Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Delta Force

Delta Force Anything to do with the Delta Force series of games, DF1, DF2, LW, TFD, BHD, DFX, AF etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2008, 10:24 AM
cpt-chris13 is offline cpt-chris13
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4

Game Wont Work

Hi
just got the black hawk down gold pack and have installed the game. When i double click on the icon on the desktop it comes up with 'dfbhd.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close'. i have updated all my drivers and the latest game version but still it will not play. i have a AMD Athlon64 3000+ cpu with 1 gig ddr and ATI Radeon 9550 256mg graphic card which should be plenty good enough. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2008, 04:41 PM
ShArP is offline ShArP
ShArP's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 6,787

Send a message via ICQ to ShArP Send a message via AIM to ShArP Send a message via MSN to ShArP
did you try to uninstall it then reinstall it?

also did you try to go through the auto screen when you first put in the cd to start game through that?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2008, 06:24 PM
Chrispy is offline Chrispy

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Posts: 6,770

Send a message via MSN to Chrispy Send a message via Yahoo to Chrispy
Welcome to NHQ.

Ya what ShArP said - was the disc in the drive?

For me if the disc isn't in the drive it just prompts me to put it in, so I doubt that's the prob.

What's the version of your DirectX?
__________________
Intel Core Duo E7300 2.66GHz // SuperTalent DDR2 800 2GB // ASUS nVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB // Western Digital 7200RPM 320GB SATA // LG GH-20LS 20X SATA DVD-RAM // Windows XP Pro 32-bit // Thermaltake XP550 NP 430W // Thermaltake SOPRANO SECC Black
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2008, 05:47 AM
cpt-chris13 is offline cpt-chris13
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4

Hi
Tried the uninstall then reinstall but still not working. Tried the auto load from cd and the manual load from the setup on the disk but no good. Always had the cd in the drive when i tried to play the game and the directx is 10.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2008, 02:10 PM
Chrispy is offline Chrispy

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Posts: 6,770

Send a message via MSN to Chrispy Send a message via Yahoo to Chrispy
Hmm, XP or Vista?

If it's Vista right-click the BHD .exe file and set the compatibility mode ("run as administrator").
__________________
Intel Core Duo E7300 2.66GHz // SuperTalent DDR2 800 2GB // ASUS nVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB // Western Digital 7200RPM 320GB SATA // LG GH-20LS 20X SATA DVD-RAM // Windows XP Pro 32-bit // Thermaltake XP550 NP 430W // Thermaltake SOPRANO SECC Black
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2008, 12:53 PM
cpt-chris13 is offline cpt-chris13
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4

Hi
I have got xp pro on my pc. Also tried the run as Admin but it prompts for a password which is?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2008, 02:06 PM
Chrispy is offline Chrispy

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Posts: 6,770

Send a message via MSN to Chrispy Send a message via Yahoo to Chrispy
So you're not an administrator? If so, that's your problem right there.
__________________
Intel Core Duo E7300 2.66GHz // SuperTalent DDR2 800 2GB // ASUS nVidia GeForce 8400GS 512MB // Western Digital 7200RPM 320GB SATA // LG GH-20LS 20X SATA DVD-RAM // Windows XP Pro 32-bit // Thermaltake XP550 NP 430W // Thermaltake SOPRANO SECC Black
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2008, 05:40 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,889

Quote:
Originally posted by cpt-chris13
Hi
I have got xp pro on my pc. Also tried the run as Admin but it prompts for a password which is?
*do you get a log-in screen to log-in?

*if not then the set password is 0 as in 1-0

**only type in 0 once then press ok see if that would work.

** if above don't work: you may need to set the "User account" in "control panel" (start>Control panel> user account) look up your user name account then change account type" it to admin from there. some one who is set to admin for your computer may have to do this for you, if they don't log-in then you use their account to change your own account to admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2008, 03:49 AM
cpt-chris13 is offline cpt-chris13
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4

It works!
Had to delete the account as i could not get the password to work and set it up so not to log in then delete the game, re boot the pc then reinstall the game and it works. Many thanks to the help from all
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2008, 01:31 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,889

yea i had to do that with some other software i install as will, had no trouble with the games i Farcry i had to reset the keycode for it without re-install the game, Novalogic game can be buggy some times when making up a new account seem to remember i had to re-install them in totally as will
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
*Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com
*Coronavirus Global Chart COVID-19
*all type of recall notices: Click-Here check it out
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-03-2008, 04:50 PM
m2.DeadNoise is offline m2.DeadNoise
Registered User

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1

I also have vista and got bhd and it says bhd is not a valid win32 applicatoin, is there a fix for this? also tried to right click and run as admin and same error
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-03-2008, 09:06 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 20,889

do this happen before you install it or after its install?
__________________
*twitter: @chiefadfp Skype: chiefadfp
*US-Military Tribunals News, source: https://c-vine.com
gameplay now days: swtor.com (mainly stuck on)
*Parler: @ChiefAdfp Parler.com
*Coronavirus Global Chart COVID-19
*all type of recall notices: Click-Here check it out
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JOTR Update still wont work for me ShArP Joint Operations 4 09-03-2005 08:15 AM
wont work [T·Ï³] Feedback / Novahq.net Support 1 01-06-2004 03:31 PM
My update wizard wont work ! Fury Delta Force 7 10-21-2003 12:02 PM
Map wont work! green_slash Delta Force 0 09-19-2003 06:24 PM
The name editer wont work with multiplayer! Scott Delta Force 0 09-19-2002 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®