Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Tech Support

Tech Support Have a problem? Maybe we can help!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2011, 10:02 PM
TitaN-R2K is offline TitaN-R2K
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 70

In-game Screen Resolution

Well not sure what happened.

Haven't played the game for a week due to class, but just tried playing DFX and the resolution is not the same like the last time I played. Closed out of it and opened up BHD...same issue. Between the 2 games it seems like its not supporting widescreen!
-Opened up JO:TR and it seemed to be just fine at the menu.

Anybody else ever run into this problem or know what I'm talking about.

Like I mentioned before I never messed with any of the setting since I installed the games and they all worked fine a week ago when I played last. All 3 games would fit the size of my screen during menu and in-game play time and now its smaller.

Any help would be great!!!

Best regards,
TitaN-R2K
__________________
-Ready 2 Kill


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2011, 10:59 AM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Did you resently update your video card?

Whenever I get a driver update for my video card, all my Delta force games do a video configuration check.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2011, 10:42 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,846

Advice in future regardless of this problem is to not update your Video drivers unless you have a new App or Game that requires higher levels of revision...As you know things can go haywire. Dave I have the same prob every time... I actually had to Roll back my Catalyst Drivers recently. Don't like AMD
Will go back to nvidia in future !

I am doing a bit of research on your Problem R2K so hang in there,
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2011, 05:18 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,846

__________________

In It For The Game!

Last edited by stompem; 08-01-2011 at 10:32 PM. Reason: Spammer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2011, 05:49 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,846

Quote:
Originally Posted by TitaN-R2K View Post
Well not sure what happened.

Haven't played the game for a week due to class, but just tried playing DFX and the resolution is not the same like the last time I played. Closed out of it and opened up BHD...same issue. Between the 2 games it seems like its not supporting widescreen!
-Opened up JO:TR and it seemed to be just fine at the menu.

Anybody else ever run into this problem or know what I'm talking about.

Like I mentioned before I never messed with any of the setting since I installed the games and they all worked fine a week ago when I played last. All 3 games would fit the size of my screen during menu and in-game play time and now its smaller.

Any help would be great!!!

Best regards,
TitaN-R2K
Check out the file game.cfg and see if the res settings match yours. make a backup but I assume you can reset the game by deleting the data or the file therfore making the game reconfigure (test) your video settings







__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2011, 04:36 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
Advice in future regardless of this problem is to not update your Video drivers unless you have a new App or Game that requires higher levels of revision...As you know things can go haywire. Dave I have the same prob every time... I actually had to Roll back my Catalyst Drivers recently. Don't like AMD
Will go back to nvidia in future !

I am doing a bit of research on your Problem R2K so hang in there,
So true man, I really liked my previous driver and D*mn VISTA screwed up my driver roll back.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2011, 04:38 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
Check out the file game.cfg and see if the res settings match yours. make a backup but I assume you can reset the game by deleting the data or the file therfore making the game reconfigure (test) your video settings







Stomp, Have you or can you edit those resolution settings manually?
I've never tried it and was wondering.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2011, 10:41 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,846

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave61 View Post
Stomp, Have you or can you edit those resolution settings manually?
I've never tried it and was wondering.
I think they are detected values, re: (screen resolutions) they are quite editable if anything like other config text files.
0: being OFF
1: being ON
2: and above being variable settings

These seem to show the capabilities and settings in the one file, versus a .cfg .inf .ini combination.
I will have to do some experimentation on this particular file. I'll get back to you on this, bit busy at present but I am keen to help the member out here so it will be a priority 1 job
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-02-2011, 08:48 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
I think they are detected values, re: (screen resolutions) they are quite editable if anything like other config text files.
0: being OFF
1: being ON
2: and above being variable settings

These seem to show the capabilities and settings in the one file, versus a .cfg .inf .ini combination.
I will have to do some experimentation on this particular file. I'll get back to you on this, bit busy at present but I am keen to help the member out here so it will be a priority 1 job
I know that DFX2 set my max. resolution as 1680x1050 (because it detected my screen size).

Just wondering.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Screen resolution do you use for the Net? Sal UK General Chat 28 04-22-2005 09:35 AM
When I change my screen resolution, my monitor goes black and doesn’t return Steve Joint Operations 0 06-26-2004 05:17 PM
How do I take a screen shot in the game? Scott Delta Force 0 09-19-2002 07:09 PM
How do I take a screen shot in the game? Scott Delta Force 1 09-19-2002 06:42 PM
TFD MED screen resolution Steve Delta Force 4 07-29-2002 12:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®