Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Tech Support

Tech Support Have a problem? Maybe we can help!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2002, 04:55 PM
FUÑÑY (*¿*) is offline FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197

Send a message via AIM to FUÑÑY (*¿*)
RD RAM, SD RAM or DDR???

I'm about to order a new computer and kinda got confused about the following types of RAM ... DDR, SD and RD

What's the difference between them?


I guess I need to know which one is better?

or Which one is on it's way out the door so I don't buy something that's being phased out?



Any advice is welcomed!!!!!
__________________
Never be afraid to try something new.
Remember: Amateurs...built the ark.
Professionals...built the Titanic

See you on the battlefield ... FACE down

Novahq.net GFX #9 SOTW WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 27 WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 32 WINNER
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2002, 06:39 PM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Angleterre
Posts: 21,200

DDR is the best m8
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2002, 07:31 PM
zza1pqx is offline zza1pqx

Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,629

Send a message via ICQ to zza1pqx Send a message via Yahoo to zza1pqx
SD RAM is the old standard.
It was replaced by RD RAM and DD RAM.
The new standards are faster mainly because of the way in which they work.
DDR stores information as the chips charge, and release their electrical energy whereas the old SD RAM used to store information simply as it charged. Therefore the new DDR is roughly twice as fast at the same clock speed.

The main difference between DDR and RD RAM is simply that of liscencing.

Intel originaly only liscenced RD RAM technology to work on Motherboards that were P4 ready.

This was another marketing faux pas from Intel as RD RAM is slower yet more expensive the DDR. (Rather like the ATHLON / PENTIUM situation).

I think you can now get P4 systems that work with DDR but why bother.
As long as you have an Athlon you cannot use RD RAM.
If you dont have an Athlon then it doesnt matter a Jot which of the new standards you are using anyhow cos everyone knows Pentium sux.
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2002, 10:24 PM
FUÑÑY (*¿*) is offline FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197

Send a message via AIM to FUÑÑY (*¿*)
the one system i was looing at actually called it

512MB DDR SDRAM (1-512MB Module)

Is this straight up DDR type of RAM or is this the Old SDRAM ?
__________________
Never be afraid to try something new.
Remember: Amateurs...built the ark.
Professionals...built the Titanic

See you on the battlefield ... FACE down

Novahq.net GFX #9 SOTW WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 27 WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 32 WINNER
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2002, 10:48 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,583

That would be DDR yes
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2002, 11:27 PM
Necromancer is offline Necromancer
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 62

Send a message via ICQ to Necromancer
Go DDR! I have SD, and it sucks compared to DDR. But ZZ is right on, listen to him!
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2002, 07:07 AM
FUÑÑY (*¿*) is offline FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197

Send a message via AIM to FUÑÑY (*¿*)
excellent advice ladies and gentleman ...

i will reveal all when (computer set up that is) when it arrives

thank you very much for your allowing me to pick your brains
__________________
Never be afraid to try something new.
Remember: Amateurs...built the ark.
Professionals...built the Titanic

See you on the battlefield ... FACE down

Novahq.net GFX #9 SOTW WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 27 WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 32 WINNER
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2002, 09:24 AM
killyouall is offline killyouall
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 4

Quote:
If you dont have an Athlon then it doesnt matter a Jot which of the new standards you are using anyhow cos everyone knows Pentium sux.
You must have stock in Athlon, Pentium is as good if not better. My system has a P4 at 1.6G and blows away a buddies system that is the same for all intent purposes except he has an Athlon processor, so I say you can "get bent" mate.
__________________
you will die next!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2002, 09:49 AM
FUÑÑY (*¿*) is offline FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197

Send a message via AIM to FUÑÑY (*¿*)
my system arrives today ... yeah
__________________
Never be afraid to try something new.
Remember: Amateurs...built the ark.
Professionals...built the Titanic

See you on the battlefield ... FACE down

Novahq.net GFX #9 SOTW WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 27 WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 32 WINNER
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2002, 09:51 PM
zza1pqx is offline zza1pqx

Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,629

Send a message via ICQ to zza1pqx Send a message via Yahoo to zza1pqx
Quote:
Originally posted by killyouall

You must have stock in Athlon, Pentium is as good if not better. My system has a P4 at 1.6G and blows away a buddies system that is the same for all intent purposes except he has an Athlon processor, so I say you can "get bent" mate
I don't give a monkeys what your system does compared to your friends.
Exhaustive benchmarking by industry leaders in the field have proven time and time again that the athlon is a more efficient and '3D game friendly' than Pentium.
They are cheaper and the 3rd party components required to run a system are not held back by an overtly excessive liscencing process that does nothing but drive the price up for the consumer.
I only have you word for it that your mates system is the same as your system to 'all intents and purposes'.
What is the Mboard, memory, Gcard, piepline cache, onboard cache, HDD size and speed?
You dont strike me as a particularly intelligent boy so please don't spam honest threads with your nonsense.
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-01-2002, 01:12 PM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Angleterre
Posts: 21,200

what u get Funny?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-01-2002, 01:55 PM
FUÑÑY (*¿*) is offline FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197

Send a message via AIM to FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Pentium 4
Intel 2.0 GHz w/512K Cache
512MB DDR Memory
19" CRT Monitor (flat)
64MB Nvida G-Force 2 MX 400 AGP <-- will update later
80 GB
24x/10x/40 CDRW
16x/48x DVD ROM drive
WIN XP
Boston Acoustics BA 745 Speakers w/ Sub woofer


will this do me for about three months? lol it better
__________________
Never be afraid to try something new.
Remember: Amateurs...built the ark.
Professionals...built the Titanic

See you on the battlefield ... FACE down

Novahq.net GFX #9 SOTW WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 27 WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 32 WINNER
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-01-2002, 03:59 PM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Angleterre
Posts: 21,200

wow that's some good $h!t m8. as u said ur gonna update hte gfx card but the rest is spot on.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-01-2002, 04:25 PM
FUÑÑY (*¿*) is offline FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197

Send a message via AIM to FUÑÑY (*¿*)
thx dude ... now if i only learn how to use the stuff lol
__________________
Never be afraid to try something new.
Remember: Amateurs...built the ark.
Professionals...built the Titanic

See you on the battlefield ... FACE down

Novahq.net GFX #9 SOTW WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 27 WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 32 WINNER
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-01-2002, 04:42 PM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Angleterre
Posts: 21,200

hehe, i learn things the hard way usually. it took me a whole weekend to put my stuff together, not i could do it with my eyes closed. some times when things go wrong it's good, cause at least you learn what went wrong and how to fix it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-01-2002, 11:01 PM
FUÑÑY (*¿*) is offline FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197

Send a message via AIM to FUÑÑY (*¿*)
spoken from true experience ... now it's my turn lol
__________________
Never be afraid to try something new.
Remember: Amateurs...built the ark.
Professionals...built the Titanic

See you on the battlefield ... FACE down

Novahq.net GFX #9 SOTW WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 27 WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 32 WINNER
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ram, spinal Hardware and Software 4 06-11-2005 06:59 PM
Which RAM SwiftSniper232 Hardware and Software 5 05-13-2005 08:10 PM
1 gig of ram Dr. Bullet Hardware and Software 5 01-15-2005 07:03 PM
DDR RAM (some q's about) Steve Tech Support 8 01-06-2002 04:49 PM
RAM DIXIE Tech Support 6 12-16-2001 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®