Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Web design and Programming
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Web design and Programming Discuss website creation and other programming topics.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:24 AM
DevilDog#1 is offline DevilDog#1

Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,040

Covering it up with garbage is more practical. Naming it wierd makes it hard when troubleshooting
__________________








Quote:
If I don't do that doesn't mean I can't - DD#1
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-03-2005, 02:09 PM
SilentTrigger is offline SilentTrigger
-1PARA-

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,972

If its mysql, then line breaks will be "recorded" into the db automaticly if you use a <textarea>
__________________
-1PARA-AlexKall

My photography website



Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 06-03-2005, 04:44 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,922

You cannot simply include a file from another website and be able to get the variables of it... If you could, every public script ever released could be hacked easily.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06-03-2005, 05:56 PM
JonM is offline JonM
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,156

i was about to say basically every script would die. PHP wouldn't be used if u could hack it that easy
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06-03-2005, 08:37 PM
IcIshoot is offline IcIshoot

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 1,473

Send a message via AIM to IcIshoot Send a message via MSN to IcIshoot Send a message via Yahoo to IcIshoot
I can confirm what panther said

I just tried it

When you include the remote file, that file gets processed on the remote server, then just the results of that processing are returned.

Same for trying to open up the file using fopen();


But for added security, you could throw some thing like this at the begging of your script (must be put before any out put is done):

PHP Code:
<?php
if(stristr($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'], "config.php")) {
    
Header("Location: index.php");
    die();
}
I got it from my config file for php-nuke. But almost all of php-nuke's script files have some thing like that. It forces people to the index.php file


IcI

Last edited by IcIshoot; 06-04-2005 at 07:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 06-04-2005, 03:30 AM
SilentTrigger is offline SilentTrigger
-1PARA-

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,972

HOw did this go from line breaks in mysql to hacking? :O
__________________
-1PARA-AlexKall

My photography website



Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 06-04-2005, 09:10 AM
atholon is offline atholon
"ath-hole"

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Failville.
Posts: 11,357

Send a message via MSN to atholon
I am just curious. I don't want someone to hack my site. I bet it would be pretty easy but...yeah. Anyway thanks for the info.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 06-04-2005, 10:32 AM
DevilDog#1 is offline DevilDog#1

Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,040

Quote:
Originally posted by atholon
I am just curious. I don't want someone to hack my site. I bet it would be pretty easy but...yeah. Anyway thanks for the info.
When developing a secure site. Try not to discuss the intimate details. Usually helps
__________________








Quote:
If I don't do that doesn't mean I can't - DD#1
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-04-2005, 10:38 AM
atholon is offline atholon
"ath-hole"

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Failville.
Posts: 11,357

Send a message via MSN to atholon
That is why I am not posting all of my code

NTM the code will be changing once I get everthing workin'
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-04-2005, 03:36 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,922

if you post your code here, and there is a flaw and I see it, you'll know about it .. I don't think you have to much to worry about.

If you don't learn to code secure then your code is worthless... I must say my past code was not very secure, but i've learned alot and now like to help people
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 06-04-2005, 11:03 PM
atholon is offline atholon
"ath-hole"

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Failville.
Posts: 11,357

Send a message via MSN to atholon
LOL

I trust you dude. Right now someone is helping me spruce it up and I will show yah it when it is done. I need to figure out how to do the session bit.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SQL Query causing blank page .Simon. Web design and Programming 3 11-05-2010 05:20 AM
Book recommendation for ASP.NET 2.0 and SQL Server DevilDog#1 Web design and Programming 0 01-05-2007 07:12 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®