Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Delta Force

Delta Force Anything to do with the Delta Force series of games, DF1, DF2, LW, TFD, BHD, DFX, AF etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2017, 12:44 PM
Bulldog1 is offline Bulldog1
BCU Commander

Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Isle of Wight
Posts: 4

Map making

Hi.
If I make an image say in the sky that shows a name out of logs or lights for example is there a way of saving it and being able to use it again in another map without having to start from scratch? Just like selecting a vehicle to be used in a map.
Thanks
Bulldog1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2017, 02:26 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,810

Create a mis file with just that in it, and always start your map from that mis file is how I would do it. I don't think you can copy from one mis to another via the med. At least, not from what I can remember.

But you could always try it. Just open both maps, select all the items in your one map, press CTRL-C and then CTRL-V into the other map.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2017, 11:26 PM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulldog1 View Post
Hi.
If I make an image say in the sky that shows a name out of logs or lights for example is there a way of saving it and being able to use it again in another map without having to start from scratch? Just like selecting a vehicle to be used in a map.
Thanks
Bulldog1
Good answer by Scott (vigilant as always) and it will set you on the right track but allow me to elaborate...

Yes you certainly can.

In the MEd
Open your new map, it can have objects or be blank, new or old - it will now be open in Page 1.

Open page 2 (blank) and then go to the menu and select the map you wish to paste objects from and open it.

It should be open in page 2 with your current map open in page 1.

Now set the map (either one) to absolute height then select (Shift+Left Mouse) around the group of objects you want and copy. Use Shift+Right mouse to zoom.

I think Ctrl c and v will work - if not you can use the drop down menu or right click context menu.

NOTE:
Your object heights will be from the previous map so you may need to adjust that and that's it done...

PS
You can also copy any events for the objects if needed.

IE only show the objects when group 1 (players) are in the area to conserve overhead.

Use
hidessn()
unhidessn()
Try this:

if eq(v1,0) then
hidessn(1)
hidessn(2)
hidessn(3)
hidessn(4)
endif

if eq(v1,1) then
unhidessn(1)
unhidessn(2)
unhidessn(3)
unhidessn(4)
endif

if not group(1,1) then
set(v1,0)
endif

if group(1,1) then
set(v1,1)
endif

I'm a little rusty so if it doesn't work try

if group(1,1) true() then
if group(1,1) false() then

Last edited by Guest001; 03-29-2017 at 12:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2017, 05:17 AM
Bulldog1 is offline Bulldog1
BCU Commander

Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Isle of Wight
Posts: 4

Thanks very much for both your replies guys appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2017, 08:36 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

AOK
Original script R&D by Dave61 and Skinny Killer.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®