Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > phphq.Net > phphq.Net Forums
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2007, 04:05 PM
vasif
Unregistered

Posts: n/a

UPLOAD Script problem

Hi there.
The problem is that, when I upload the file that is more than 2 MB (doesnt matter what I put on max_file_size=""; $max_combined_size=" " it doesnt upload and gives error :

Couldn't copy .... to server, please make sure .../.../ is chmod 777 and the path is correct.

However, if I upload the file that is smaller 2 MB it uploads it. And it doesnt give me any errors.!

What kind of problem it could be?
thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2007, 03:50 AM
katana*GFR* is offline katana*GFR*

Join Date: May 2002
Location: North Sea
Posts: 2,421

Send a message via ICQ to katana*GFR* Send a message via MSN to katana*GFR*
Have you Asked your host what the limit is? Might be on his side that it is blocking
__________________
<- Sponsored by Chris



Found on Youtube:
Quote:
And if Newton Faulkner's voice can be described as "R&B" then Kurt Cobain must be a member of Boyz II Men.
Link here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2007, 02:28 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,927

Your host has set the limit in your php.ini file to 2MB (Which is the default). You'll have to ask them to change that for you.

You may also be able to use this:
PHP Code:
ini_set('upload_max_filesize''4M'); //2M = 2 megs. 4M = 4 megs etc. 
Just place the above line right after the first occurance of <?
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2007, 04:03 AM
vasif
Unregistered

Posts: n/a

hi there
thanks for reply.
what should i change in php.ini?
i have access to php.ini but I didnt see anything like 2 mb..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2007, 02:51 PM
JonM is offline JonM
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,156

You need to change your upload_max_filesize
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2007, 08:56 PM
Matraxx is offline Matraxx
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5

Okay, thanks for the help.

Where is the first occurance that you where talking about scott?
I have no clue where this should be placed.

ini_set('upload_max_filesize', '500M'); //=--> 2M = 2 megs. 4M = 4 megs etc.

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2007, 09:06 PM
Matraxx is offline Matraxx
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5

nevermind, I know where to place the line of code, but still no luck.
I have emailed my hosting company.

Any other ideas.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upload timeout Reaon phphq.Net Forums 0 03-12-2008 07:29 PM
Upload script TomBullock phphq.Net Forums 2 08-02-2007 02:09 PM
Upload-Yours! Jeff Sigs and Graphics 20 08-22-2005 02:57 PM
free image upload script Matt Web design and Programming 20 06-11-2004 09:58 PM
Sig Upload Script Matt Web design and Programming 4 06-27-2003 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®