Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Tech Support

Tech Support Have a problem? Maybe we can help!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2002, 05:01 PM
Loneranger is offline Loneranger
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4

Post Networking & restoreing HD

I would like to be able to join my own hosted games on a single connection is this possible? I know it wont work on one computer. What if I have two computers on the same network and use this WINGATE program, I was told this would work. Let me no what you think.

Thanks for your time.




vist my site at DF2WW2.NET
__________________
LØNËRANGËR
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2002, 03:27 AM
Sandman is offline Sandman
DF-HQ Staff

Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 60

Send a message via ICQ to Sandman Send a message via AIM to Sandman
We just tried this at work and met the result of having to buy a second copy of DFLW. If there is a way around that please let us know
__________________
Never run from a sniper...You'll only die tired.
------------------------------ If you hear the shot...it's already too late.-------
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2002, 08:40 AM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Angleterre
Posts: 21,201

why dont u just host a game and play in it? or is that ridiculously easy answer that wot work?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2002, 04:34 PM
Sandman is offline Sandman
DF-HQ Staff

Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 60

Send a message via ICQ to Sandman Send a message via AIM to Sandman
See, we just happen to have an IBM RS6000 sitting around doing nothing. So we got to thinking "hey! let's try that thing as a host machine on out T1 line!" Well, it didn't exactly work out well. We also thought there might be less lag if the host didn't actually play. Look, it was just an experiment!
__________________
Never run from a sniper...You'll only die tired.
------------------------------ If you hear the shot...it's already too late.-------
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2002, 04:40 PM
Loneranger is offline Loneranger
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4

O well thanks guys, since I have a phone line close to the computer, I had aol turn on service to the client computer and I'll play on that line, and let the server stay on cable by itself works great. If any one figures it out let me know thanks.


__________________
LØNËRANGËR
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2002, 06:14 AM
yeroon is offline yeroon
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1

Sharing the same connection too

Hi,

I have the same problem. A friend of mine moved in next door and he now connects through my computer to the web. All seems to work fine including file sharing and stuff. But when we both want to play online, then the first one that tries it gets on and the second one can then browse the games, but doesnt then get any further than establishing datalink.

Besides this problem we cant find eachother on lan/ipz games either.

My computer is an AMD 1800+XP running Windows XP Prof. His PC is a PIII 800 running winxp prof.

Anyone got any ideas?

Thanks very much!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2002, 06:41 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,584

Try to get a roughter and 2 IP's. That's what i would say. 2 exact IP's cannot connect to the same server. At least thats what I would say but I could be wrong
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2002, 03:12 PM
Neo_TAW is offline Neo_TAW
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 135

Send a message via ICQ to Neo_TAW
i forget how i got it to work but i made it so my dad and i could play on the same line with a router.
Probably cuz i took the firewall off one of our computers?
__________________
Sgt_Neo_TAW
TAW Division
GR 1st Recon
Maps Admin
Map Maker
http://www.theartofwarfare.net/tawmaps
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[warning health alert] HD TV & monitors made Hellfighter Hardware and Software 7 10-13-2008 12:21 PM
Blue-ray & HD DVD Rom? do you know of any Hellfighter Hardware and Software 14 03-11-2008 12:57 AM
HD TV or HD Project? DevilDog#1 General Chat 4 12-02-2006 08:30 PM
need help HD transfer to new HD Hellfighter Hardware and Software 1 12-24-2005 01:41 PM
looking for a software to transfer data from one HD to another HD Hellfighter Hardware and Software 9 12-05-2005 01:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®