Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Hardware and Software

Hardware and Software Discuss hardware, software and security related stuff

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2020, 12:19 AM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,948

Confused have 2gb ram cards gone bad mismatch seem

am using 3 ram cards 6gb in total not 8gm, now seem one gone bad like mismatch seem

btw them 2gb ram cards all made in china, but one of them become a mix-match, anyways thinking of replace all four of them!

CPUID cpu_z link: https://valid.x86.fr/re1lq0

my pc been crashing like crazy i remove items and try boot up till it near it down to these 2gb ram cards

what type of 2gb ram cards do i need replace all 4 of them with! bit lost on that!

*they have been working good for 6yrs but last week they gone bad will not dual boot up together

here the odd thing single plug in they work good, but together dual boot they crash system, they no longer work as a pair

added note:
OS Windows 10Pro paid virsion, not freebie upgrade 299.00 about direct from Microsoft
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
My>Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com >
Facebook> Twitter>Parler ChiefAdfp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2020, 12:30 AM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,948

btw added PCI1 USB v3.0 to the MOB, two open slots to use
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
My>Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com >
Facebook> Twitter>Parler ChiefAdfp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2020, 07:07 AM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,948

Taken screenshot one them labels
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20200904_070200.jpg (658.0 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20200904_072115_flip.jpg (439.2 KB, 1 views)
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
My>Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com >
Facebook> Twitter>Parler ChiefAdfp

Last edited by Hellfighter; 09-04-2020 at 07:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2020, 08:31 AM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,948

seem the owner of this use Pc got the "Memory RAM Modules" who was being cheap about and just crap them up from a spare part bucket left over from other Pc what was work on. mis-match basic, all four of them Memory RAM Modules cards have basic same lapel on them, only 1 did't look same as the others three hardware wise, has more mirco-chips to it then the others

it my now days

like replace them with match set to the MOB, but i don't have a clue what that be.
MOB Memory RAM Modules be, i no id about that part, now clue about that at all

CPUID cpu_z link: https://valid.x86.fr/re1lq0
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
My>Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com >
Facebook> Twitter>Parler ChiefAdfp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2020, 02:28 PM
black hawk is offline black hawk
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: India
Posts: 164

More likely to happen if they are from different companies, or have slight variation in their frequency or timings. RAM modules are very finicky if one is to pair them. That is why it's often said to buy factory made couples instead of buying two separate ones. Because, then, and I believe, even in your situation, it now becomes a hit and trial case, with which one working on which slot and with whom.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2020, 03:31 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,948

will i hope these are the right ones i needed,
just place a order for these>>
source link: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

my kissing cuasin (3x remove no id what that means lol) way she talks, she ask tech to get the cheapest junk bucket (spare parts) to get the Memory RAM Modules for this tower pc

i order 2pairs (4 Memory RAM Modules cards) don't know if the mob will work with them or not, hope so
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
My>Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com >
Facebook> Twitter>Parler ChiefAdfp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2020, 02:14 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,948

new Memory Modules came in today, install them ran full Memory battery test and did system batter test to.

system bois test;
1.) the memory test all pass!
2.) system test i may have to replace HHD later on, may redo that one due i had usb stick hhd plug-in 2ea

said 3rd hhd drive fail? may look into that later on!

link: https://valid.x86.fr/f0s66s

anyways all them new replacement memory cards 2gb x 4= 8gb

very happy it turn out ok
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
My>Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com >
Facebook> Twitter>Parler ChiefAdfp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2020, 11:29 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,948

will i did the bios test on all of them new Memory Modules, they all pass flying colors, last night another bug came up, 500gb sata hard drive drive windows 10pro OS C: die

couldn't get pass bios bootup keep on saying there no operation system to use, did full bios test on conforation test, hard drive fail, disable one at a time, if it pass then unplug that one HHD on to the next one it did fail. tower now has 2ea hdd (inside tower) with 1T each of outside of tower, total 2tb inside

thank god i can USB Stick with windows 10 64bit installer in it, swap out 500gb for 1tg hhd then final test all hard drive pass no errors to them. started mednight till 11am next morning. wipe out all data on all HHDs all three of them, totally blank, then install win10pro 64bit in

just play it safe i tested full battery of test on everything in bios, everything pass

my system has 3ea 1tb hhd, two of them 1tb hhd were wipe clean of all data, broken 500gb all so was remove of all data as will. it look really old 2002 area

Hey Scotty beam me up now! i'm all good! and yes have 6-bottles of scotch with me!
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
My>Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com >
Facebook> Twitter>Parler ChiefAdfp

Last edited by Hellfighter; 09-30-2020 at 11:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2020, 08:48 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,699

Might be time for you to get a SSD chief!
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2020, 09:57 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,948

maybe get housing for one USB V3.0 to SSD HHD type

have to look into that! thanks
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
My>Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com >
Facebook> Twitter>Parler ChiefAdfp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cpuid


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®