Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Off-Topic > General Chat

General Chat Talk about anything that does not fit into other topics here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2002, 06:33 AM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Angleterre
Posts: 21,196

Post Processor speed

well im not ashamed any more i've got my AMD T'Bird 1.4GHz

what r u trying to kick my ass on land warrior with?

any silly answers like 'gameboy' will result in a smacked ass
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2002, 07:16 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,578

AthalonXP 1600+ 266fsb
256 PC2100 Crucial DDR
Abit KG7 Raid, AMD chipset, mainboard with softmenu
Geforce2 GTS/PRO 64 DDR

And i am sooo happy to come up from my old system lmao

PII 400MHz MX
256 PC100 ram
mainboard, who knows??
GeForce2 MX/400 64 SDRAM
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2002, 07:35 AM
die_4_me is offline die_4_me
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 54

Re: Processor speed

Quote:
Originally posted by StevieB
well im not ashamed any more i've got my AMD T'Bird 1.4GHz
dito SB
__________________
~¥§~ÐΣ_4_M£

http://vs.df-hq.com ~VS~ website
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2002, 07:40 AM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Angleterre
Posts: 21,196

well it's a lil better than my 700 Duron
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2002, 09:05 AM
Gen. Jann *PR* is offline Gen. Jann *PR*
Lord of Lag

Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 104

Send a message via ICQ to Gen. Jann *PR*
AMD 1.313........ damn u got me...
but i still have the better benchmark score...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2002, 09:26 AM
ÀPØÇÂL¥P$É is offline ÀPØÇÂL¥P$É
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 35

Send a message via ICQ to ÀPØÇÂL¥P$É
P4 1.8 Ghz ram.
256 mb ram.
Geforce 3 64 mb ram G-card.
ADSL 544kbs I-net conn.

Superman Mousemat.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2002, 11:39 PM
Necromancer is offline Necromancer
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 62

Send a message via ICQ to Necromancer
Well, I still got an AMD Athlon 1.0 Ghz on an ASUS mobo with 256 MB RAM and an ASUS V7700 32 MB DDR GeForce-2 GTS video card, running on a 26.4 kbps connection on a phone line. Not too shabby, huh? I HATE MY CONNECTION!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2002, 11:13 PM
KuRuPt is offline KuRuPt
Member

Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 6

Send a message via AIM to KuRuPt Send a message via Yahoo to KuRuPt
AMD 333 mhz
192 PC133 SDRAM
PCI GeForce 2
BUT I got cable, YEEE HAAA!

I am getting a new computer next Thursday.

AMD XP 1600
256 DDR
32meg GeForce 2
Still gonna have my cable though!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2002, 01:02 AM
~vs~spook is offline ~vs~spook
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8

P4 1.9Ghz
64mb ddr g/force 3 graphics,
1.5gig sdram pc133 (dont ask why)
40gig hdd,
QDI platinix2 m/board,
56k modem

I really want cable but not available in my area
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-17-2002, 02:11 AM
Sandman is offline Sandman
DF-HQ Staff

Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 60

Send a message via ICQ to Sandman Send a message via AIM to Sandman

Mac G4 2x867mHz
512mB RAM
Nvidia 64mB video
40gB HDD
__________________
Never run from a sniper...You'll only die tired.
------------------------------ If you hear the shot...it's already too late.-------
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-21-2002, 12:30 PM
*B*D* is offline *B*D*
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 19

try going from a 433 to 233 with a suck tail graphics card. but now i got a 1.4 IM SO HAPPY

=me
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-23-2002, 04:06 AM
machiavelli is offline machiavelli
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 81

runnin on AMD 1200 (TB)
256 Sdram
Geforce 2 MX200 32 MB
56k modem

Still not used to the speed of it.
2 months ago runnin on pI 233 MHz
Grafics on MOBO 16 MB
and 32 Mb Ram
Didn't bother playing good games. And didn't feel like playin sittin duck on internet.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-23-2002, 06:56 AM
STEALTH is offline STEALTH
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 118

AMD Athalon XP 1900+ 266fsb
512 PC2100 DDR
Asus mb Promise Raid, VIA chipset
Geforce 3 64 DDR video AGP

But only temp. It's my dads. I built it for him.

Mine is a

PIII 800
512 pc133
16mg video pci
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-23-2002, 07:40 AM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Angleterre
Posts: 21,196

maybe u should have 'built' ur dad a comp with
PIII 800
512 pc133
16mg video pci

and then u would have a
AMD Athalon XP 1900+ 266fsb
512 PC2100 DDR
Asus mb Promise Raid, VIA chipset
Geforce 3 64 DDR video AGP

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-23-2002, 12:53 PM
STEALTH is offline STEALTH
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 118

That thought crossed my mind about 500000 times all ready. lol
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-23-2002, 06:12 PM
Vødka™ is offline Vødka™
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 22

Send a message via ICQ to Vødka™
gee, compared to you bishes, my comp is like antique...
Celeron 500mhz
64mb ram
vid card = i got no fuggin idea

ya'll can start laughing now
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-24-2002, 11:10 PM
*B*D* is offline *B*D*
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 19

LMAO

j/k

better then i had before
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-25-2002, 02:10 AM
Vødka™ is offline Vødka™
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 22

Send a message via ICQ to Vødka™
but for now thats all i really need, it runs df2, and thats all i want...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-25-2002, 02:14 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,578

I had a PII 400 before i upgraded I was happy till it started to get really slow to where DF wouldnt run anymore.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-25-2002, 10:30 AM
FUÑÑY (*¿*) is offline FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197

Send a message via AIM to FUÑÑY (*¿*)
OK NOW ... What is the best possible system hook up that someone can get or create? any ideas?

Which company is the best to go with? Gateway, Dell, Packard, Compaq, or one that's home made from generic parts???????

Plan to upgrade my PIII 433mhz, 364mb ram. ANY SUGGESTIONS?
__________________
Never be afraid to try something new.
Remember: Amateurs...built the ark.
Professionals...built the Titanic

See you on the battlefield ... FACE down

Novahq.net GFX #9 SOTW WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 27 WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 32 WINNER
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ooo new processor :) Steve Hardware and Software 12 04-13-2007 03:16 PM
Favourite Processor Chrispy Hardware and Software 21 10-15-2005 07:53 PM
Ram and Processor atholon Hardware and Software 13 01-17-2005 07:06 PM
Processor. zepher Hardware and Software 10 12-23-2004 01:22 PM
Processor? BeBop Tech Support 6 07-27-2003 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®