Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Novahq.net Specific > News

News News and comment posting for the main page. Use this forum to submit your news.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2015, 09:57 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,545

DF1/2 Lobby Fix Now Available

Thanks to devilsclaw we can now all play DF1 and DF2 online using the NovaWorld lobbies once again. He has made a patch that allows the game to properly contact the NovaWorld servers that list the games.

Download the DF1 Patcher here: http://www.novahq.net/files.php?ID=541

Download the DF2 Patcher here: http://www.novahq.net/files.php?ID=540

More info to come. In the meantime, make sure to join the NovaHQ CTF server
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LobbyFixer.png
Views:	3210
Size:	29.3 KB
ID:	3635  
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq

Last edited by Scott; 09-18-2015 at 10:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2015, 10:11 AM
BlacKSmurF is offline BlacKSmurF
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51

DevilsClaw... the man... the myth... the legend. Not sure what all he is up to these days, but I'm glad he is still helping out the Nova community. I literally cannot keep track of how many hours I poured into the DFBHD Master Addon. I loved playing with that small community, even after I had the full version. (Still unsure where the assets came from for the Master Addon, since it came out before the full version! Guess he was a beta tester and had access to the assets early?)

Let's set up a date to play DF2 soon guys.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2015, 10:15 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,545

I talked to him for a bit last night in the server. He's been fixing all the lobbies for all the NL games the last few days. It was a simple fix after he learned what the problem was. Glad he was able to fix it
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq

Last edited by Scott; 09-14-2015 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2015, 11:52 AM
devilsclaw is offline devilsclaw
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13

I was never a early access beta tester, but that being said once your start doing something that people like, people who have access to things send them your way. Most of the master addon was me. the guns and maps were other people.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2015, 12:48 PM
BlacKSmurF is offline BlacKSmurF
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51

Ah, makes sense By the way, thank you for all of the tools you've made over the years. You enabled the community to do some amazing things and have done more to keep it alive than Novalogic. I used to mod BHD and found your tools invaluable.

I'm sure you are just in the dark as the rest of us devilsclaw, but any idea what has happened at Novalogic over the last several years? It's as if they released Joint Operations: Escalation, then everyone in the company scattered like roaches. Pretty much every BHD and JO mod had more content than the DFX games.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2015, 12:50 PM
Trooper is offline Trooper
Trooper's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 208

yeah nice one devilsclaw u are a god in the series :P thank you for giving
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2015, 01:51 PM
Haboodee is offline Haboodee
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3

Error?

I am getting this error when I try to connect with DF1.



I am on Windows 10. I am pretty sure I installed DevilClaws patch correctly, (I put the new dll into the folder and then patched it)

I also tried to make sure the NOVALOGIC app itself was allowed through my firewall, and even tried running it in compatibility mode (98).

What can I do?


I am also having a problem seeing the border of the window of the game while in full screen, I've tried several compatibility modes and various other settings to make that go away but it won't.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2015, 01:26 PM
SimonS is offline SimonS
Registered User

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11

Patchin the exe [steam version] for DF2 is giving an application launch error

Application load error 3:0000065432

Windows 10 64bit

The lobby, I can finally see the text for the first time since 2002 i'd say! Great. Just hope I can get the game working?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2015, 01:52 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,545

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haboodee View Post
I am getting this error when I try to connect with DF1.



I am on Windows 10. I am pretty sure I installed DevilClaws patch correctly, (I put the new dll into the folder and then patched it)

I also tried to make sure the NOVALOGIC app itself was allowed through my firewall, and even tried running it in compatibility mode (98).

What can I do?


I am also having a problem seeing the border of the window of the game while in full screen, I've tried several compatibility modes and various other settings to make that go away but it won't.
I can tell from the IP address at the bottom of that window that you either didn't apply the patch correctly, or the patch didn't work. Is this a steam version? Try running the NL exe patcher before running the lobby fix: http://novahq.net/files.php?ID=441
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2015, 01:53 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,545

Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonS View Post
Patchin the exe [steam version] for DF2 is giving an application launch error

Application load error 3:0000065432

Windows 10 64bit

The lobby, I can finally see the text for the first time since 2002 i'd say! Great. Just hope I can get the game working?
Might want to send devilsclaw your exe file to see if he can adjust his patch to work with the steam version.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-16-2015, 02:56 PM
SimonS is offline SimonS
Registered User

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott View Post
Might want to send devilsclaw your exe file to see if he can adjust his patch to work with the steam version.
Good idea, I doubt I can upload them to this forum. Is there an email I can send too?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-16-2015, 02:58 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,545

Try and send him a PM with your info
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-16-2015, 03:00 PM
SimonS is offline SimonS
Registered User

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11

Can I get a link to his profile/ etc? [new here. despite reg date ]
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-16-2015, 03:01 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,545

Here is his profile: http://novahq.net/forum/member.php?u=1248 if you go to the contact tab you can click "Send a private message to devilsclaw" to send him a PM.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-16-2015, 03:04 PM
SimonS is offline SimonS
Registered User

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11

Thanks, will do that now.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-16-2015, 04:09 PM
SimonS is offline SimonS
Registered User

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11

Also, with just the .dll file replaced I can click games, then I get the 10-second wait, then i'm back to the lobby. That's much better than the game just freezing in a broken-text lobby.

Now to get in game!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-16-2015, 05:21 PM
Haboodee is offline Haboodee
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott View Post
I can tell from the IP address at the bottom of that window that you either didn't apply the patch correctly, or the patch didn't work. Is this a steam version? Try running the NL exe patcher before running the lobby fix: http://novahq.net/files.php?ID=441
Thanks, it had been a while since I tried to play this online, I forgot about that patch.

However that only partially solved my problem.



I am using the old fashion disc version.

The steps I took were as following:

1: Install game
2: Update the game to the .03P version
3: Ran the NL patch you gave me
4: Ran the DevilClaw patch (I put both files in the DF folder, then I ran the patch)

Should I run the patch first, THEN put the new netsock.dll in the folder?

In any event, as you can see the lobby page I am on does not appear to be the correct one. I can connect to that game and play in it though, if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-16-2015, 05:32 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,545

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haboodee View Post
In any event, as you can see the lobby page I am on does not appear to be the correct one. I can connect to that game and play in it though, if that helps.
If you can see the outpost game server and joint it, everything seems to be working like it should? Why do you say it's the wrong lobby?
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-16-2015, 06:04 PM
Haboodee is offline Haboodee
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott View Post
If you can see the outpost game server and joint it, everything seems to be working like it should? Why do you say it's the wrong lobby?
I saw the the picture DevilClaw posted with the lobby games, this one

a NOVAHQ server and a 24/7 server. Am I to then just assume the 24/7 server isn't actually 24/7 lol. I saw that and just assumed that is what I should have been seeing.

If I am in the right lobby after all then great!

Thanks for all the help, will be seeing you guys around in game!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-16-2015, 07:45 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,545

I just launched a server with the patch to test and make that screen shot. Looks like the game is working for you
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®