Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Joint Operations

Joint Operations Anything about the Joint Operations series of games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2020, 09:18 AM
jabo1SFH is offline jabo1SFH
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: AZ
Posts: 68

new hosting issue.

ok, just recently upgraded to Cox gigablast cable. had to get a new modem that also has a built in wifi/hard wire router. ended up with the Arris SBG8300.

everything that i have always done for hosting i did, but now i cannot join my own server while on the nova lobby.

has anyone who has the same gigablast router/modem had the same problem, and if so, what solution worked best?

VPN?

also, one machine is xp and the other is win10. i had no issues with my old lynksys router.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2020, 09:02 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,860

Quote:
Originally Posted by jabo1SFH View Post
ok, just recently upgraded to Cox gigablast cable. had to get a new modem that also has a built in wifi/hard wire router. ended up with the Arris SBG8300.

everything that i have always done for hosting i did, but now i cannot join my own server while on the nova lobby.

has anyone who has the same gigablast router/modem had the same problem, and if so, what solution worked best?

VPN?

also, one machine is xp and the other is win10. i had no issues with my old lynksys router.

Hi, stomps here
Maybe the new router doesn't allow or isn't set to handle 2 connections from the same network client or the IP is now dynamic.

Maybe you'd need to port forward or set up a DMZ like the old days, that's if the router allows it.

Login to the new router and see if there's a setting to auto assign or allow multipla connections
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2020, 04:56 AM
jabo1SFH is offline jabo1SFH
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: AZ
Posts: 68

i did all the forwarding and even remembered to edit the config files. no luck. about to try looking for a firmware update.


this modem/router better handle 2 connections for the price i paid for it. cheaper router handled it well, this one should, lol.


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2020, 04:40 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,860

I need to work on this subject myself, but currently when hosting my basic router config looks something like this

192.168.0.0 Router
192.168.0.1 Host / Server
192.168.0.2 Client 1
192.168.0.3 Client 2 etc
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2020, 04:44 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,860

If you run dedicated try
172.0.0.1 etc
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2020, 04:43 AM
jabo1SFH is offline jabo1SFH
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: AZ
Posts: 68

well, i was able to get into the server after about 5 mins, but then it acted like i was in a CI and would not let me spawn into the test map i was running. FFS.

going to go look for an owners manual.



Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2020, 06:07 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,860

Quote:
Originally Posted by jabo1SFH View Post
well, i was able to get into the server after about 5 mins, but then it acted like i was in a CI and would not let me spawn into the test map i was running. FFS.

going to go look for an owners manual.



I've no idea what CI and FFS means sry

Check you have no mods or modified files in the game anywhere, even a dud bms can destabilize server conditions.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2020, 10:43 PM
jabo1SFH is offline jabo1SFH
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: AZ
Posts: 68

thx Stomp. no, it has to do with a setting somewhere, i just need to find it. no issues until this new network box.

CI=connection interruption.

FFS=for F**ks sake.


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2020, 03:56 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,860

Quote:
Originally Posted by jabo1SFH View Post
thx Stomp. no, it has to do with a setting somewhere, i just need to find it. no issues until this new network box.

CI=connection interruption.

FFS=for F**ks sake.


Maybe the new network box is NFG
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2020, 10:50 PM
jabo1SFH is offline jabo1SFH
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: AZ
Posts: 68

its looking that may be the problem. we had cable guy come out to make sure there was nothing wrong with the connections and wiring. all good there.

i have literally done everything possible. forwarded the ports, used only the ones listed by NL in the faq forum, set static ip's, changed settings in the firewalls and in the exceptions properties and it still does the same garbage.

my last option is to contact Arris directly this coming weekend to see WTF is going on. may have to rent a modem from Cox so i can send this back if need be.






Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®