Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Novahq.net Specific > News

News News and comment posting for the main page. Use this forum to submit your news.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-14-2018, 11:03 AM
FrankyTheTank is offline FrankyTheTank
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 84

its 9 hours now but most of the time it only swapped around the screen

it didnt apear that makes it hard to predict where it was at

that function draws only parts of objects the walls on ctfmaze, the bunker , terrans seems not to be the case here

i can make a crasher so it creates a sysdump.txt

that already would go into the right direction however it would not include that 2-3 offsets this functions calcs with

do it happen for you if you stuck a keyboard key to move vision around ?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-14-2018, 04:33 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,217

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankyTheTank View Post
do it happen for you if you stuck a keyboard key to move vision around ?
When frozen you cannot do anything
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-15-2018, 12:14 AM
FrankyTheTank is offline FrankyTheTank
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 84

i mean to trigger the freez

i set a key so it changes the game viewangle but 9 hours nothing

how fast you can trigger the error ?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-15-2018, 11:10 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,217

The freeze is random, I don't have a certain way to trigger it 100% of the time. There are areas where it seems to do it more so, but then sometimes right in the middle of the open I freeze. Sometimes I can play Df2 all day without one freeze. Others I freeze 3-4 times in the same map.

You can see me freeze in DF1 here. I was just going outside of the building and froze. Right at 19:11 the game is frozen. https://youtu.be/P2uchvw-h2M?t=1148

In DF2, the same sort of thing happens in the same type of areas. Identical. The game freezes, and nothing works. I have to close the game via the task manager unless I use the unfreeze.

If I can get some time I will see if I can record it in Df2 as well. We still have to do the TeamViewer.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-15-2018, 01:51 PM
FrankyTheTank is offline FrankyTheTank
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 84

yes it definatly happend on the same map for me
(i tryed to set a different resolution in windows but i could not if so i could have fixed it, some ideas here ?)

the thing is if DF is stuck somewhere it can be anywhere in the code it will cause the same reaction no keyboard input no mouse no screen activity

i need a memory dump for this when it has happend in df2 we at least have the function
that function process objects but it is not clear what gone wrong without having the values it has calced in this moment , but there only a few placed it can be at

df2 use a lot of that shrd instruction in that function then use sar then shr , this can lead in miscalculations in specific calculations because 1 type is signed and the other is unsigned

that will get clear if i have the values it calcs with

then we would have a very valid solution for this

a other solution would could be done would be that it reacts if that problem (i will make some code for this) happend that prolly also do the job but skips some parts then for a very short amount of time

it contains strings like ("sand03", and "pole") something rings with that names ?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-15-2018, 09:05 PM
--BulletMagnet-- is offline --BulletMagnet--
--BulletMagnet--'s Avatar
DF2 Forever

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 703

Send a message via MSN to --BulletMagnet--
I only have anecdotal evidence, but I crash WAAAAY more in DF2 when playing at 1024x768 compared to 800x600.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-17-2018, 05:14 AM
FrankyTheTank is offline FrankyTheTank
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 84

i cant make the freez apear

but we can try to come near to the problem in steps (since we have a offset where it is around at)
this is a shoot into the dark but it could fix the problem maybe:
https://www.file-upload.com/w3wp5rrc0s1b
thats the 64 patched 1 i been working on (incomplete) it has some free memory space i could set the patch at


make sure you turn of cheat blocker (cb) (DF favs)
im just uncertain if it trigger 1 of its modifications it cant see the diffrens between the changes


ahh and if the freez apear you dont need to try it twice then its not fixed
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-19-2018, 09:33 AM
FrankyTheTank is offline FrankyTheTank
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 84

any testing results ? seems it fixed it then we can make a beta instead of a tester
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-20-2018, 08:51 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,217

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankyTheTank View Post
any testing results ? seems it fixed it then we can make a beta instead of a tester
I tested it for awhile and didn't freeze, but I need a little more time in a few more games to know.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-22-2018, 02:13 PM
FrankyTheTank is offline FrankyTheTank
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 84

good work keep it up

this 1 is skipping on certain points and it needs some memory space but lets see how we fix it in near future
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-22-2018, 05:35 PM
Hambone is offline Hambone
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3

I had incorrect install instructions from another site that said to copy and paste the DF2_EVO_1.4 files into your existing DF2 folder, said no need to create separate. Didn't work. So i followed your directions and created all new folder on desktop. Bottom line, i had 2 freezes and both times when i hit Insert key, i was able to continue with very little lost time. This was awesome!! As these freezes really took away from this game, this is a huge bonus, huge....Again, gentlemen, thanks for all the help and a big THANK YOU to whoever created this fix!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-23-2018, 08:47 AM
FrankyTheTank is offline FrankyTheTank
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 84

did you try the experimental version ?
you need to turn cheat blocker (cb) off for this i think it maybe can trigger it

the diffrens would be that you not even need the hotkey anymore it just wont freez anymore

we could need some testers
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®