Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Sigs and Graphics

Sigs and Graphics Show off your sigs/graphics or request your own

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2003, 10:20 AM
secretx is offline secretx
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 622

Sad HELP!!!!!!!

i have a movie on my computer, and im trying to use a shot from it in my sig. but when i press printscreen and i paste it into mspaint, it shows the movie still playing instead of at the single shot that i wanted. ive tried playing the movie in DivX Player, WMP, and ATI File Player (don't ask), and then pressing printscreen. when i paste in PS7, it shows up black where the picture would be. any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2003, 10:54 AM
ßratzër [SoM] is offline ßratzër [SoM]
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1

hey dude!

You can use the program "Sreengrab" for it. Just typ it in in google and you will find it there.

Good luck

Bratzer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2003, 11:07 AM
Romeroc is offline Romeroc
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 25

Send a message via AIM to Romeroc
lol, still playing in MSpaint? thats ****ed up, but i have done this before. try closing the player after you paste it, might just be the player ****ing with you, and be sure to end any processes the player is using
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2003, 04:44 PM
secretx is offline secretx
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 622

hey guys thx for the help but none of it worked. i used screen grab but it kept showing black in the window where the movie was playing. i tried closing the player like romeroc said, but that just made it black, too. must be a microsoft thing, huh?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2003, 05:00 PM
Steve is offline Steve
Steve's Avatar
Administrator

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Angleterre
Posts: 21,181

works fine for me m8 :/

played in win mediaplayer 9, winXP, paused film
prnt scrn or acrl+alt+prtnscreen both work fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2003, 06:16 PM
Acid is offline Acid

Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 853

Send a message via ICQ to Acid
Works for me too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2003, 06:17 PM
secretx is offline secretx
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 622

crap, my compy must be freaked. r u guys using full-screen mode? nm, that doesnt work either. i'll try on another comp.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®