Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Tech Support

Tech Support Have a problem? Maybe we can help!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2008, 06:17 AM
Bloodbath (CUB) is offline Bloodbath (CUB)
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England!!!
Posts: 37

Sad I/O Error!!!

hi guys.

Right, i took my bh disk out to play another game (IGI 2), however when i put that disk in nothing happened. No autoplay, nothing. I double clicked the icon and it said that no disk had been inserted. I clicked on 'my computer' and it said also that no disk had been inserted so it remained CD Drive Q.

i went into run and typed "Q:" but an error message came up saying

'Q is not accesable. The request could not be performed because of an I/O error.'

I have restarted my comp, put other disks in and nothing! Still doesn't work.

Please halp!!!
BB

p.s some details:
Graphics card > Nvidia Gforce4 440 Go 64m
DVD drive > TOSHIBA DVD ROM SD-R6112
__________________
Fear is the enemy's motive

Last edited by Bloodbath (CUB); 04-16-2008 at 06:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2008, 06:24 AM
Bloodbath (CUB) is offline Bloodbath (CUB)
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England!!!
Posts: 37

hey guys guess wat!

it works now, didnt know what i did, but i went into device manager and suddenly the disk drive made loads of noises and stuff. the icon didnt come up but i double clicked it in 'my comp' and autoplay opened.

strange...

BB
__________________
Fear is the enemy's motive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2008, 11:47 AM
Bloodbath (CUB) is offline Bloodbath (CUB)
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England!!!
Posts: 37

random...

hey...sometimes the disk drive detects the disk, sometimes it doesn't! any ideas whats wrong?

when it does work, it still doesn't show the actual game icon in 'My computer'

i hav tried restarting it as well.

thx
BB
__________________
Fear is the enemy's motive
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2008, 12:11 PM
icishoot is offline icishoot

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 1,463

Send a message via AIM to icishoot Send a message via MSN to icishoot Send a message via Yahoo to icishoot
sounds like either the disk is bad/dirty, or the drive is going.

also could check for loose cables.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2008, 03:17 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,885

Quote:
Originally posted by Bloodbath (CUB)
hey guys guess wat!

it works now, didnt know what i did, but i went into device manager and suddenly the disk drive made loads of noises and stuff. the icon didnt come up but i double clicked it in 'my comp' and autoplay opened.

strange...

BB
DVD or CD drives will do that some times, even my has done it, i find some times restart the computer will reset it.

i count it as bad bootup is all.

i had it done to me even with brand new DVDs movies as will.

the DVD/CD Drive bay Icon (shortcut on desktop or in my computer) will not change ether when i put in a another Cd or DVD in ether. only way icon change if i restart the computer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2008, 12:54 AM
Chrispy is offline Chrispy

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Posts: 6,770

Send a message via MSN to Chrispy Send a message via Yahoo to Chrispy
Could be just the CD drive playing up, really. It happens.

Mine's so screwed up that I have to use a paper clip to open it lol - even though generally it pretty much always reads CDs successfully...
__________________
Intel Core Duo E7300 2.66GHz // SuperTalent DDR2 800 2GB // ASUS nVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB // Western Digital 7200RPM 320GB SATA // LG GH-20LS 20X SATA DVD-RAM // Windows XP Pro 32-bit // Thermaltake XP550 NP 430W // Thermaltake SOPRANO SECC Black
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2008, 07:21 AM
Bloodbath (CUB) is offline Bloodbath (CUB)
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England!!!
Posts: 37

well sometimes if i leave my comp. on standby to say go out for the day, then when i come back it cant even find the disk drive.

it doesnt show up in 'my computer' and requires a few restartes just to get it to work

also i regulary clean my disks and disk drive.
__________________
Fear is the enemy's motive
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DFLW Swapfile error fix error Hellfighter Tech Support 0 02-29-2008 03:35 AM
installing DFBHD, I get an error, “An error occurred during the move data process.” Steve Delta Force 1 01-09-2007 04:54 AM
If your getting an error with Team Speak with the Richedit Line Insertion Error READ .DareDevil. Hardware and Software 0 09-29-2004 03:50 PM
ERROR Bear Tech Support 10 05-01-2004 06:53 AM
error message, “Error 106.” Steve Delta Force 0 01-08-2004 08:27 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®