Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Delta Force

Delta Force Anything to do with the Delta Force series of games, DF1, DF2, LW, TFD, BHD, DFX, AF etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2010, 10:18 AM
GeertDeGrave is offline GeertDeGrave
Mapmaker

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 13

Send a message via MSN to GeertDeGrave
Important Simple: Tkoth question!

i have been building some maps for quite a time now, now i have come up to the point of building a map for Tkoth players.

Not much of a challenge right? Well here comes the tricky part: 3 floor building i want the koth center ONLY on the second floor NOT below or above. i tried to alter the height and elevation but always the same effect under AND above stay's the zone.

Some help here would be nice i'm sure its something dumb like most things you have to learn once!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2010, 10:32 AM
Bustin is offline Bustin
Bustin's Avatar
DF2 Forever

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,596

What game type and building?
__________________
DF2 Forever!



Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2010, 10:41 AM
GeertDeGrave is offline GeertDeGrave
Mapmaker

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 13

Send a message via MSN to GeertDeGrave
DFBHD and using the med. The building type should not be any particular one, just one of multiple floors in it stories so to speak.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2010, 04:53 PM
Bustin is offline Bustin
Bustin's Avatar
DF2 Forever

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,596

Well there isn't a way to elevate the zone that I have ever found myself or have read that another mapmaker has ever found.

Depending on the building layout though you can make use of multiple small zones to patch in only the second story rooms. A lot of the buildings have dead space above or below a room, if this is the case then smaller zones may not overlap in to live space on the first or third floors.
__________________
DF2 Forever!



Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2010, 07:27 PM
Xx_jet_xX is offline Xx_jet_xX
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 733

Send a message via Yahoo to Xx_jet_xX
the zone in all DF games is like a big tube. the edges of the tube you can adjust but nothing else. If you are within it at 1000 meters above or below the ground it will not matter. the same goes for area triggers. other games (non Nova) allow you to place a box or cylinder on the map that can be as wide, tall, long, and how high off the ground. Nova games do not. Sadly there is no workaround for this.
__________________


WTF-Squad



Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day. Teach him how to fish, and he will sit in a boat and drink beer all day. -George Carlin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2010, 06:47 AM
GeertDeGrave is offline GeertDeGrave
Mapmaker

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 13

Send a message via MSN to GeertDeGrave
Thanks all for replying!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2010, 04:57 PM
Quizkid
Unregistered

Posts: n/a

There is another way also. if u put junk in the first and third floors in the area of the koth center. players cant reach it there. hope i helped.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2010, 12:31 PM
GeertDeGrave is offline GeertDeGrave
Mapmaker

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 13

Send a message via MSN to GeertDeGrave
Wel thx for replying so i did, replace the floors under neath the koth center so they cant get in below or above!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2010, 07:31 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xx_jet_xX View Post
the zone in all DF games is like a big tube. the edges of the tube you can adjust but nothing else. If you are within it at 1000 meters above or below the ground it will not matter. the same goes for area triggers. other games (non Nova) allow you to place a box or cylinder on the map that can be as wide, tall, long, and how high off the ground. Nova games do not. Sadly there is no workaround for this.
I'm not sure I follow you on area triggers JET !?!

You can create a 3-D box for area triggers by selecting that particular function in the area trigger window. The Z dimension of the 3-D area Trigger box can be raized or lowered, setting a top and bottom of the area trigger box.
Anything outside the Z dimensions of the 3-D box but within the X & Y dimensions is considered to be outside the area trigger.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2010, 08:39 PM
Bustin is offline Bustin
Bustin's Avatar
DF2 Forever

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,596

Area triggers work yes, but the zone cannot be associated with that.
__________________
DF2 Forever!



Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-31-2010, 01:50 AM
GeertDeGrave is offline GeertDeGrave
Mapmaker

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 13

Send a message via MSN to GeertDeGrave
Yeah i have been searching for that to, but like bustin said, there is no way to associate, areatriggers to a tkoth zone.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-01-2010, 03:48 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bustin View Post
Area triggers work yes, but the zone cannot be associated with that.
Yeah, I know that ... but didn't understand what JET was saying about area triggers in general.

I (perhaps mistakenly) thought JET said area triggers worked only 2 dimensionally.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-02-2010, 11:14 AM
Bustin is offline Bustin
Bustin's Avatar
DF2 Forever

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,596

Initially yes they only work in 2D. You have to arrange them to work in 3D.
__________________
DF2 Forever!



Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-05-2010, 02:22 AM
GeertDeGrave is offline GeertDeGrave
Mapmaker

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 13

Send a message via MSN to GeertDeGrave
ok next question, and now i'm gonna feel so stupid!

im trying to use a wac file but for some reason i do not get it to work in single or in multiplayer maps for example i want to say: "You get teleported to the tower in 5sec..."

i use in the wacfile this command:

if ssnarea(10000,1) then
text("You will be teleported to the tower in 5secs")
endif

i didn't use the "never" command because i was testing, and that is only needed for 1 time events. The wac file is named exactly the same as the bms file so there shouldn't be a problem.

Perhaps there should be any title or so in the wac file or anything else, because i cant get it to work neither in single or multiplayer games.

Getting strapped to his chair, for flames about noob etc... im ready

*EDIT* I have found the problem: i FORGOT the /d thingy behind the exe path

Last edited by GeertDeGrave; 04-05-2010 at 03:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
multiplayer, tkoth, tkoth height, zone


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a simple question with no answer KU43 Humor & Jokes 1 12-22-2007 11:43 PM
simple question wolfartur Delta Force 5 02-28-2007 07:45 PM
Simple Difficult Question GeeFuss Web design and Programming 9 08-07-2005 07:55 PM
a simple very simple sig Mauser 98K Sigs and Graphics 4 05-14-2005 06:09 PM
Simple Question Ted Smelly Feedback / Novahq.net Support 6 01-30-2004 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®