Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Delta Force

Delta Force Anything to do with the Delta Force series of games, DF1, DF2, LW, TFD, BHD, DFX, AF etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2016, 01:48 AM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 193

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
DFLW EXP Mod

Hi guys im going through the mods and bit to see what works and what doesn't.
I installed DFLW and have been trying to install the EXP Mod for it.
The Installer doesn't work but you can unzip it into a folder then copy to DFLW directory.
Problem is i get a sysdump.txt message on the screen as it locks up.
Anyone had this problem or know where to look?

PS, The stock missions/maps work fine, only when you load a EXP map
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2016, 02:54 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

You've probably done it already but...
You may need to update the 2001 download with a patch.
There's a download from 2012 with all patches and expansions here...

http://novahq.net/files.php?ID=413

If you've done that already I'll install it and have a look.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2016, 03:00 AM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 193

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
Did a fresh install and tried the all in one but get same error
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2016, 12:04 AM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 193

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
ok i did forget to change the compatibility mode to Win95.
I get a Height Map Error now
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2016, 08:19 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~BLÃÐE~ View Post
ok i did forget to change the compatibility mode to Win95.
I get a Height Map Error now
Could you tell me your basic operating system info and game/mod install path(s) please.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2016, 08:34 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,778

Did you run the installer as admin?
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2016, 08:45 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Interim Notes:


From The ReadMe.txt
Quote:
You must unzip the exe before running it (do not run it from the zip folder). You can
run it from any folder, but that should NOT be in your DFLW folder. Running the exe from your
DFLW folder will give you error messages and you will lose the maps.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2016, 08:48 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,778

I may be able to make a fix for this. I think I know what's causing it.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-12-2016, 08:57 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott View Post
I may be able to make a fix for this. I think I know what's causing it.
Permission to write in (x86)?

Installed fine for me when outside (x86)

Path
D:\Games\NovaLogic\_modtemp\All_DFLW_mods\new.pff
to
D:\Games\NovaLogic\Delta Force Land Warrior\Dflw.pff

Last edited by Guest001; 12-12-2016 at 09:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-12-2016, 01:34 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 193

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
Could you tell me your basic operating system info and game/mod install path(s) please.
Win7
AMD 4G/8core
8G Ram
2G Video
Path \program files(x86)\Nova...
CD Version of game
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-12-2016, 01:44 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,778

If you move it out of the program files path it might install. However, it would freeze on me in Windows 10. I have a new installer I'm uploading now...
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-12-2016, 03:18 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,778

Here is an alternate installer that should work. I tested this even in the "Program Files" folder. The original installer failed when converting some files before packing them into the pff which means some files were missing. This should fix that. I loaded up some maps (OMG memories!) and they all worked perfectly. I even played on one by myself for 20 minutes

MOST people should already have the .NET Framework v4 installed. It comes pre-installed on Windows 7 SP1 and higher. If you have Windows XP, download the .NET v2.0 version if you don't have .net framework v4 installed.

Windows 7 SP1 + (.NET Framework 4.0)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/a8jd9c...ller_net40.exe

Windows XP (.NET Framework 2.0)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/so9lth...ller_net20.exe

If you have Windows 7 without SP1, download the 2.0 version.

Please let me know if this works for you!
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-12-2016, 03:18 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 193

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott View Post
If you move it out of the program files path it might install. However, it would freeze on me in Windows 10. I have a new installer I'm uploading now...
At the end of the day that's what i was looking at doing.
Create a new installed for it that would work on Win10
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-12-2016, 03:19 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,778

Try above ^^
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-12-2016, 03:52 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 193

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
That solved the problem
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-12-2016, 04:07 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,778

Sweet
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-12-2016, 10:35 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,778

Since you're going through all the stuff, let me know if you find stuff that does not work. I'm interested in helping if I can . If you want to add me on Facebook send me a pm!
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-13-2016, 07:04 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

I know it's fixed but as a matter of interest maybe you can run the mod without installing it with this argument in a shortcut to dflw.exe

dflw.exe /mod new

Note
Put new.pff in a folder called mod then place inside the DFLW game folder.

This might load it as an include - like the JOE to JOTR expansion.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-13-2016, 07:14 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by stompem View Post
I know it's fixed but as a matter of interest maybe you can run the mod without installing it with this argument in a shortcut to dflw.exe

dflw.exe /mod new

Note
Put new.pff in a folder called mod then place inside the DFLW game folder.

This might load it as an include - like the JOE to JOTR expansion.
BTW loading all DF mods like this (if possible) might stop some accounts being banned which I've heard is possible with a certain TS Mod if played from the Nova Lobby.

As it's the "By The Book" method for including Mods, it may make the Lobby Servers happy???
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-13-2016, 10:12 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,778

I don't think LW had that command option
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®