Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Delta Force

Delta Force Anything to do with the Delta Force series of games, DF1, DF2, LW, TFD, BHD, DFX, AF etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2003, 06:38 PM
Baker is offline Baker
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3

Is there a way to change window size? (not resolution)

Question: the playing window in DF1 is the size of a handheld TV. It's a real pain in the arse to play on. Is there any way to configure DF to use a bigger window, or is this a video card issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2003, 06:44 PM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Angleterre
Posts: 21,269

it should run full screen
right click on ur .exe > properties > try maximised
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2003, 06:48 PM
Baker is offline Baker
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3

Sorry, I wasn't very clear. The game runs full screen, but the actual playing window is small, surrounded by a border of black.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2003, 07:07 PM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Angleterre
Posts: 21,269

ok, i think that is standard m8
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2003, 07:25 PM
Baker is offline Baker
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3

Curses! Well, I greatly appreciate the quick reply. I'll have to check out my parents' comp next time I go home and see what is different about that one, because on it, the window is bigger. I think my video card is just fussy with XP. Thanks anyway!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2003, 10:39 AM
Delta force man is offline Delta force man
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 29

i don't think so
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2003, 01:35 AM
Ice Cannon is offline Ice Cannon
Registered User

Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 544

Send a message via ICQ to Ice Cannon
baker, try adjusting your monitors screen, using the buttons on it, if theres black around it it usually means that the monitor needs to be stretched to fit the resolution.
__________________
ICE CaNNoN*AUS*
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2003, 12:32 AM
jon is offline jon
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5

when installing the game u have the choice of large or small install. large install will run full screen.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2003, 04:20 AM
exclusion is offline exclusion
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 511

Send a message via ICQ to exclusion
no ur all wrong, press scroll lock. the screen will go into a small shaped box.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2003, 10:54 PM
score is offline score
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 669

Send a message via ICQ to score
You missed the point, he wants it bigger! As in grande...
__________________



I know not with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones. - Albert Einstein
I tell the truth even w`en I lie. - Al Pacino, Scarface
-
------------------------------

only the good die young
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-15-2003, 03:47 AM
exclusion is offline exclusion
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 511

Send a message via ICQ to exclusion
ok press scroll lock again !
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-15-2003, 12:15 PM
Surge is offline Surge
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 265

yes press scroll lock. For df1 that makes the window small and hit it again to put the screen full screen
__________________
Squad Tag Generator
Take the guessing work out of making you squad tag.
unavailable for re-design
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
resolution change in BHD Daryl Tech Support 0 12-08-2009 11:04 AM
Through The Window Sig TaylorH Sigs and Graphics 7 05-08-2008 04:28 PM
Through The Window Tutorial TaylorH Sigs and Graphics 3 05-04-2008 09:53 PM
How Much Is That Barbie in the window Dragon-SC- Humor & Jokes 2 04-13-2005 09:49 AM
When I change my screen resolution, my monitor goes black and doesn’t return Steve Joint Operations 0 06-26-2004 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®