Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Delta Force

Delta Force Anything to do with the Delta Force series of games, DF1, DF2, LW, TFD, BHD, DFX, AF etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2020, 10:03 AM
Maverick_Y is offline Maverick_Y
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 35

Sad HELP! MED question

My MED cannot load my custom BIN file in my new map, so I cannot choose the correct win/lose condition in the Genral Information of MED. However, my MED CAN load a old map's custon BIN file of mine correctly. What should I do?

By the way, I don't think it's due to the mistake in my custom BIN file because I copied the BIN file of my old map which can work correctly, changed the file name to my new map, and hope that my MED will load. Failed.

And my MED version is 2.05C

Last edited by Maverick_Y; 01-20-2020 at 07:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2020, 06:51 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,860

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick_Y View Post
My MED cannot load my custom BIN file in my new map, so I cannot choose the correct win/lose condition in the Genral Information of MED. However, my MED CAN load a old map's custon BIN file of mine correctly. What should I do?

By the way, I don't think it's due to the mistake in my custon BIN file because I copied the BIN file of my old map which can work correctly, changed the file name to my new map, and hope that my MED will load. Failed.

And my MED version is 2.05C


Does the MEd says it can't find the bin or are the objectives just missing?

I assume it isn't loading at all

If the file is named correctly and the bin is loading but the objectives are missing - check it's the correct bin type (format) for BHD and TS.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2020, 07:12 PM
Maverick_Y is offline Maverick_Y
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 35

Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
Does the MEd says it can't find the bin or are the objectives just missing?

I assume it isn't loading at all

If the file is named correctly and the bin is loading but the objectives are missing - check it's the correct bin type (format) for BHD and TS.
It says "Warning: Unable to load mission bin file"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2020, 02:25 AM
jabo1SFH is offline jabo1SFH
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: AZ
Posts: 68

double and triple check to make sure you didnt inadvertently copy over something from the other bin file.

also, try writing a new bin from scratch. sometimes the med/game does not like copied assets from a different bin.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2020, 05:11 AM
Maverick_Y is offline Maverick_Y
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 35

I did several experiment today and find thing more interesting.

Firstly, I cannot change the file name of my old map which bin file works correctly. For example, I change the every map file name from BHDTS-Predule to BHDTS-Predule1, re-open the mis with the MED, and the MED won't load the bin.

Secondly, I replaced that bin with an offical mission's bin, the MED will load the PREVIOUS BIN! Even if I have deleted that file!

It seems MED won't read the bin file from folder directly, it must have saved the bin file SOMEWHERE ELSE and load from there!

Now I have no idea where it might saved and I'm seaching for it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2020, 05:19 AM
Maverick_Y is offline Maverick_Y
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 35

Quote:
Originally Posted by jabo1SFH View Post
double and triple check to make sure you didnt inadvertently copy over something from the other bin file.

also, try writing a new bin from scratch. sometimes the med/game does not like copied assets from a different bin.

I don't understand. What do you mean by "copy over something from the other bin file"?
Do you mean I copied another file along with the bin file?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2020, 05:23 AM
jabo1SFH is offline jabo1SFH
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: AZ
Posts: 68

someitmes when you copy and paste, there will be info that gets copied over and the med associates that info with the original bin file.


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2020, 06:39 AM
Maverick_Y is offline Maverick_Y
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 35

Quote:
Originally Posted by jabo1SFH View Post
double and triple check to make sure you didnt inadvertently copy over something from the other bin file.

also, try writing a new bin from scratch. sometimes the med/game does not like copied assets from a different bin.

Due to the txt2bin cannot deal with the empty txt file, I cannot start with an empty bin.
I tried to copy /waypointname/ section ONLY , but still failed.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2020, 10:12 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,860

Sounds like the files are read only - it can happen when you copy files over from another computer or drive from an old OS.

Right click the file and untick Read Only if it's set.

Best to change the security permissions on the entire folder if you can.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2020, 06:33 AM
jabo1SFH is offline jabo1SFH
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: AZ
Posts: 68

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick_Y View Post
Due to the txt2bin cannot deal with the empty txt file, I cannot start with an empty bin.
I tried to copy /waypointname/ section ONLY , but still failed.
are you using notepad to create the text before converting to bin?

also, what stompem said.


Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-22-2020, 07:52 AM
Maverick_Y is offline Maverick_Y
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 35

Quote:
Originally Posted by jabo1SFH View Post
are you using notepad to create the text before converting to bin?

also, what stompem said.


Yes. Any other idea?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-22-2020, 07:55 AM
Maverick_Y is offline Maverick_Y
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 35

Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
Sounds like the files are read only - it can happen when you copy files over from another computer or drive from an old OS.

Right click the file and untick Read Only if it's set.

Best to change the security permissions on the entire folder if you can.
Correct. All these files is from a Win7 system and I'm now using Win10. But no file is read only, I've checked it out.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-22-2020, 04:04 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,860

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick_Y View Post
Correct. All these files is from a Win7 system and I'm now using Win10. But no file is read only, I've checked it out.
Check that the security settings have your current user profile.

Users

Administrators


You may need to post the Bin
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-22-2020, 08:14 PM
Maverick_Y is offline Maverick_Y
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 35

Thanks everyone, I sovle this problem by renaming the file name again.

I retyped the file name BHDTS-First Aid and it works, wired.

Maybe the space in Win7 is different from the space in win10.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-25-2020, 05:06 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,860

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick_Y View Post
Thanks everyone, I sovle this problem by renaming the file name again.

I retyped the file name BHDTS-First Aid and it works, wired.

Maybe the space in Win7 is different from the space in win10.
0_o
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®