Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Delta Force

Delta Force Anything to do with the Delta Force series of games, DF1, DF2, LW, TFD, BHD, DFX, AF etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2013, 10:37 AM
MAJWIZ is offline MAJWIZ
MAJWIZ's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FORT WALTON BEACH FL
Posts: 275

no mis file

How can you make a map so it won't generate a mis file?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2013, 05:27 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Lol !!!

Sorry, this was sooooo funny for all the wrong reasons !!!

Why would you want to make a map that you can't edit ?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2013, 06:19 PM
--BulletMagnet-- is offline --BulletMagnet--
--BulletMagnet--'s Avatar
DF2 Forever

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 703

Send a message via MSN to --BulletMagnet--
How would you make a website that doesn't generate HTML?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2013, 07:40 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by --BulletMagnet-- View Post
How would you make a website that doesn't generate HTML?
There is no difference between HTM and HTML. The extention is left up to the server's default filename and both can be edited.

So what's that got to do with not generating a .mis file?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2013, 12:32 AM
--BulletMagnet-- is offline --BulletMagnet--
--BulletMagnet--'s Avatar
DF2 Forever

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 703

Send a message via MSN to --BulletMagnet--
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave61 View Post
There is no difference between HTM and HTML. The extention is left up to the server's default filename and both can be edited.

So what's that got to do with not generating a .mis file?
I was being a bit facetious.

Just as you can't generate a webpage without HTML, you can't generate a map without a .mis file because the .mis file IS the map (well, technically the .bms is the actual map, but it cannot be generated without the .mis file).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2013, 01:08 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,845

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAJWIZ View Post
How can you make a map so it won't generate a mis file?
Select export Binary Mission instead of Save and Export and save as normal. Name it slightly differently so you can tell the difference in versions.

IE

MyMap_v1.bms etc... while your main editing map stays as MyMap.mis


Don't forget, if you have other accompanying files to name them like so.... MyMap_v1.WAC and MyMap_v1.BIN etc...
__________________

In It For The Game!

Last edited by stompem; 07-12-2013 at 01:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2013, 01:22 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,845

xhtml xtmls xml xmls htm htms hta htas html htmls NetCDS SDXF PHP dtd, MHTML .mht, .mhtml MAF .maff ASP ASPX ADP BML CFM CGI iHTML JSP Lasso PL(perl) RNA RNX SSI


To name a few....
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2013, 12:10 PM
MAJWIZ is offline MAJWIZ
MAJWIZ's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FORT WALTON BEACH FL
Posts: 275

the reason i asked was some maps won't let you generate a mis file. the bms to mis pgm won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-12-2013, 12:58 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,845

Error
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-12-2013, 12:59 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,845

Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
Map probably not set correctly or too many objects?

Make sure it's a single player to test it. Multiplayer maps only show in the Multiplayer section of the game.

Must have a Singleplayer start marker, and ticked single Player in Map Types.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-12-2013, 06:08 PM
--BulletMagnet-- is offline --BulletMagnet--
--BulletMagnet--'s Avatar
DF2 Forever

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 703

Send a message via MSN to --BulletMagnet--
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAJWIZ View Post
the reason i asked was some maps won't let you generate a mis file. the bms to mis pgm won't work.
Mind throwing us the error message?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-13-2013, 05:11 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,845

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAJWIZ View Post
the reason i asked was some maps won't let you generate a mis file. the bms to mis pgm won't work.
AHHHH! Now I think get what you mean.

With DFX2 the older tools don't work, you can't convert bms to mis.

You can convert the mission manually but you need the MIS

You can also open a MIS in one editor and duplicate it manually into the other.

Otherwise I think that's it unless you can make the tool or know someone who can.....
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-13-2013, 05:27 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,845

Try a PM to the map maker.
Sometimes ppl leave the MIS out because:

It's simply by habit or method.
Of file upload size restrictions.
The map may be plagarised (many hours of work go into maps).
The map maker does not want to share secrets.
The maker wishes the map to stay original.
For whatever reason they may have at all.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-13-2013, 03:27 PM
MAJWIZ is offline MAJWIZ
MAJWIZ's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FORT WALTON BEACH FL
Posts: 275

Stompem thanks for the help (and the rest of u mappers). next step is take dfx2 to work and let design and pgm boys at Asustek play with it. and give them ONE map that won't convert and tell them my ASUS System won't play the map.(but only with the authors ok. i don't want to step on anyone toes.)
After a few days i'll show them the bms to mis converter and ask them if there smart enough to make one that will work with DFX2.
Should drive them nuts.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-13-2013, 04:26 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,845

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAJWIZ View Post
Stompem thanks for the help (and the rest of u mappers). next step is take dfx2 to work and let design and pgm boys at Asustek play with it. and give them ONE map that won't convert and tell them my ASUS System won't play the map.(but only with the authors ok. i don't want to step on anyone toes.)
After a few days i'll show them the bms to mis converter and ask them if there smart enough to make one that will work with DFX2.
Should drive them nuts.
Some files get a whamo and fffft!

Good luck
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-13-2013, 07:10 PM
--BulletMagnet-- is offline --BulletMagnet--
--BulletMagnet--'s Avatar
DF2 Forever

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 703

Send a message via MSN to --BulletMagnet--
So, there's no BMS to MIS converter out their for DFX2? Does the one for DFX not work?

I'm working on becoming a programmer myself, so I might be able to whip one up. However, there might be some hurdles associated with it if no one else in the community was able to do one by now (or everyone just lost interest).

Only problem is I don't have DFX2. Just noticed DFX and DFX2 are on sale for $6.25 over at Novalogic, so I might go waste some money.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-13-2013, 11:56 PM
grenadier501 is offline grenadier501
grenadier501's Avatar
JO mod maker

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Argentina
Posts: 297

I tried the dfx bms2mis in dfx2 , you can convert the most official SP and MP maps and some maps crashes the program when you try to convert. the only SP maps i wasn't able to convert were Barricade, White out, Eagle's nest and Oil Leak..
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-14-2013, 02:22 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,845

.
__________________

In It For The Game!

Last edited by stompem; 07-15-2013 at 12:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-14-2013, 02:25 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,845

.
__________________

In It For The Game!

Last edited by stompem; 07-15-2013 at 12:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-14-2013, 11:19 AM
MAJWIZ is offline MAJWIZ
MAJWIZ's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FORT WALTON BEACH FL
Posts: 275

I work in the laptop mobo design section. The guys i'll give it to are mainly MIT grads (Programing section) sometimes i think i see brains seeping from there ears. .
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®