Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Task Force Elite

Task Force Elite Anything to do with the Tip of the Spear: Task Force Elite game

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2020, 05:37 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Forum password not recognised

I just hate to be the first one to post with a problem.

Because of the nature of the problem it seems I've got no choice but to post it here...

My TS:TFE forum password seems to be breaking.

I joined up ok but the next day had to re-login abut the password didn't work.

So I went through the process of creating a new password and all was fine.

Today I was logged out again and it looks to me like I'll have to do it all again... best to give that away and try to find out if anyone else is having this issue?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2020, 08:55 AM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: 2077
Posts: 21,440

Send a message via ICQ to Steve
So you are not logging out yourself?
Like some else changes your password every day?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2020, 03:01 PM
RJS_lllama is offline RJS_lllama
RJS_lllama's Avatar
TS:TFE

Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: .pl
Posts: 11

Hey Stompem, I checked everything and it looks like you are able to log in after all.

Unlikely it might seem, forum software glitches happen, so if the issue persists, I can assist you with getting your access back.

PS. Nice forums here
__________________
Task Force Elite Forums

Last edited by RJS_lllama; 11-26-2020 at 03:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2020, 03:25 PM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: 2077
Posts: 21,440

Send a message via ICQ to Steve
it's the friendly neighborhood Lllama
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2020, 03:58 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJS_lllama View Post
Hey Stompem, I checked everything and it looks like you are able to log in after all.

Unlikely it might seem, forum software glitches happen, so if the issue persists, I can assist you with getting your access back.

PS. Nice forums here
To RJS_lllama,

Hi there I didn't expect an answer directly and thanks for your nice comment on the forum.

I think it's a great place too, well organized, friendly and devoted, with this section being devoted to TS:TFE as you can see, so you're more than welcome here I'm sure.

In regards to this (minor) issue I haven't had the time or tools to probe the conflict in depth but I have a theory that it's me.

Could it be the fact I'm using multiple devices?

IE 1 desktop PC and 2 Laptops sharing a private LAN.

The PC and one of the Laptops both have Steam and TS:TFE installed whilst the other laptop is the one I'm using now for general browsing and logging in to TS:TFE forums.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2020, 08:50 PM
RJS_lllama is offline RJS_lllama
RJS_lllama's Avatar
TS:TFE

Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: .pl
Posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
To RJS_lllama,

Hi there I didn't expect an answer directly and thanks for your nice comment on the forum.

I think it's a great place too, well organized, friendly and devoted, with this section being devoted to TS:TFE as you can see, so you're more than welcome here I'm sure.
Thank you Well, it's well established too, depending on the country adult or almost adult

Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
In regards to this (minor) issue I haven't had the time or tools to probe the conflict in depth but I have a theory that it's me.

Could it be the fact I'm using multiple devices?

IE 1 desktop PC and 2 Laptops sharing a private LAN.

The PC and one of the Laptops both have Steam and TS:TFE installed whilst the other laptop is the one I'm using now for general browsing and logging in to TS:TFE forums.
I've done some thorough testing, and not being well versed in arcane knowledge of networking I simply logged on through 2 different browsers. In the process I've locked my account twice, couldn't log on with correct password and even managed to get forum inaccessible with a scary looking error

I'd say that the system isn't willing to cooperate with more connections to the same account from one IP, maybe session gets cached for a user, not a particular connection, and forums is confused? There's really nothing I can do about it
__________________
Task Force Elite Forums

Last edited by RJS_lllama; 11-27-2020 at 09:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2020, 06:00 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJS_lllama View Post
Thank you Well, it's well established too, depending on the country adult or almost adult



I've done some thorough testing, and not being well versed in arcane knowledge of networking I simply logged on through 2 different browsers. In the process I've locked my account twice, couldn't log on with correct password and even managed to get forum inaccessible with a scary looking error

I'd say that the system isn't willing to cooperate with more connections to the same account from one IP, maybe session gets cached for a user, not a particular connection, and forums is confused? There's really nothing I can do about it
OK (good on you Stompem now look what you've done) I'm really sorry.

Looks like I've caused you grief.

I probably scrambled a db somewhere logging in and out, it's not a unique problem so you can rest easy on that count.

I'll use one device from now on, that should keep it stable.

Can I just say this much? - I guess I am anyway...

There's always the possibility it isn't you or me.

Besides the problem being server-side there are other suspects in the mix, such as and starting at closest contact to the user, steam, google, bing, chrome, regional, code malignancy, bad actors, etc.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2020, 07:26 AM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: 2077
Posts: 21,440

Send a message via ICQ to Steve
I've been using both at the same time on mobile and pc, not had any issues so far.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-28-2020, 07:46 PM
RJS_lllama is offline RJS_lllama
RJS_lllama's Avatar
TS:TFE

Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: .pl
Posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
OK (good on you Stompem now look what you've done) I'm really sorry.

Looks like I've caused you grief.
none at all It was fun, pity I couldn't find the culprit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
Besides the problem being server-side there are other suspects in the mix, such as and starting at closest contact to the user, steam, google, bing, chrome, regional, code malignancy, bad actors, etc.

I'd still suspect Invision...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
I've been using both at the same time on mobile and pc, not had any issues so far.
Not a problem, but 2 a pc and boom




Anyway Stompem, if you need anything or something's not right with the TFE forum just let me know. Thanks!
__________________
Task Force Elite Forums
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-29-2020, 01:49 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJS_lllama View Post
none at all It was fun, pity I couldn't find the culprit.



I'd still suspect Invision...




Not a problem, but 2 a pc and boom




Anyway Stompem, if you need anything or something's not right with the TFE forum just let me know. Thanks!
Roger that.

I'll be your eyes and ears on ground - you keep watch above...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-29-2020, 05:34 AM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,979

Send a message via ICQ to Hellfighter
maybe Task Force Elite Forums could add into the scrip to ok add (after they log-in to sites) "trusted device or browser" members are using be save "yes or no" some other URL sites have that option to use. just an id save headaches, plus make a member feel better to ease of mind

well I'm am back to watching pornporn and more porn cya
__________________
Skype: chiefadfp My Rumble.com

gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
My>Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com >
Facebook> Twitter>Parler ChiefAdfp>ICQ#757927306
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-30-2020, 01:46 PM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: 2077
Posts: 21,440

Send a message via ICQ to Steve
thought this page in the setting could potentially be useful

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-01-2020, 06:54 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
thought this page in the setting could potentially be useful

https://i.imgur.com/9Ce1b2F.png
Hi Ho m8

Had a look and I've got 2 devices showing browser ips but the locations are incorrect.

I have a dynamic ip so maybe some sort of reset or network switch was the cause of the problem in my case.

Another thing I noticed is I'm signed in with one device at a time which is correct, so it wasn't that.

Thanks for the heads up Steve
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-01-2020, 08:21 AM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,979

Send a message via ICQ to Hellfighter
I had HughesNet internet service I live in Florida and HughesNet is a satellite dish service they connect out of state into another state with not the same network IP address, google always bug me about check if it was me a lot of security reasons checks

I drop the hughnet for another reason, data cost too much for me.
__________________
Skype: chiefadfp My Rumble.com

gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
My>Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com >
Facebook> Twitter>Parler ChiefAdfp>ICQ#757927306
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-04-2020, 10:08 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellfighter View Post
I had HughesNet internet service I live in Florida and HughesNet is a satellite dish service they connect out of state into another state with not the same network IP address, google always bug me about check if it was me a lot of security reasons checks

I drop the hughnet for another reason, data cost too much for me.
Hi m8, Florida sounds like a cool place to live

My service is routed using: hybrid fiber-optic to cable/wi-fi.

Gawd!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®