Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Call of Duty

Call of Duty Anything about the Call of Duty / Modern Warfare series of games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:14 AM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
@ normal or maximum setting, after a few minutes the card shuts down, the screen goes black and the monitor goes to sleep.

This only happens with COD:MW3. No other games do this to the card.

After several days back & forth with NVIDIA support (trying @ least 4 different driver versions & video card tests) NVIDIA sent me this message:

Quote:
Hello David,

From the results the issue does not seem to be an issue with the graphics card or its drivers but the graphics card might be a lower end model to support the game

I request you to try and check the options to install an upgraded model of graphic card and check the results

Again I am sorry for any inconvenience that may have caused but please continue to post us for any further queries and we would be glad to assist you
__________________

Last edited by dave61; 01-23-2012 at 06:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-04-2012, 04:16 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Update: A week ago I invested money into a new video card. I got a NVIDIA Geforce GTX 560 TI card, it's got 1 gig video and is super fast. Now I can run MW3 at the EXTRA video setting without any problems.

Only thing is my wallet is now $300 short.

Thanks to my good friend STOMP for all his technical help !
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-21-2012, 08:36 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave61 View Post
Ok, I see STEAM and COD:MW3 have setup new objectives and new rankings ...

COD:mw3 now ranks advances directly from the software to the multi-server site.

Any advances in the single player (special OPs) counts toward the rank of the player.

So if you advance within the special ops ( even when you play special Ops on your SP game) , then you advance in rank on the MW3 servers.

This means that The URL reports directly back towards your COD:mw3 account ... Thats why they ask for a internet connection.

So that means if you advance in SP special Ops on your games ... then they upload your results to the server for everyone to see ...

This helps me ... I suck in MP servers ...
I was wrong ... If you only play the single player Special Ops , then your advancement only applies toward your SP advancement. Your MP will advancement is seperate. So, you need to play both SP & MP to advance in rank & equiptment unlocks.

But you need an internet connection to seed to the Steam Cloud to advance in either SP or MP games.

Just wanted to clarify everything.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®