Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Joint Operations

Joint Operations Anything about the Joint Operations series of games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2004, 03:36 PM
FUÑÑY (*¿*) is offline FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197

Send a message via AIM to FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Is there another way to...

Hey ... I was wondering if there was another way to log into the JO demo besides clicking the icon on my computer screen

REASON: It gets hung up on "Connecting to Novaworld"

no firewall
excellent graphics card
cable connection
got all the updates
ran ad-aware 6.0
turned off all virus scans
and any thing else you can think of ........

SO DOES ANYONE HAVE ANY OTHER IDEAS?

I miss killing you all from the skies
__________________
Never be afraid to try something new.
Remember: Amateurs...built the ark.
Professionals...built the Titanic

See you on the battlefield ... FACE down

Novahq.net GFX #9 SOTW WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 27 WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 32 WINNER
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2004, 05:17 PM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,331

i think the only way is by the default. Click on novaworld...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2004, 09:20 PM
FUÑÑY (*¿*) is offline FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197

Send a message via AIM to FUÑÑY (*¿*)
explain..... click on novaworld?
__________________
Never be afraid to try something new.
Remember: Amateurs...built the ark.
Professionals...built the Titanic

See you on the battlefield ... FACE down

Novahq.net GFX #9 SOTW WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 27 WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 32 WINNER
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2004, 10:15 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,861

think he mean the name (wording) NovaWorld
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
*Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com
*Coronavirus Global Chart COVID-19
*all type of recall notices: Click-Here check it out
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2004, 04:50 AM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,331

ye chief, only way is to click on novaworld in the game main screen


[IMG]http://img67.photobucket.com/albums/v203/ux*bb/help3.jpg[/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2004, 10:23 AM
.trip is offline .trip
Registered User

Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 20

lol.... i think your stupic ux*bb
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2004, 10:56 AM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,331

Quote:
Originally posted by .trip
lol.... i think your stupic ux*bb
*stupid :P lol , im 14 m8, what u expect
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2004, 11:02 AM
FUÑÑY (*¿*) is offline FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197

Send a message via AIM to FUÑÑY (*¿*)
well then this is just crap ... every time i click that little novaworld button ... it hangs me up when the screen opens up and says "connecting to Novaworld" crap crap crap
__________________
Never be afraid to try something new.
Remember: Amateurs...built the ark.
Professionals...built the Titanic

See you on the battlefield ... FACE down

Novahq.net GFX #9 SOTW WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 27 WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 32 WINNER
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2004, 11:19 AM
.trip is offline .trip
Registered User

Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 20

well, just delete jo demo, and try to download/instal it again, update............ if you still have the problem then. i think you have to send an email to Novalogic......
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2004, 08:46 PM
FUÑÑY (*¿*) is offline FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197

Send a message via AIM to FUÑÑY (*¿*)
i have done all that except send novalogic an email ... and i dont think they would respond with anything except a standard ... "we got your email" letter
__________________
Never be afraid to try something new.
Remember: Amateurs...built the ark.
Professionals...built the Titanic

See you on the battlefield ... FACE down

Novahq.net GFX #9 SOTW WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 27 WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 32 WINNER
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-15-2004, 10:42 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,861

you did update the demo right there is a new update for it or maybe you did not read the new's area of the site here they did post it up. its the last one they going to make for it any way get it.

Quote:
by: Marketing
Posted 4/5/2004 6:30:00 PM
Subject: Alternate Sites for DEMO Update download

Here are some alternative links to download the update if you are having trouble with the update button or downloading from our site:

1.) Gigex http://www.gigex.com/pc/article/?id=6027&source=00001

2.) FilePlanet http://www.fileplanet.com/files/130000/139109.shtml

More to come!!!
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
*Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com
*Coronavirus Global Chart COVID-19
*all type of recall notices: Click-Here check it out
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-17-2004, 09:02 AM
bobsm8 is offline bobsm8
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 546

Send a message via ICQ to bobsm8
have you checked to see if you have (winXP) that its own firewall isnt enabled?..other than the firewall problem with connecting ive not heard of owt else stopping it
__________________




Give 100% ......or Give Nothing

B.A.F
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-17-2004, 12:03 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,861

Quote:
Originally posted by .trip
well, just delete jo demo, and try to download/instal it again, update............ if you still have the problem then. i think you have to send an email to Novalogic......
if you do e-mail them send a copy of all the text file in JO demo folder in it to them they can read all of it and see what is going on.
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
*Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com
*Coronavirus Global Chart COVID-19
*all type of recall notices: Click-Here check it out
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-19-2004, 02:13 AM
HonkyTonkFX is offline HonkyTonkFX
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 56

if you have any fire walls or routers, disable them or bypass them. you should have no problem. Also on the offical nova forums they have many other post about this.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-19-2004, 03:49 PM
Belm0nt is offline Belm0nt
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10

I had this problem too, had to change the config file in the joint ops directory to use only 1 port for novaworld and then reconfigure router to forward that port to my pc's static ip.
I posted up the full info at novaworlds forums, plenty more info on editing config file there too.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-19-2004, 08:04 PM
FUÑÑY (*¿*) is offline FUÑÑY (*¿*)
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197

Send a message via AIM to FUÑÑY (*¿*)
belmont ... can you throw up the link for me so i dont search a million threads?
__________________
Never be afraid to try something new.
Remember: Amateurs...built the ark.
Professionals...built the Titanic

See you on the battlefield ... FACE down

Novahq.net GFX #9 SOTW WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 27 WINNER
Assaulter.net SOTW 32 WINNER
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-20-2004, 07:27 AM
Belm0nt is offline Belm0nt
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10

can't find the post I put up over there, anyway waht I did:

quote from over there

"<i>Q: What port do I open for NovaWorld?

A: The port is a random number between 32768 and 65535. Open up that port range on your firewall. If you want to specify the port so you don't have to open them all... go to the game.cfg file in your install directory.

Press CTRL+F to get a "Find" window, and search for "port".

You should see the following...

----------------------------------

mpnovaworldportmin = "32768"
mpnovaworldportmax = "65535"
mpnovaworldportdelta = "1"
mpnovaworldportrandom = "1"

----------------------------------

If you want to change the ports that the game uses, modify the "mpnovaworldportmin" and "mpnovaworldportmax" ports. You can make them both 32768 if you want."</i>

I made these the same number, first making sure that nothing else was using this port, using a port monitor
you could probably just run->command->netstat -a.

<i>"You can set the port by changing "mpnovaworldportrandom" to "0". This will turn off the random port selection and will start at the "mpnovaworldportmin" port."</i>

I set this to zero

Set my pc up for static i.p e.g 192.168.0.100 where the router is 192.168.0.1
so the pc is ip
192.168.0.100 subnet mask 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.0.1, dns from run->command->ipconfig -all

Set port forwarding in router for novaworld port ->192.168.0.100
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®