GB // ASUS nVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB // Western Digital 7200RPM 320GB SATA // LG GH-20LS 20X SATA DVD-RAM // Windows XP Pro 32-bit // Thermaltake XP550 NP 430W // Thermaltake SOPRANO SECC Black
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-18-2009, 12:39 PM
atholon is offline atholon
"ath-hole"

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Failville.
Posts: 11,357

Send a message via MSN to atholon
Nps
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-18-2009, 12:56 PM
SilentTrigger is offline SilentTrigger
-1PARA-

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,972

Doesn't have to be in the same place as the css file, but you need to give the right address in the css file.


/images/bg.gif would be the directory called images in the toplevel (equal to putting it at c:\images\bg.gif on windows while the .css file is at c:\my documents\site\css)

images/bg.gif would be the directory seen from the place of the .css file. (equal to c:\my documents\site\css\images\bg.gif

Probebly a crappy explanation, sorry about that.
__________________
-1PARA-AlexKall

My photography website



Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-18-2009, 01:19 PM
atholon is offline atholon
"ath-hole"

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Failville.
Posts: 11,357

Send a message via MSN to atholon
Yeah you just have to get the path right... his was wrong
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-18-2009, 07:10 PM
Chrispy is offline Chrispy

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Posts: 6,770

Send a message via MSN to Chrispy Send a message via Yahoo to Chrispy
Ah okay, cool. No it was a good explanation SilentTrigger.

When I sent my template to ath he did a major facelift on it, and now I'm just modifying little bits on it.

Here's what it looks like now:



For some reason at the top the padding seems to be quite big (I haven't even added padding in the .css - it happens when I use paragraph tags, etc.). Don't worry, I'll get it sorted.

Dunno what I'm gonna use this template for. Guess it's just a learning experience or something.
__________________
Intel Core Duo E7300 2.66GHz // SuperTalent DDR2 800 2GB // ASUS nVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB // Western Digital 7200RPM 320GB SATA // LG GH-20LS 20X SATA DVD-RAM // Windows XP Pro 32-bit // Thermaltake XP550 NP 430W // Thermaltake SOPRANO SECC Black
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-19-2009, 06:03 AM
.Simon. is offline .Simon.

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,801

*coughphotoshopcough*
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
next person to post half naked gets banned
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-19-2009, 02:40 PM
Chrispy is offline Chrispy

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Posts: 6,770

Send a message via MSN to Chrispy Send a message via Yahoo to Chrispy
Haha.
__________________
Intel Core Duo E7300 2.66GHz // SuperTalent DDR2 800 2GB // ASUS nVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB // Western Digital 7200RPM 320GB SATA // LG GH-20LS 20X SATA DVD-RAM // Windows XP Pro 32-bit // Thermaltake XP550 NP 430W // Thermaltake SOPRANO SECC Black
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-19-2009, 05:36 PM
Lakie is offline Lakie

Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,540

id like to know what was so bad about <table><tr><td> that we all of a sudden had to use css to make tables, back in my day you used CSS to make text pretty, none of this bloody container div stuff

I miss HTML
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-19-2009, 05:57 PM
atholon is offline atholon
"ath-hole"

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Failville.
Posts: 11,357

Send a message via MSN to atholon
Tables were only meant to format text, not graphics and crap.

NTM they are way more cluttery. DIV boxes let you completely modify the layout with CSS... which is much harder with tables.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-19-2009, 07:35 PM
Chrispy is offline Chrispy

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Posts: 6,770

Send a message via MSN to Chrispy Send a message via Yahoo to Chrispy
I learnt to use DIVs instead of tables. Everyone says tables are slow.

But every webpage source I look at, there's always so many tables in them lol.
__________________
Intel Core Duo E7300 2.66GHz // SuperTalent DDR2 800 2GB // ASUS nVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB // Western Digital 7200RPM 320GB SATA // LG GH-20LS 20X SATA DVD-RAM // Windows XP Pro 32-bit // Thermaltake XP550 NP 430W // Thermaltake SOPRANO SECC Black
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-19-2009, 08:18 PM
atholon is offline atholon
"ath-hole"

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Failville.
Posts: 11,357

Send a message via MSN to atholon
I did it on my site in a few places because there are places where divs don't cut it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Border Security KU43 Humor & Jokes 0 01-19-2011 10:25 PM
Border Patrole bigsmellyfart Humor & Jokes 3 09-16-2010 11:19 AM
Basic Border in PS7 Erik Sigs and Graphics 4 10-03-2005 11:09 PM
border sig BdD-Ares Sigs and Graphics 8 01-10-2005 10:30 AM
Need's a border BlimpQuick Sigs and Graphics 0 03-20-2004 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®