Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Delta Force

Delta Force Anything to do with the Delta Force series of games, DF1, DF2, LW, TFD, BHD, DFX, AF etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2011, 05:03 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

DFBHD and DFBHDTS, are they the same to map?

Are the maps Made in BHD playable in TS and TS maps playable in BHD?
What is the differences? I'm a bit confused here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2011, 11:30 AM
MERMITE is offline MERMITE
Registered User

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1

T.S. = Team Sabre, an expansion pack,for BHD, with mostly oil rig bits that I used for a map..to dfx years ago.
It was with TS, that it would be hoped, it would be followed by other expansion packs, but they went ahead with J.O instead

"M"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2011, 03:26 AM
Trooper is offline Trooper
Trooper's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 208

I have recently got TS , is it active ? plus have they got a lobby bypass?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2011, 03:41 AM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 21,051

Send a message via ICQ to Hellfighter
novalogic or novaworld i think they did a update and remove the bypass totally from DFLW and newer games not 100% on that, but DF: BHD they did for it and newer games that i know no more bypass

server end patch i think it was were they host at remove the option for it

DF:BHD/ TS has i think 3more terrain maps in it that DF: BHD didn't come with.

but basic you can import terrain files to DFBHD from TS game folder were you find ether DFBHD.exe or DFBHDTS.exe or other custom exploitation pack (MOD) for the game.

map editor will automatic load them in to make maps with, only draw back keep in-mind with of Custom terrain need to add them to zip file so other can use your maps to host with or other wise they ether get a error or no landscape to run on.
__________________
steam friend code: 34798540
Player Name: Unknown77

discord: Unknown77#7121
Destiny 2 link:
link: https://discord.gg/wxVW2byR


fair warning: I'm not into texting or reading posting in-game play!
* so talk live or not up to you!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2011, 05:36 PM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

I'd be better off stick to vanilla BHD then. I just want to revive some old maps I made in 2003
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2011, 10:33 AM
grenadier501 is offline grenadier501
grenadier501's Avatar
JO mod maker

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Argentina
Posts: 297

I tested that. I can play BHD maps in TS, and TS maps in BHD. But when playing TS maps in BHD, TS items don't appear in the map..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2011, 11:49 AM
M*O*B is offline M*O*B
M*O*B's Avatar
Map Maker

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New England
Posts: 87

Send a message via MSN to M*O*B
Here's the most simple rule of thumb. If you have both BHD and BHDTS installed on your computer, you can play both style maps. If you make a TS map and try to run it in a BHD server, it will punt folks because it's not compatible. If you make a BHD map and run it in a TS server, you're fine. Grenadier is right, Running a TS map without TS installed will play if you host it, but the TS pieces will be missing. I've got BHD installed by itself on a portable HD, and that's where I do mapping. By doing it that way, if I put a TS piece in by mistake, it shows up as just a red star, which is very visible and lets you get rid of it right away. Just one TS piece in a map running in a BHD server will punt folks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2011, 12:07 PM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Thanks M*O*B and the rest of you guys. You have saved a bit of embarrassment for me there. I'd hate to have peeps crashing out of maps and wondering "WTF was with the the idiot who made this map!"


While I'm here did I mention I have problems with tiles turning into NULL items as well and they crash the game in any mode, it is even more prevalent in DFx2 without any mod or expansion installed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®