Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Delta Force

Delta Force Anything to do with the Delta Force series of games, DF1, DF2, LW, TFD, BHD, DFX, AF etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2003, 04:06 PM
Fury is offline Fury
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 59

My update wizard wont work !

I open my update wizard and it says connecting to update server.Then it doesnt connect i left it on 4 about 6 hours but nothing !! Im on a 512k cable modem so speed shouldnt be a problem what is the problem help !!!!!!!!!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2003, 09:18 AM
BADDOG is offline BADDOG
resigned

Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7,050

Get the update from DF-HQ it's in the utillities section on this site, I did and it works just fine m8!

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2003, 06:06 PM
Marco Soto is offline Marco Soto
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2

Mine doesn't work either....I'm not really that surprised, are you?
__________________

opinion n. A belief or conclusion held with confidence but not substantiated
by positive knowledge or proof
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2003, 11:34 AM
Fury is offline Fury
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 59

lol no not really !! Well i got the update from a DFHQ,the 1 from Nova-inside messed up my computer !! :@
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2003, 11:42 AM
Sal UK is offline Sal UK

Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,577

Send a message via ICQ to Sal UK
Re: My update wizard wont work !

Quote:
Originally posted by crackshot
I open my update wizard and it says connecting to update server.Then it doesnt connect i left it on 4 about 6 hours but nothing !! Im on a 512k cable modem so speed shouldnt be a problem what is the problem help !!!!!!!!!
Have you got a firewall running?
If so you have to give the update wizard permission to access the internet.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2003, 11:45 AM
Fury is offline Fury
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 59

Only firewall i have running is my Built in 1 on XP,in network connections :s. I dont know how to do tht :s !!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2003, 11:55 AM
Sal UK is offline Sal UK

Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,577

Send a message via ICQ to Sal UK
Sorry m8 im still using 98se with ZoneAlarm and I get it to ask me what things I want to access the internet, I`m not sure how the XP one works maybe someone will let you know.

But looks like that could be your problem.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2003, 12:02 PM
Fury is offline Fury
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 59

Lol ok m8,thx 4 ya help ne way m8 !!
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Game Wont Work cpt-chris13 Delta Force 11 05-03-2008 09:06 PM
JOTR Update still wont work for me ShArP Joint Operations 4 09-03-2005 08:15 AM
wont work [T·Ï³] Feedback / Novahq.net Support 1 01-06-2004 03:31 PM
Map wont work! green_slash Delta Force 0 09-19-2003 06:24 PM
The name editer wont work with multiplayer! Scott Delta Force 0 09-19-2002 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®