Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Tech Support

Tech Support Have a problem? Maybe we can help!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2019, 10:50 AM
Coopwarriors is offline Coopwarriors
Coopwarriors's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 176

Send a message via ICQ to Coopwarriors Send a message via AIM to Coopwarriors Send a message via Yahoo to Coopwarriors
host 2 games

Hi everyone.Can anyone tell me. How to host. Joint operations and delta force xtreme On 1 pc
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2019, 01:10 PM
Coopwarriors is offline Coopwarriors
Coopwarriors's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 176

Send a message via ICQ to Coopwarriors Send a message via AIM to Coopwarriors Send a message via Yahoo to Coopwarriors
will this work ?

https://www.quora.com/Can-a-computer...o-IP-addresses
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2019, 03:02 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,545

You don't really need two IP addresses to host two games. If it works like their older games, the game will select the next port in the list of 32768,49152,64206 if the first one is already in use.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2019, 03:18 PM
Coopwarriors is offline Coopwarriors
Coopwarriors's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 176

Send a message via ICQ to Coopwarriors Send a message via AIM to Coopwarriors Send a message via Yahoo to Coopwarriors
when i host jo end i start xtreme then he go to jo screen
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2019, 03:35 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,545

Do you have more than one public ip address available to use?
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2019, 04:04 PM
Coopwarriors is offline Coopwarriors
Coopwarriors's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 176

Send a message via ICQ to Coopwarriors Send a message via AIM to Coopwarriors Send a message via Yahoo to Coopwarriors
No, only 1 public ip address

Ok, I hope I'm telling this good. When I host joint ops on my pc server and I start dagger or bhd the same time there is no problem. All 3 are good to host on 1 pc. But when I like too host xtreme the same time he start the host screen joint ops. Why is that?
__________________

Last edited by Coopwarriors; 10-23-2019 at 03:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2019, 04:57 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,798

I really forget but just for now maybe you could try shortcut switch/arguments

/serveonly

or is it

/serveronly

then say add the /window to get something like

/serveonly /window

etc. etc.

There's a few other switches for the games you could try so I hope this helps get something happening.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2019, 09:16 AM
Coopwarriors is offline Coopwarriors
Coopwarriors's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 176

Send a message via ICQ to Coopwarriors Send a message via AIM to Coopwarriors Send a message via Yahoo to Coopwarriors
/serveonly this works big thanks
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®