Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Delta Force

Delta Force Anything to do with the Delta Force series of games, DF1, DF2, LW, TFD, BHD, DFX, AF etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2004, 09:49 AM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,331

eek Hosting Probs

Hey guys got a router for my connection recently and i cant host , is there anyway i can host with a router or am i doomed?? lol


THanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2004, 10:17 AM
Doper-ISK- is offline Doper-ISK-
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 217

yup
download the pinger from destructor.set a fixed ip on your server(i explain in ppost below how).set this ip adress in ur router like a dmz (all ports open)or set a virtual server with open port 17479.on your game pc pinger refresh and u see ur server i hope.rite click on it and select add internal server.now appears below and should have green lite wich means routed correctly.
join.have fun

i hope u understand ur though lol.

what causes it is nat protocol.u get the ip adress from provider. router takes it in. isp server thinks the router is the pc.the router makes sub ip adresses wich are invisble for the outside.the problem it causes is also the outside will go to the ip adress in the router.wich is not your gameserver.so the router then must send everybody to that internal ip adress.

anyway back 2 work gl

Last edited by Doper-ISK-; 04-07-2004 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2004, 10:32 AM
Doper-ISK- is offline Doper-ISK-
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 217

sorry forgot (cuz im also workin now )what u add on internal server is the ip adress wich u assigned to ur pc.

some routers have a fixed ip range u can use for hosting dmz.others allow all ip adresses .if ur router has ip of say 192.168.0.0 then u can make ur ip say 192.168.0.3 the gateway probably must be 255.255.255.0 dns most times automatic for some providers specified.dont need domain name wins or all that **** just default.u can fill this lot in at tcp/ip properties.this example of ip 192.168.0.3 thats what u fill in then at internal server.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2004, 09:23 PM
Rabid Hampster is offline Rabid Hampster
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 17

Send a message via Yahoo to Rabid Hampster
can you explain that in simple terms for a friend of mine? his yahoo is psyborg_aoc@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2004, 02:52 PM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,331

lol my email si ux_bb@hotmail.com make it simple for me
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2004, 01:51 AM
Doper-ISK- is offline Doper-ISK-
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 217

lol oki i will add u and try to help but who is exactly talkin to who here lol
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2004, 01:52 AM
Doper-ISK- is offline Doper-ISK-
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 217

i will add u both this evening when i come back from work but every router is different i see what i can do

Last edited by Doper-ISK-; 04-28-2004 at 02:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2004, 10:35 AM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,331

sry m8!! i completely forgot - lmao . I have 2 PC`s in my house ones at other side, can i get a remote access tool for it so that i can work on the old pc from this 1?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-04-2004, 11:48 AM
Doper-ISK- is offline Doper-ISK-
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 217

u can make a network with your router.for this look in your network neihbourhoodfolder and check if your network is called the same on both pc's .and if u can see em both.then u must enable file sharing in your tcp/ip and set a folder to share on the network..but this is gonna be complicated m8.u have msn aiiit? if u waNT TO PUT SUM file OVER , make 2nd msn adress and send it from 1st msn to second lol.if they both over same network it will transfer on network speed.(wich is fast enough) this is quite sufficient if u just wanna put some bms on ur server(just guessin)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2004, 05:07 PM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,331

<cough> Msn me again :P lol <cough>
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-06-2004, 06:07 AM
Doper-ISK- is offline Doper-ISK-
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 217

is it still workin?lol
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-07-2004, 01:12 PM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,331

hey Doper , im an idiot i tried to config firewall for my laptop didnt work lost all my settings lmao , took me 10mins to set up again <- - - - Future genius lol
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-09-2004, 07:17 PM
Apocalypse~BkS~ is offline Apocalypse~BkS~
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 12

Is this a cable modem/router? If so, who is the maker?
Your ISP will assign a IP address via DHCP to the MAC address of your modem. If you are using a modem/router, then the router will host your ISP IP. Most people are not aware that when you change modems, in order for it to work you need to call your ISP and give them the MAC address of the new modem. The default network of Linksys routers is 192.168.0.0 The router will acquire the IP address of 192.168.0.1 by default. That IP is you default gateway, because via that IP (which is the router) is the gateway out of your internal network. The 255.255.255.0 as mention in an earlier post is the Subnet Mask. The Subnet Mask is used for IP subnetting (something that you do not need to know). Now that the 192.168.0.1 IP is being used by your router, you can assign your first computer the IP address of 192.168.0.2 and your second computer as 192.168.0.3 If your router is a linksys, you will need to access the software inside the router to configure. To do that open up Internet Explorer and type in 192.168.0.0 and press enter. A login page will appear. There is no login name and the default password is "admin". Press enter and go to the ADVANCE tab located at the far right. Now look for a tab that says DMZ. Click on it and you will be able to enter the last octet of the IP address you wish to act as the DMZ host. If you want your second computer to be the DMZ host, the you will need to enter the last octet of its IP, which in this scenario is ".3"
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-10-2004, 09:05 AM
Doper-ISK- is offline Doper-ISK-
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 217

lol so your laptop is your second pc? u can just plug it in and it should work.no configuring there.get the pinger tool and look up your server in the list.the ip addy of your server look that up.then rite click on your server in the pinger list>add internal ip.type ip of your server.and u can join ure server on your laptop


gl.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-10-2004, 12:20 PM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,331

well the laptop is my sisters... lol (she wouldnt leave me alone until i tried something).....
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-10-2004, 12:29 PM
Doper-ISK- is offline Doper-ISK-
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 217

rite i c .and did u confiscate it?hehe jk
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-11-2004, 11:01 AM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,331

well i buggered it then i fixed it but im not sure about the static IP anymore...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-11-2004, 11:03 AM
Doper-ISK- is offline Doper-ISK-
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 217

ouch oki i can try help u set it up when i got time.gis a shout.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-11-2004, 05:55 PM
-Tigger- is offline -Tigger-
BB

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,331

will do
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-12-2005, 12:32 PM
PeaceKeeper50 is offline PeaceKeeper50
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5

Send a message via Yahoo to PeaceKeeper50
ok this is good info. My question is how can I host and play on my router? We have a box that is hosting and playing and another just playing. We have yet to be able to get join a game. Just locks up on joining session. I think that has something to do with port forwarding from what I read? if so what ports do I forward for BHD team sabre?

I tried to this enough to where I got frustrated and asked my friend to help who is now hosting on his server / T1 line but we still can not join the game in novaworld. He forwarded port 31000. I dont know what router etc he is using. The server is a dual processor with a few gigs ram running windows server 2003.

Thanks,
Roger
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hosting probs gramps Delta Force 7 12-06-2005 10:26 AM
nova probs?? doofy aow Delta Force 17 02-24-2004 08:21 PM
TS INSTALL PROBS........BIG PROBS!! RooBoy Tech Support 1 02-17-2004 10:10 PM
TFD Probs VooDoo Delta Force 6 01-20-2003 08:31 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®