Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Tech Support
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Tech Support Have a problem? Maybe we can help!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2023, 06:22 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 241

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
HeartBeat not working

Hi Scott, just noticed the heartbeat is not showing any servers, just wondered if there is any issues other have had?

https://tiocoop.com/?page_id=16
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2023, 10:48 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,922

I don't see any issues with the heartbeat at the moment. Most of the BHD servers are using it and can be viewed here: https://nw.novahq.net/dfbhd

Is that a custom lobby that you setup in the config file?
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2023, 04:03 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 241

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
Servers are showing on lobby page but not on the status page.

error log:
thrown in /home/xxxx/public_html/tio/PHPScript/global.php on line 65
[25-Apr-2023 06:41:46 Australia/Sydney] PHP Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Class "mysqli" not found in /home/xxxx/public_html/tio/PHPScript/global.php:65
Stack trace:
#0 /home/xxxx/public_html/tio/PHPScript/import.php(58): require_once()
#1 {main}
thrown in /home/xxxx/public_html/tio/PHPScript/global.php on line 65
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2023, 04:11 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,922

Looks like a mysql error, that would happen if they web host has disabled the mysqli extension. Ask them to enable it and it should work.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2023, 07:02 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 241

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
it is on
Attached Images
File Type: png root.png (53.9 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2023, 02:58 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,922

What version of PHP are you on? Can you place a php file with "<?php phpinfo(); ?>" in the directory the script is running in and see if the extension is actually enabled?

That error is because PHP cannot find a class for mysqli. That happens when the extension isn't enabled or isn't configured properly.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2023, 05:29 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 241

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
running PHP 8.0
seems the Host upgraded the site to force https by adding a bit in the htaccess file

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} !=on
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [L,R=301,NE]
Header always set Content-Security-Policy "upgrade-insecure-requests;"

Which broke the coding. Took it out and it works now
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2023, 01:51 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 241

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
hi again Scott,
Put it all back to how it was and now the Small Screen Shot doesn't work, if you click image to open full screen, it will show properly

HTML Code:
if(file_exists("../mapimages/".$Server['MissionName'].".jpg")) {
			echo "<hr><a href=\"https://tiocoop.com/mapimages/".$Server['MissionName'].".jpg\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://tiocop.com/mapimages/".$Server['MissionName'].".jpg\" width=\"250\" /></a>";
		} else {
			echo "<hr><img src=\"https://www.tiocoop.com/mapimages/nophoto.jpg\" />";
		}

		echo "<br><br><b>Game: ".htmlspecialchars(strtoupper($Server['GameID']))."</b><br />";
		echo "<b>Server: ".htmlspecialchars($Server['Name'])."</b><br />";
		echo "<b>Mod: ".(empty($Server['Mod']) ? 'No' : htmlspecialchars($Server['Mod']))."</b><br />";
		echo "<b>Address: ".htmlspecialchars($Server['IPAddress']).":".intval($Server['Port'])." ".($Show_Join_Link ? $JoinCombined : '')."</b><br />";
		echo "<b>Dedicated: ".($Server['Type']=="Dedicated" ? 'Yes' : 'No')."</b><br />";
		echo "<b>Country: ".htmlspecialchars($Server['Country'])."</b><br />";
		echo "<b>Game Type: ".htmlspecialchars(strtoupper($Server['GameType']))."</b><br />";
		echo "<font color='#E8E816'><b>Players: ".htmlspecialchars($Server['CurrentPlayers'])." of ".htmlspecialchars($Server['MaxPlayers'])."</b></font><br />";

		echo "<b>Mission: ".htmlspecialchars($Server['MissionName'])." (".htmlspecialchars($Server['MissionFile']).")</b><br />";
		echo "<b>Message: ".(empty($Server['Message']) ? 'N/A' : htmlspecialchars($Server['Message']))."</b><br />";

		$PlayerList = base64_decode($Server['PlayerList']);
		$PlayerList = json_decode($PlayerList, true);
Attached Images
File Type: png server list.png (19.5 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2023, 09:51 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,922

If you compare the url from the src to the herf the domain name is different. One says tiocoop and the other tiocop
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2023, 04:48 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 241

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
LOL bloody typo causing my problems, thanks Scott
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-25-2023, 01:47 AM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 241

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
ok got another question

I have 3 public games up and 1 password game.
The 3 games show on the list but the password one doesn't.
Can i change the code to show the password one in our server list?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-26-2023, 08:23 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,922

Hi Blade, im not actually sure why they aren't showing in that list. Can you check if the servers appear in the myself database?
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-07-2023, 09:34 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 241

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
Hi Scott, not sure if you did anything or not but it's working again lol, no idea.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-08-2023, 08:09 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,922

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~BLÃÐE~ View Post
Hi Scott, not sure if you did anything or not but it's working again lol, no idea.
I haven't done anything. The 3rd party lobby url is completely controlled by the 3rd party. None of that info is passed through NovaHQ. It's completely independent.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-19-2023, 06:43 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 241

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
More troubles...

In short my ISP reset the modem, stripped all the port forwarding...
I have set it up again with port forwarded, games show in Lobby and Alt Lobby and can join them.

Problem is the AU servers don't show in the web page
https://tiocoop.com/?page_id=16

The USA Servers are showing via a different hosted game server, so the software is working correct.

When i look at the Database i can see the servers listed but not showing on the website webpage. Interesting though, when i refresh the database the USA servers it shows refresh time (current time) where as the AU servers don't refresh, still showing 7:49am

Now in the log there seems to be a difference with PVer =>1.0.7 on the USA Servers and PVer =>1.0.9 on the AU Servers. Not sure if this is causing the issue.

Code:
Update was a success!


2023/10/20 08:00:05 Heartbeat 1.0.1 Log: 


2023/10/20 08:00:08 Heartbeat 1.0.1 Log: 
Array
(
    [Encoding] =>  Windows-1252
    [PKey] => eYkJaPPR-3WNbgPN93,(ZwxBCnEW
    [PVer] => 1.0.9
    [SKey] => TedTIO
    [DataType] => 0x100
    [GameID] => dfbhd
    [Name] => TIO92 MOD PWord AU
    [Port] => 17481
    [CK] => 0
    [Country] => AU
    [Type] => Dedicated
    [GameType] => COOP
    [CurrentPlayers] => 0
    [MaxPlayers] => 24
    [MissionName] => 92 COOP My A##
    [MissionFile] => 92 COOP My A##.bms
    [TimeRemaining] => -1
    [Password] => TIO321
    [Message] => Visit www.tiocoop.com
    [Mod] => TIOCoop92
    [PlayerList] => eyIwIjogeyJOYW1lIjoiSG9zdCIsIk5hbWVCYXNlNjRFbmNvZGVkIjoiU0c5emRBPT0iLCJLaWxscyI6IjAiLCJEZWF0aHMiOiIwIiwiV2VhcG9uSWQiOiIxIiwiV2VhcG9uVGV4dCI6IktuaWZlIiwiVGVhbUlkIjoiMSIsIlRlYW1UZXh0IjoiTm9uZSIgfX0=
)


Invalid IP Address


2023/10/20 08:00:12 Heartbeat 1.0.1 Log: 
Array
(
    [Encoding] =>  Windows-1252
    [PKey] => eYkJaPPR-3WNbgPN93,(ZwxBCnEW
    [PVer] => 1.0.9
    [SKey] => TedTIO
    [DataType] => 0x100
    [GameID] => dfbhd
    [Name] => ~1TIO 92 MOD 3 AU
    [Port] => 17477
    [CK] => 0
    [Country] => AU
    [Type] => Dedicated
    [GameType] => COOP
    [CurrentPlayers] => 0
    [MaxPlayers] => 24
    [MissionName] => 92 CASTLE STRIKE (DAY)
    [MissionFile] => 92 Castle Strike Day.bms
    [TimeRemaining] => -1
    [Password] => 
    [Message] => Welcome to www.tiocoop.com
    [Mod] => TIOCoop92
    [PlayerList] => eyIwIjogeyJOYW1lIjoiSG9zdCIsIk5hbWVCYXNlNjRFbmNvZGVkIjoiU0c5emRBPT0iLCJLaWxscyI6IjAiLCJEZWF0aHMiOiIwIiwiV2VhcG9uSWQiOiIxIiwiV2VhcG9uVGV4dCI6IktuaWZlIiwiVGVhbUlkIjoiMSIsIlRlYW1UZXh0IjoiTm9uZSIgfX0=
)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-20-2023, 08:21 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,922

Is it possible to update the AUS servers from the 1.0.7 dll to 1.0.9?

Seems odd, something isn't right there.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-20-2023, 04:12 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 241

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
finally got it worked out....
I had to disable IPV6 in the modem and everything works fine again.

The USA Servers are on 1.0.7, mine the AU are on 1.0.9. Using latest 1.0.9 PHPScripts
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-21-2023, 01:32 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,922

Nice, glad you got it working.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®