Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Call of Duty

Call of Duty Anything about the Call of Duty / Modern Warfare series of games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2011, 04:15 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Cod:MW3 & STEAM

Is it me or does COD:MW3 with STEAM seem different?

With the previous COD games I could just copy shortcuts from the STEAMAPPS/COMMON folders to my desktop to play, but now I have to launch Modern Warfare 3 straight from my Steam application only. If I try to launch the MW3 any other way it asks for the steam software and won't load without Steam started first.

If anyone has any ideas ...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2011, 04:23 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,765

Yes it is Steam. They encode and recompile the .exe on all their games now. Using steam put a shortcut to a game on your desktop, then look at the properties of the shortcut and you will see code not an address
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2011, 04:26 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,765

DFX2 is the same, the DFX2.exe is larger in a steam version than a Novalogic downloaded version. but the MEd has escaped their attention as far as you don't require Steam to run it.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2011, 05:40 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
Yes it is Steam. They encode and recompile the .exe on all their games now. Using steam put a shortcut to a game on your desktop, then look at the properties of the shortcut and you will see code not an address
Ok, what I tried was launching STEAM, then from within STEAM I right-clicked the COD:MW3 ,then selected "Create desktop shortcut" then clicked "OK".

But, the desktop icon doesn't work. It gives a problem with shortcut message.

If I click it directly from within STEAM, then it works.


Man, I hate STEAM !
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Create MW3 on desktop.jpg (52.5 KB, 9 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2011, 05:46 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Ah Stomp,

I see what you mean ... on the STEAM MW3 shortcut, the target is an URL address !
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Steam MW3 shortcut target.jpg (47.8 KB, 10 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2011, 07:42 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,765

Yes and this: a URL based shortcut to your hard drive that routes through the internal network software of your PC like a LAN that doesn't go outside but loaded and ready for the Steam client to verify validity or whatever
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Steam Shortcut.JPG (33.9 KB, 7 views)
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2011, 07:48 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,765

Anyway I think you will be happy with the game (hardware providing) and also I see you have all the descendants so why not keep it cosy.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2011, 09:54 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,765

Content Server Locator Steam Servers at ausgamers.com

Enter an AppId from steampowered.com for the game you want to lookup

Here are some examples: Left 4 Dead (500), Team Fortress 2 (440), Counter-Strike: Source (240), Quake (2310), Dystopia (17580), Grand Theft Auto 4 (12210)

NOTE: This information is provided for information purposes only. You should NOT rely on this information to mean you will get unmetered downloads from your ISP or anything of the like.

Information from this page is cached for a period of one hour. Please note it may not always be up-to-date.
Lookup AppId: 13520 (Farcry in this case)

I understand this is for informational purposes only and I totally get that even if my content shows up as being on my ISPs Content Server, it still might be a metered download, no matter what I do.


Found 38 content servers that host that AppId.
Server Id Server Address
468 111.119.10.2
434 49.143.234.14
457 117.121.255.214
388 203.77.185.162
420 63.237.208.106
456 208.111.152.86
253 63.146.112.132
425 209.197.6.230
197 69.28.151.27
196 69.28.151.26
424 209.197.6.229
403 209.197.6.228
417 4.53.202.10
449 4.28.151.210
254 63.236.12.142
448 4.28.20.42
421 66.77.126.76
437 208.64.203.16
398 66.77.113.20
79 69.28.140.244
440 216.207.16.214
416 4.71.244.170
454 68.142.73.210
439 63.148.1.122
12 209.197.20.42
194 208.111.156.52
39 69.28.153.106
219 208.111.182.251
40 69.28.153.107
192 66.77.143.140
419 65.112.65.162
413 4.26.35.154
412 4.28.130.22
447 4.28.130.42
218 208.111.182.250
399 66.77.49.4
249 68.142.119.11
426 209.197.26.243
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2011, 10:51 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,765

Quote:
Man, I hate STEAM !
Origin Next
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2011, 05:17 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
Anyway I think you will be happy with the game (hardware providing) and also I see you have all the descendants so why not keep it cosy.
Yeah,

I guess I could launch from STEAM, but I hate not launching MW3 from desktop.

Lol, I do have a High end Video card so I'm not worried about my graphics hardware. It plays great.

Just an inconvienince not being able to launch from desktop.

Did I mention ? ... STEAM sucks !
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-22-2011, 09:57 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,765

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave61 View Post
Yeah,

I guess I could launch from STEAM, but I hate not launching MW3 from desktop.

Lol, I do have a High end Video card so I'm not worried about my graphics hardware. It plays great.

Just an inconvienince not being able to launch from desktop.

Did I mention ? ... STEAM sucks !
It does cause latency Dave, so hosting DFX2 from it was a chore,

You can launch from desktop as long as steam is already running. You are lucky, try this...


click on your game shortcut...wait, then a client pops up, then login, then wait, then click on your game from the selection Payne,, wait to get to a web page opened in your default browser (bugs depend on which one you are using) login to A long, wait , call up server list wait, select game, wait wait wait get there wait , then hope there is more than 7 players there and play until you get killed and it crashes or single player same thing, just as long but different rubber bands holding it.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-27-2011, 04:32 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Ok, I see STEAM and COD:MW3 have setup new objectives and new rankings ...

COD:mw3 now ranks advances directly from the software to the multi-server site.

Any advances in the single player (special OPs) counts toward the rank of the player.

So if you advance within the special ops ( even when you play special Ops on your SP game) , then you advance in rank on the MW3 servers.

This means that The URL reports directly back towards your COD:mw3 account ... Thats why they ask for a internet connection.

So that means if you advance in SP special Ops on your games ... then they upload your results to the server for everyone to see ...

This helps me ... I suck in MP servers ...
__________________

Last edited by dave61; 12-27-2011 at 04:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-27-2011, 05:23 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,765

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave61 View Post
I suck in MP servers
Don't feel bad, look at all the people who use elite gear (macros, trainers, game specific mice, keypads and controllers).

And! they, (humans) do not always react with realistic responses.

Take the other day on a rare occasion I got to a BF3 server "can't play the single player now it crashes"

A peep got so p'd off with me, I was behind a skip bin and popping out to fire on his position keeping him pinned, the player gets frustrated, runs across the road (I was reloading unfortunately) through my Team mates crossfire just to get me, he was killed immediately but then he got me and was freed up to re-spawn. You wouldn't do it normally, (Japanese?) This spoils the game for me in a sense as my position was set up on the understanding of how things would go in real life, a game makes silly heroics like that possible.
So fighting in there the rules of engagement change radically.

Game AI is "generally" programmed with a more realistic nature so SP is better for peeps trying to be more realistic about it.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-27-2011, 06:28 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Maybe I need to clarify further on Cod:MW3.

It looks like (to me) that all aspects of COD: MW3 ... Single player Special OPs (and whatever) uploads all the advances directly to the STEAM.

If you advance in the single player ... Special OPs (private to Sargent to Sargent Major to General or whatever) your progress will show online because of the STEAM url shortcut !

Looks like (to me) that ACTIVISION links everything that is done (SP or whatever) is uploaded to STEAM and the STEAM servers.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-27-2011, 11:09 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,765

Welcome to the greater community comrade, your status has been upgraded to "Learned Prole"
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-28-2011, 12:12 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Just wanted to add ... COD:MW3 is better than the previous COD series cause you advance in rank and weapon upgrades without having to play online.

I really liked the storyline in the mission, but wished that it had lasted longer.

The special Ops are great! That's where you earn your rank and upgrades.

I would recomend MW3, but suggest you have internet connection when you install & play.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-29-2011, 11:05 AM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,765

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave61 View Post
Did I mention ? ... STEAM sucks !
You have issues with STEAM? Check this out


Complaint - Game Failure Farcry and Farcry2

***ME***
Thu, 22nd Dec 2011 12:23 pm
Far Cry 2 will not run at all
far cry crashes on exit
Both installed from backups

***STEAM*** Support Tech Bruce on Mon, 26th Dec 2011 4:29 am
Hello,
Thank you for contacting Steam Support.

***STEAM*** If you are running in Windows Vista or Windows 7, please completely exit Steam, and right-click on the shortcut
which you use to launch Steam and select "Run as Administrator."
Then, verify the game's files at least once:
NOTE: There may be files that fail to validate. This is normal and can be ignored.
If the issue persists, you may also need to manually run secondary installers required by this game.
If the issue persists and this game is not made by Valve, further support for this title is handled by a third party support department:

Cut short, too many cr@ps to list



***ME*** Tue, 27th Dec 2011 12:00 am
None of these solutions have worked I am re downloading. I noticed a conflict! I do not have the fortunes edition but it shows
in my profile that I do. This is incorrect so please correct the error

***STEAM*** Please check to make sure your game files are installed correctly.
Let us know if you encounter any difficulty contacting the support provider for this title, or if you have any further questions.

***ME*** Quote "If you continue to experience this issue, please contact the game manufacturer for support."
You are the ones who have altered the exe file therefore you carry the responsibility.
There is no support for this issue at Ubisoft, all Steam related install and run issues are redirected to Steam.

***ME*** Re: Far Cry 2 Graphics failure,
I carried out all the steps you listed in your email by downloading software and drivers I did not need, this is not very good as the problem was not fixed at all. You have no idea how to fix it do you?

***ME*** I have found a way to fix it. (Far Cry 2 graphics out of range) Would you like to know how?
So easy when you find it and you know what you are doing, I should have done it myself in the beginning. Why are you all so in
the dark about this?

***STEAM*** Do you need help with any other game issues? It looks like I could help you provide a better user experience for
your customers. The last 2 issues I have had went unresolved from your end. Eternal Silence?

***STEAM*** Support Tech Bruce on Thu, 29th Dec 2011 5:34 am
Hello,
I am glad that the issue is resolved.
Please let us know if you encounter any further difficulty - we will be happy to assist you.

***ME*** Fri, 30th Dec 2011 2:43 am
Assist me with what?
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-18-2012, 03:18 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Just to let everyone know ...

You need a high end card to play COD:MW 3 successfully on the native/normal settings !

I have experienced card shutdown and the BSOD with my Nvidia 9600 GT.

Be warned before you buy and attempt to play.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-18-2012, 10:10 PM
stompem is offline stompem
stompem's Avatar
Die Hard

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,765

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave61 View Post
Just to let everyone know ...

You need a high end card to play COD:MW 3 successfully on the native/normal settings !

I have experienced card shutdown and the BSOD with my Nvidia 9600 GT.

Be warned before you buy and attempt to play.
Bad news Dave, what settings have you found that work.
One thing you could try is in the Nvidia control Panel change to advanced settings and you can manually adjust Texture, anti-alias and more settings manually on a per application basis instead of the general "Let application decide" setting on the main screen.
I don't have an Nvidia anymore but remember you can do this and I helped a mate get crysis 2 running that way, when before it would crash. Just try to do one at a time and so it can take a while. If the game doesn't show up in the program list you can browse to it. To find the panel if it is not in the system tray go to control panel and you can find the Nvidia Control Panel there.
PS
For example only: It could that Shader level 3 is asked for by the game and so you may have to set to Shader level 2, trilinear filtering and texture compression levels. This is a way of customising the card's capabilities with respect to that game only and will not affect the Desktop or other apps so don't give up on it yet.
__________________

In It For The Game!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-19-2012, 03:13 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Thanks Stomp, alot of the info controlling my NVIDIA card performance relating to the COD:MW3 game was kinda (lol) self explaining so I chose performance over quality on my 3D settings overrides.

It will save me alittle time and aggravation until I can afford a better graphics card.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®