Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Delta Force

Delta Force Anything to do with the Delta Force series of games, DF1, DF2, LW, TFD, BHD, DFX, AF etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2008, 10:33 PM
DC_Scout_67 is offline DC_Scout_67
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 103

RollEyes A Few Players Joining get "Page cannot be displayed".

I host DC's--DM every even numbered night. Just in the last week or so, a couple of my regular players when Joining my DC's--DM, get the "Page cannot be displayed" error. What is really strange is one of them says he can join other sites, but gets that error only when he tries to join mine.

Any suggestions on what to tell him to try? He has deleted Land Warrior and reinstalled it; he has deleted the Cache files several times, and still the problem persists.
__________________
Have fun ! ! DC

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2008, 08:36 AM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,902

its on the end user side of it and not the host

he ether have not totally update his have with all the two patchs they NL release.

the game update
url link update expatch

then there the router or firewall

need to: to join host server
disable Stealthmod
disable any port scan

if you have other who join in your host game then you know its the other party who having the trouble
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
*Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com
*Coronavirus Global Chart COVID-19
*all type of recall notices: Click-Here check it out
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2008, 12:58 PM
icishoot is offline icishoot

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 1,463

Send a message via AIM to icishoot Send a message via MSN to icishoot Send a message via Yahoo to icishoot
But he said he could join other servers - in which case his router setup shouldn't be an issue, as that would effect every one.


Have him do a tracert to your server IP, see if there is any slow spots along the way that could be causing it to time out.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can phAlbum have 'page breaks" damian phphq.Net Forums 2 04-06-2008 09:40 AM
Page cannot be displayed.... Terry Feedback / Novahq.net Support 4 11-12-2005 02:41 PM
Page Cannot Be Displayed atholon Feedback / Novahq.net Support 1 04-21-2005 11:57 AM
page cannot be displayed staffy bull Feedback / Novahq.net Support 7 02-10-2003 02:57 PM
"pogostick" "jump-gunning" GravyFace_BMF General Chat 11 11-16-2002 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®