Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Tech Support

Tech Support Have a problem? Maybe we can help!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2003, 05:39 AM
thedruglaw is offline thedruglaw
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4

PUNTING PROBLEM

Hi

Not used to these forums so plz give this guy a chance

K ever since ive started DF about 1 1/2 year ago i could never be able to hoste . The servers seem to go great for some time then all of a sudden everyones away PUNTED. Ive spoke to a few peeps within my team BSSF and some have the same problems but just excepted the fact that they cant hoste, as i have up until now.....

Ive been told that it could be my ping, but while playing DF my ping looks to be ok. Although i still dont realy understand the ping think lol

Ive had cable 128 kbs connection then upgraded to 640kbs connection with still the same problem. I could upgrade again to 1mb but dont see the point if this problem is going to continue.

I would be greatful for any information on this matter and im sure it would help alot more online gamers thats facing the same probs as myself.

thx all TDL out

Well that didnt seem to bad lol just hope i put this add in the right place

thx again all, looking forward to crushing this problem once and for all
__________________
TDL
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2003, 11:37 AM
extreme KS is offline extreme KS
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 19

hey,
when u host u have to have scope drift on otherwise it will auto punt. i had that prob when i first started hosting then someone told me wat i should do. hope this helps. im not sure if this is all u need to do but it worked for me.
__________________

SOTW Wins:
Clone Software #9
Atomic Studios #1
WOTW Wins:
Atomic Formations #5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2003, 12:09 PM
thedruglaw is offline thedruglaw
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4

Thx extreme KS, i will try that as soon as i go home, fingers cross that it works, Ill let u know if it sovlves the problem

thanks again

TDL OUT
__________________
TDL
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2003, 01:01 PM
staffy bull is offline staffy bull

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,392

best to keep all setings to default if your havin probs m8
weapon restrict etc etc
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2003, 08:22 PM
EL_BASTARDO is offline EL_BASTARDO

Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 556

Quote:
Originally posted by extreme KS
hey,
when u host u have to have scope drift on otherwise it will auto punt. i had that prob when i first started hosting then someone told me wat i should do. hope this helps. im not sure if this is all u need to do but it worked for me.
Now either Im being blind or probably just daft.......but where is the scope drift option in BHD???

(as i have same problem as thedruglaw)
__________________
Friction site
My Gallery
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2003, 11:04 PM
SilentSniper is offline SilentSniper
Registered User

Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84

Send a message via AIM to SilentSniper
u gotta open 1 of the bhd files and change maxping thing but forgot wut exactly wut to do but others will kno
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2003, 11:07 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,545

I know what to do , <a href="http://www.dfhq.net/forum/search.php" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.dfhq.net/forum/images/smilies/search.gif" border="0"></a> the forums for maxping!
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2003, 11:08 PM
SilentSniper is offline SilentSniper
Registered User

Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84

Send a message via AIM to SilentSniper
Biggrin

that works to
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2003, 04:22 AM
EL_BASTARDO is offline EL_BASTARDO

Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 556

Maxping aint the problem...........I already disabled the maxping.

I'm gonna reset all settings to defaults. then see what happens




In answer to the question tho........

Quote:
Originally posted by extreme KS
hey,
when u host u have to have scope drift on
Is there a scope drift setting in BHD??????
__________________
Friction site
My Gallery
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2003, 06:35 PM
.::WOLF::.*CC* is offline .::WOLF::.*CC*
Registered User

Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5

Hey everyone I just called up novalogic Tech support by phone. I talked to them about the auto punt thing. They said they are not aware of any problems but they said to try this. In host options for the connection type. U need to set the connection type according to your upstream speed not your downstream speed. For Example I have 1.5mb downstream/256k upstream speeds. So I would set the connection setting in host options to
--->>> 256k (Cable/DSL) <------ setting. I hope this helps alot of you that host and have dedicated servers.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-07-2003, 09:20 PM
EL_BASTARDO is offline EL_BASTARDO

Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 556

yeah i think it is an upstrream bandwidth prob

cheers Wolf
__________________
Friction site
My Gallery
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BHD/TS punting problem deanobuck Tech Support 0 07-28-2009 06:13 PM
PLEASE HELP PUNTING PROBLEM rageki Delta Force 1 04-26-2004 02:49 PM
Server Punting Problem Buzz Tech Support 1 02-18-2004 10:15 PM
punting again =R@V= Delta Force 5 06-14-2003 02:10 PM
punting problem T $oPRAn0 *MFA* Tech Support 3 08-03-2002 01:14 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®