Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Call of Duty

Call of Duty Anything about the Call of Duty / Modern Warfare series of games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-19-2012, 09:50 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,789

Mate I've got the same situation with BF3, not sure I'd enjoy it even when rectified so when COD drops a bit in price and becomes redundant I'll add it to my collection. I've got stacks of games hardly touched, I am just a bit too curious for my wallet at times. You know what I mean?
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-20-2012, 06:33 AM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
Mate I've got the same situation with BF3, not sure I'd enjoy it even when rectified so when COD drops a bit in price and becomes redundant I'll add it to my collection. I've got stacks of games hardly touched, I am just a bit too curious for my wallet at times. You know what I mean?
Yeah, I know exactly what you mean. My Nephew had the same problems with his BF3. He said if I'm having problems with COD:MW3 not to even attempt to play BF3.

Well, the Nvidia settings didn't work (crash & burn). So, I reset my in-game graphics back to low again.

Anyone know where to find a 256MB Shader 3.0-supported NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT or ATI Radeon X1950 video card, Cheap?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-20-2012, 10:37 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,789

PCIe16 1GB Radeon HD5770 with Shader3 support is available for about $100-130, works on Intel boards
ati-radeon-hd-5770-overview.aspx
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-20-2012, 04:07 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Thanks Stomp !
I also, got NVIDIA support helping me find a card also. I'll probaly have around $300 to spend for the new card so I hope I'll find one that I won't have to replace in the next 5 years (lol).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-20-2012, 07:56 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,789

You should be able to get a ripper, I think the current PCI-e slot version is upgrading so try to be future proof like you said. The versions are back compatible as far as I know so you should be able to use the new card with your current MoBo but do some research and don't let them sell you a redundant card.
__________________

In It For The Game!

Last edited by stompem; 01-20-2012 at 08:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-21-2012, 08:53 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
This is getting confusing.

Here's the responce from NVIDIA :

Quote:
Hello David,

Thank you for the update and your interest

This computer seems to have a PCI-e x16 expansion slot on the GeForce 6150 SE / nForce 430 chipset based M2N68-LA motherboard with 300 Watts power supply

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...name=c01549580

Note that in order to be able to play the game Battle Filed 3 the graphics card should be able to support Direct X 10 or 11 and cards that support this version of Direct X and the game Battle Field 3 need at least 400 to 500 Watts, the recommended card for the game is a GeForce GTX 560

http://www.enterbf3.com/information/...-requirements/

http://bf3blog.com/battlefield-3-system-requirements/

Also the GeForce 9600 GT comes in two versions that support 1625 MHz Processor clock speed and 1500 MHz Processor clock speed. The card that supports 1625 MHz Processor clock speed needs 400 Watts of power supply on the computer and the card that supports 1500 MHz Processor Clock speed needs a 300 Watts. Hence if the Processor clock speeds of the graphics card on this computer is 1625 MHz then the existing power supply is inadequate

http://www.nvidia.com/object/product...9600gt_us.html

Hence please confirm the type of card on this computer before trying to install a newer model of graphics card as this may require upgrading the power supply

Looking forward to your update to assist you further
Here my current NVIDIA 9600 GT card specs:
Operating System: Windows Vista (TM) Home Premium, 64-bit (Service Pack 2)
DirectX version: 11.0
GPU processor: GeForce 9600 GT
Driver version: 290.36
DirectX support: 10
CUDA Cores: 64
Core clock: 650 MHz
Shader clock: 1625 MHz
Memory clock: 900 MHz (1800 MHz data rate)
Memory interface: 256-bit
Total available graphics memory: 3839 MB
Dedicated video memory: 512 MB GDDR3
System video memory: 0 MB
Shared system memory: 3327 MB
Video BIOS version: 62.94.11.00.51
IRQ: 16
Bus: PCI Express x16

So, I guess what I'm wondering is since my cards power suppy is:

Thermal and Power Specs:
Maximum Graphics Card Power (W) 96 W
Minimum System Power Requirement (W) 400 W

Then, I would also have to upgrade my power suppy also to install the GeForce GTX 560 ?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-21-2012, 09:11 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,789

Just a quick answer aside from card upgrade issues Dave.

Could actually be that the card is ok and the system is failing due to insufficient power delivery. You my have never maxed it out before!
Do you have an addition power connector that goes to the card itself? Most PCI-e cards do require and additional power input

400w sounds minimal but could be enough if you disconnect peripheral devices to reduce the overall load

http://archive.atomicmpc.com.au/foru...s=2&c=7&t=9354
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-21-2012, 09:22 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
Just a quick answer aside from card upgrade issues Dave.

Could actually be that the card is ok and the system is failing due to insufficient power delivery. You my have never maxed it out before!
Do you have an addition power connector that goes to the card itself? Most PCI-e cards do require and additional power input
When I bought the computer new I let the store (Circuit City) install the 9600 card before I took it home. When I went to pick up this computer, their service department informed me that the new card needed the correct power supply ( they did the install of the new power supply also and gave me the old power supply back) so I believe that they did install the correct power supply for the card.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-21-2012, 09:25 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,789

Ignore comments about BF3 because COD: MW3 doesn't use the same resources.
The GTX 560 is what they recommend to anyone, they are not unbiased as their (Nvidia is a chinese company by the way) web page did the same to me but I can run the game BF3 just at lower settings. you need minimum specs not Recommended specs.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-21-2012, 09:39 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,789

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave61 View Post
When I bought the computer new I let the store (Circuit City) install the 9600 card before I took it home. When I went to pick up this computer, their service department informed me that the new card needed the correct power supply ( they did the install of the new power supply also and gave me the old power supply back) so I believe that they did install the correct power supply for the card.
Perhaps someone didn't connect the extra 6 pin Molex connector which feeds from a separate rail in the PSU, have a look inside.

Basic Power is through the PCI-e 16 port and then there should be a physical cable connection from the PSU itself and attached to the top of the card.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 01-21-2012, 09:42 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,789

I had an Nvidia GeForce GTX 8800 712MB and it needed 2 extra molex connectors. (not supplied) and I had a PC build where they intalled the Dual Channel RAM incorrectly...people make mistakes.
__________________

In It For The Game!

Last edited by stompem; 01-21-2012 at 10:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-21-2012, 09:50 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Lol, now I'm really confused !

My current NVIDIA card should meet the minimum requirement, right?

I can run the COD:MW3 game successfully at the normal to low graphics setting with my current card. But ,I sacrifice video quality.

Noting that my power supply is Maximum Graphics Card Power 96 Watts & the Minimum System Power Requirement is 400 Watts (still scratching my head), is there a card that will run both COD:MW3 & BF3 without having to change my power suppy again? And will run both games at Normal to high graphics setting?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-21-2012, 09:53 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
Perhaps someone didn't connect the extra 6 pin Molex connector which feeds from a separate rail in the PSU, have a look inside.

Basic Power is through the PCI-e 16 port and then there should be a physical cable connection from the PSU itself and attached to the top of the card.
Yes, there is a connection through the PCI-e port and the cable that powers the fan is connected also.

My (attached) picture maybe alittle fuzzy, but it shows a connecting cable from my power supply to the back of the NVIDIA card.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 100_1631.jpg (450.5 KB, 4 views)
__________________

Last edited by dave61; 01-21-2012 at 10:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-22-2012, 10:10 AM
Mstenger404 is offline Mstenger404
Registered User

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,730

Send a message via MSN to Mstenger404
Dave I may have missed it but your power supply is 400 watts, correct?

What resolution are you trying to play at?
__________________


Intel Q9300 Quad~2.5Ghz
PALIT GTX570
ASUS GTX280 Dedicated PhysX
WD Velociraptor 300GB 10k RPM
WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 RPM
4GB Patriot DDR3 1333mhz
Intel BOXDX48BT2 X48
Corsair 1000Watt Modular PSU
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
ASUS VG238H 23" 120Hz 3D-Ready
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-22-2012, 11:53 AM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
I've tried a couple different screen resolutions 1024x768 & 1680x1050.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-22-2012, 11:55 AM
Mstenger404 is offline Mstenger404
Registered User

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,730

Send a message via MSN to Mstenger404
do you know what your frame rate at 1680x1050 on medium is roughly?
__________________


Intel Q9300 Quad~2.5Ghz
PALIT GTX570
ASUS GTX280 Dedicated PhysX
WD Velociraptor 300GB 10k RPM
WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 RPM
4GB Patriot DDR3 1333mhz
Intel BOXDX48BT2 X48
Corsair 1000Watt Modular PSU
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
ASUS VG238H 23" 120Hz 3D-Ready
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-22-2012, 12:02 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
I believe it's 60 hz.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01-22-2012, 09:26 PM
Mstenger404 is offline Mstenger404
Registered User

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,730

Send a message via MSN to Mstenger404
not monitor hertage, frames-per-second.
__________________


Intel Q9300 Quad~2.5Ghz
PALIT GTX570
ASUS GTX280 Dedicated PhysX
WD Velociraptor 300GB 10k RPM
WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 RPM
4GB Patriot DDR3 1333mhz
Intel BOXDX48BT2 X48
Corsair 1000Watt Modular PSU
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
ASUS VG238H 23" 120Hz 3D-Ready
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01-22-2012, 09:57 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
FRAPS shows @ normal setting that my frame rate is 120 to 140 FPS.

Check my attached pic.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Fraps FPS.jpg (93.0 KB, 3 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:08 AM
Mstenger404 is offline Mstenger404
Registered User

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,730

Send a message via MSN to Mstenger404
So why can't you up the settings to maximum?
__________________


Intel Q9300 Quad~2.5Ghz
PALIT GTX570
ASUS GTX280 Dedicated PhysX
WD Velociraptor 300GB 10k RPM
WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 RPM
4GB Patriot DDR3 1333mhz
Intel BOXDX48BT2 X48
Corsair 1000Watt Modular PSU
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
ASUS VG238H 23" 120Hz 3D-Ready
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®