Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Novahq.net Specific > Feedback / Novahq.net Support

Feedback / Novahq.net Support Feedback & Questions for the staff

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2015, 08:14 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 193

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
New Look Site Issues

Hi Scott, when you download a map it downloads the file without the extension .zip so atm you get an unknown file until you rename it with .zip

also just noticed if the name has a space it only show the first part of name e.g. Blades House will DL as Blades

Last edited by ~BLÃÐE~; 08-07-2015 at 08:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2015, 11:31 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,778

Hi Blade, can you let me know what browser you were using? It works for me in Chrome and IE11 but I haven't tested them all yet.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2015, 06:01 PM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 193

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
FireFox 39.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2015, 03:34 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

I'm using Firefox and do not have any issues with downloading. File downloads were correct format and naming.

Windows 8.1
Firefox 39.0.3

*Note
3rd Party security Extensions and Addons - may cause issues
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2015, 04:22 AM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 193

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
Downloads are fine and working just maps
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2015, 06:18 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,778

Just found the issue and tested it in FF, should work for you now?
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2015, 03:00 AM
City Ace is offline City Ace
City Ace's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: 404 Not Found
Posts: 203

Unable to upload maps. How to upload a map. I can just edit a map and that too the limitation was reduced to 2 mb!!! well it was way small. Please increase it to 4 mb limitation. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2015, 03:50 AM
~BLÃÐE~ is offline ~BLÃÐE~
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australi
Posts: 193

Send a message via ICQ to ~BLÃÐE~
Maps working fine now
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2015, 07:38 AM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,778

Quote:
Originally Posted by City Ace View Post
Unable to upload maps. How to upload a map. I can just edit a map and that too the limitation was reduced to 2 mb!!! well it was way small. Please increase it to 4 mb limitation. Thanks.
CA - You can submit a map by clicking "Maps -> Submit Map" at the top of any page. I've increased the map upload size to 5mb (5120kb) please let me know if you need more for your maps and i'll increase it.
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-11-2015, 07:34 AM
City Ace is offline City Ace
City Ace's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: 404 Not Found
Posts: 203

Very thanks AKA Panther for increasing it to 5 mb. But i didn't got any upload map section .

Last edited by City Ace; 08-11-2015 at 08:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-12-2015, 02:35 PM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~BLÃÐE~ View Post
Downloads are fine and working just maps
???

SRY but you actually did say your problem was with the downloads.


RE:

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~BLÃÐE~ View Post
Hi Scott, when you download a map it downloads the file without the extension .zip so atm you get an unknown file until you rename it with .zip

also just noticed if the name has a space it only show the first part of name e.g. Blades House will DL as Blades
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®