Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Web design and Programming
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Web design and Programming Discuss website creation and other programming topics.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:53 AM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,341

problems installing PHP-clock

hey guys, trying to install the PHP clock to my site..

for some reason i can get another one to work, www.myfileplace.com the small timer, that has the date aswell, but id prefer to get the clock working, when i put the code in, firefox says i need a plugin, but it cant find one, and on IE nothing is said at all

heres the PHP code

PHP Code:
<*****?php

/************************************************************************/
/* block-BlackW_Clock (B&W Analog Clock Only)                           */
/* for PhpNuke 6.x                                                      */
/* This is a hack by VinDSL (perfect.pecker@lycos.co.uk)                */
/* Released: 24-Mar-2004                                                */
/************************************************************************/
/* Based on...                                                          */
/************************************************************************/
/* block-Clock/Calendar v1.0 (Analog Clock and Calendar)                */
/* for PhpNuke 6.x                                                      */
/* by Emanuel Pina                                                      */
/* [email]emanuelpina@ptnuke.com[/email]                                               */
/* Made in: 25-05-2003                                                  */
/************************************************************************/

if (eregi("block-BlackW_Clock.php"$_SERVER['PHP_SELF'])){
     
Header("Location: index.php");
     die();
    }

global 
$user;

$content "<TABLE width=\"100%\" height=\"100%\" border=\"0\" cellpadding=\"0\" cellspacing=\"0\">
<TBODY><TR><TD align=\"left\"><center><OBJECT classid=\"clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000\"
 codebase=\"http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0\"
 WIDTH=\"150\" HEIGHT=\"150\" id=\"relogio\" ALIGN=\"\">
  <PARAM NAME=\"movie\" VALUE=\"blocks/blackw_clock.swf\">
  <PARAM NAME=\"quality\" VALUE=\"high\">
  <PARAM NAME=\"bgcolor\" VALUE=\"#000000\">
  <PARAM NAME=\"wmode\" VALUE=\"transparent\">
  <PARAM NAME=\"menu\" VALUE=\"false\">
  <EMBED src=\"blocks/blackw_clock.swf\" quality=\"high\" bgcolor=\"#000000\"  WIDTH=\"150\"
   HEIGHT=\"150\" wmode=\"transparent\" ALIGN=\"\" TYPE=\"application/x-shockwave-flash\"
   PLUGINSPAGE=\"http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer\" menu=\"false\">
  </EMBED></OBJECT></center></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
  "
;

// This link will be display only for anonymous users...
// If you would like to see future works, let it remain.
// It's a copyright.  Don't don't remove it!
if (!isset($user)){
    
$content .= "<div align=\"right\"><a href=\"http://www.lenon.com/modules.php?name=Docs&file=terms\"><font style=\"font:10px,Arial\">" ucfirst(_BY) . "&nbsp;VinDSL&nbsp;&copy;</font>&nbsp;&nbsp;</a></div>\n";
    }

?********> 
any help would be great
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:57 AM
katana*GFR* is offline katana*GFR*

Join Date: May 2002
Location: North Sea
Posts: 2,421

Send a message via ICQ to katana*GFR* Send a message via MSN to katana*GFR*
this piece of code is made for phpnuke, and not for a custom site.
__________________
<- Sponsored by Chris



Found on Youtube:
Quote:
And if Newton Faulkner's voice can be described as "R&B" then Kurt Cobain must be a member of Boyz II Men.
Link here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:57 AM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: 2077
Posts: 21,552

Send a message via ICQ to Steve
works ok in FF1.0.7 for me BB

u using 1.5?


what's the site for btw?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:58 AM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,341

ah i see, bollocks.. lol, any idea if theres a code that will work on my site?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:59 AM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,341

Quote:
Originally posted by Steve
works ok in FF1.0.7 for me BB

u using 1.5?


what's the site for btw?
its the analog clock that wont work .

sites just for some various things, might add a few online games to it and stuff.. just something to keep me busy lol

if i ever get it finished lol
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:59 AM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: 2077
Posts: 21,552

Send a message via ICQ to Steve
sry i dont know these things, might be worth looking on the firefox fourms, and do a quick search for the script, or look for links to sites that have new 1.5 scripts.

pain in the ass tho m8 :/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:01 AM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: 2077
Posts: 21,552

Send a message via ICQ to Steve
this thread moved quick! i missed Katanas post :O
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:03 AM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,341

lol, just went to the site where i got the template from theres some scripts there, so i assume they should work...

maybe
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:04 AM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: 2077
Posts: 21,552

Send a message via ICQ to Steve
coolio, post when done.

fyi i can only see one of your images in your sig, the pink one. all the others dont load
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:07 AM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,341

yeah i noticed, seems that www.userbars.com is down, i meant to save them and upload them to PB but forgot
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-29-2005, 08:11 AM
Capers is offline Capers
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 158

As katana said the php code is there so that the file can function as a phpnuke block.

But you can still use the clock, it is merely a flash file. Just get the flash file (upload it to site), which should have been provided with the script (blackw_clock.swf) and embed it in your webpage, using the following code

PHP Code:
<OBJECT classid=\"clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000\" codebase=\"http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0\"
 WIDTH=\"150\" HEIGHT=\"150\" id=\"relogio\" ALIGN=\"\">
  <PARAM NAME=\"movie\" VALUE=\"blackw_clock.swf\">
  <PARAM NAME=\"quality\" VALUE=\"high\">
  <PARAM NAME=\"bgcolor\" VALUE=\"#000000\">
  <PARAM NAME=\"wmode\" VALUE=\"transparent\">
  <PARAM NAME=\"menu\" VALUE=\"false\">
  <EMBED src=\"blackw_clock.swf\" quality=\"high\" bgcolor=\"#000000\"  WIDTH=\"150\"
   HEIGHT=\"150\" wmode=\"transparent\" ALIGN=\"\" TYPE=\"application/x-shockwave-flash\"
   PLUGINSPAGE=\"http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer\" menu=\"false\">
  </EMBED></OBJECT> 
(which is all html code)

Set the correct path to the swf file on these lines
PHP Code:
<PARAM NAME=\"movie\" VALUE=\"blackw_clock.swf\"> 
PHP Code:
<EMBED src=\"blackw_clock.swf\" 
Change the background color of the clock on these lines
PHP Code:
   <PARAM NAME=\"bgcolor\" VALUE=\"#000000\"> 
PHP Code:
 <EMBED src=\"blackw_clock.swf\" quality=\"high\" bgcolor=\"#000000\" 
Changing the parameters in both references will increase the likelihood of compatability in most browsers.

etc.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-29-2005, 08:46 AM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,341

i tried that, but it doesnt display, im pathetic lol
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:18 AM
Capers is offline Capers
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 158

My bad the code i pasted still had the character escapes in it (backslashes) which is probably what has been causing the error all along.

This should work no problem
PHP Code:
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" WIDTH="150" HEIGHT="150" id="relogio" ALIGN="">
<
PARAM NAME="movie" VALUE="http://www.myfileplace.com/blackw_clock.swf">
<
PARAM NAME="quality" VALUE="high">
<
PARAM NAME="bgcolor" VALUE="#000000">
<
PARAM NAME="wmode" VALUE="transparent">
<
PARAM NAME="menu" VALUE="false">
<
EMBED src="http://www.myfileplace.com/blackw_clock.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#000000"  WIDTH="150" HEIGHT="150" wmode="transparent" ALIGN="" TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" menu="false">
</
EMBED>
</
OBJECT
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:47 AM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,341

thanks m8, its working perfect now!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:48 AM
Capers is offline Capers
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 158

np
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:54 AM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,341

going to look at trying to find a calender script whenever my net is fully working again, then ill try adding it myself
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:57 AM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: 2077
Posts: 21,552

Send a message via ICQ to Steve
coolio it works for me. nice help Capers
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-29-2005, 11:44 AM
katana*GFR* is offline katana*GFR*

Join Date: May 2002
Location: North Sea
Posts: 2,421

Send a message via ICQ to katana*GFR* Send a message via MSN to katana*GFR*
Told you steve it was a nuke addon Not going to work unless you pull out the html like Capers did.

(easy to say now since the answer is there )
__________________
<- Sponsored by Chris



Found on Youtube:
Quote:
And if Newton Faulkner's voice can be described as "R&B" then Kurt Cobain must be a member of Boyz II Men.
Link here
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-29-2005, 12:17 PM
Capers is offline Capers
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 158

Well in fairness theres nothing in the nuke script that would have stopped it from working as an include. Would just have needed to put
PHP Code:
echo $content
at the end of the file, or after it had been included. There would have just been a load of un-needed code there.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-29-2005, 12:20 PM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: 2077
Posts: 21,552

Send a message via ICQ to Steve
i can generate my own un-needed code very well on my own
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Death Clock teej General Chat 19 11-19-2006 05:12 AM
PHP :| Form Checking Problems JonM Web design and Programming 4 01-27-2006 12:08 PM
bf2 installing problems... atreyu Gaming Talk 2 10-08-2005 09:44 AM
death clock .ex. General Chat 5 12-25-2004 04:33 AM
problems installing team sabre killerthekiller Delta Force 5 03-13-2004 07:27 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®