Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Delta Force

Delta Force Anything to do with the Delta Force series of games, DF1, DF2, LW, TFD, BHD, DFX, AF etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2012, 12:28 AM
mcs1cip is offline mcs1cip
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10

some unconcludences/troubleshooting

Everytime i click on shortcut to open game on dflw and dftfd it apears a warning message wich is tell me - "your windows memory swap file is less than the minimum recomended size of 140MB....."

please tell me how to rezolve that

[look at the 2 printscreens/Attachments]

Diplay adapter: ATI Radeon HD 5450
Monitor: LG D2342P[HDMI] (full HD)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dflw.JPG (196.0 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg dftfd.JPG (187.7 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by mcs1cip; 04-02-2012 at 12:41 AM. Reason: new info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2012, 09:36 AM
--BulletMagnet-- is offline --BulletMagnet--
--BulletMagnet--'s Avatar
DF2 Forever

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 715

Send a message via MSN to --BulletMagnet--
Try this: http://www.ozzu.com/mswindows-forum/...le-t37659.html

That poster seemed to have the exact same problem with the exact same game.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2012, 11:25 AM
mcs1cip is offline mcs1cip
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10

my swap=2046MB
instaled memory card=4Gb
remained empty space on HDD=6,94GB

I tested the above recomended settings and did not change anything, remaining still the same problem unchanged

what it can be...????
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2012, 02:51 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Doesn't swap file memory begin after the computer runs out of physical memory?
Anyway, like BulletMagnet said, change the size of your virtual paging file.

Just a thought ...
__________________

Last edited by dave61; 04-02-2012 at 03:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2012, 03:42 PM
--BulletMagnet-- is offline --BulletMagnet--
--BulletMagnet--'s Avatar
DF2 Forever

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 715

Send a message via MSN to --BulletMagnet--
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave61 View Post
Doesn't swap file memory begin after the computer runs out of physical memory?
Indeed. Can you provide some specs on your PC?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2012, 11:56 PM
mcs1cip is offline mcs1cip
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10

C:\Program Files\NovaLogic\DF2, DFLW, DFTFD [Large install at all]
C=15GB=~14,6GB and free space=6,97GB
So:xp pro sp2
motherboard: MSI G31TM-P21
Processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5400
HDD :1=250GB Partition 2 [14,6+219]
HDD :2=500GB Partition 2 [15,6+450]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2012, 05:07 AM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
What's your RAM?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2012, 05:27 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Select the shortcut properties and set compatibility Mode to Windows XP Service Pack 2
or Windows 98...works for me on most of those kind of issues but which one depends on the individual OS and hardware...

Last edited by Guest001; 04-03-2012 at 05:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2012, 02:15 PM
SilentTrigger is offline SilentTrigger
-1PARA-

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,972

The pagefile/swap is used to add performance and free up ram (which is quicker in access) to priority tasks.

So none priority tasks is moved to swap to free up ram for tasks with higher priority. It's pretty much always used. It is recommended to leave pagefile settings to original and let windows increase or decrease it as it sees fit.

If i remember correctly windows will keep a ratio of around ram * 1.5, but might have changed with newer versions of windows but I think it's still a good rule

So 4 gb ram should have a pagefile of around 6 gb (unless windows itself has deemed it fit with less )

EDIT:

Here we go, seems to still be recommended with ram * 1.5. Or actually let windows manage it as always

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/m.../ff382717.aspx
__________________
-1PARA-AlexKall

My photography website




Last edited by SilentTrigger; 04-03-2012 at 02:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2012, 06:44 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentTrigger*MFA* View Post
The pagefile/swap is used to add performance and free up ram (which is quicker in access) to priority tasks.

So none priority tasks is moved to swap to free up ram for tasks with higher priority. It's pretty much always used. It is recommended to leave pagefile settings to original and let windows increase or decrease it as it sees fit.

If i remember correctly windows will keep a ratio of around ram * 1.5, but might have changed with newer versions of windows but I think it's still a good rule

So 4 gb ram should have a pagefile of around 6 gb (unless windows itself has deemed it fit with less )

EDIT:

Here we go, seems to still be recommended with ram * 1.5. Or actually let windows manage it as always

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/m.../ff382717.aspx
Then explain the swap file error and how to fix it for mcs1cip.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-03-2012, 09:54 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 21,134

Send a message via ICQ to Hellfighter
page file are too low need to set to 350m to 850mb or let windows handle the page fill

windows Xp setting
start> control panel> system> click-on Advanced tab up top> Performance

look for the wording "Performance" tab [Setting] up-top see tab "Advanced" button see wording "Virtual memory" click-on [change]

there you can ether let windows handle the page file or manually (custom size) change it to low end 150mb and max to 850mb

tip memory side max 1.5 times what memory you have in your system

sample 2048mb (2gb) x 1.5 = 3072mb
low end (initial size) 350mb and max 3072mb

count on your window system? newer one maybe not the same as window xp but i think general is the same for Virtual memory (poorboy ram) page file
__________________
* altnews sources [getmo & others news] not found main FNN: realrawnews.com
*Discord: Unknown77#7121
Playing now days: EA Games> swtor [star wars old republic]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-03-2012, 10:11 PM
Hellfighter is offline Hellfighter
Hellfighter's Avatar
Chief ADFP

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose Calif 95111
Posts: 21,134

Send a message via ICQ to Hellfighter
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcs1cip View Post
my swap=2046MB
instaled memory card=4Gb
remained empty space on HDD=6,94GB

I tested the above recomended settings and did not change anything, remaining still the same problem unchanged

what it can be...????
4gb = 4036mb

1.5 x 4036 = 6054mb
use the custom setting

set to main HHD windows install in
low end 850mb
max 6054mb
__________________
* altnews sources [getmo & others news] not found main FNN: realrawnews.com
*Discord: Unknown77#7121
Playing now days: EA Games> swtor [star wars old republic]
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-04-2012, 06:40 AM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Not really the swapfile file itself as it is an I/O addressing error....they didn't have so many addresses (structure) in the old (32MB RAM) days, ask Nova. They must have a help file or something on the site if you dig? Yes - No? It's a problem more involved with the games interaction with the OS Memory Architecture which can be fixed with 3rd party emulation software as well as Windows XP or higher compatibility Modes or forget it with 4GB (3.25GB addressed in 32bit windows) but I have always been able to get rid of the error, Camanche4 does it at first too.

Last edited by Guest001; 04-04-2012 at 06:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-2012, 02:42 PM
SilentTrigger is offline SilentTrigger
-1PARA-

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,972

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave61 View Post
Then explain the swap file error and how to fix it for mcs1cip.
Why the harsh tone? There ware talks about swap/pagefile and he said he had 4 gb and had a page file of 2 gb, I explained how big pagefiles should be in relations to memory. I never said it would fix the issue, but it's better to rule things out, right?
__________________
-1PARA-AlexKall

My photography website



Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-2012, 03:11 PM
dave61 is offline dave61
dave61's Avatar
I.C.U.

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Here & There
Posts: 2,155

Send a message via Yahoo to dave61
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentTrigger*MFA* View Post
Why the harsh tone? There ware talks about swap/pagefile and he said he had 4 gb and had a page file of 2 gb, I explained how big pagefiles should be in relations to memory. I never said it would fix the issue, but it's better to rule things out, right?
No harsh tone meant.

I understand what you were saying.

It was just an reply to what you said.

But swap file is directly tied to RAM.

But your edit kinda felt like you were attacking me for asking about RAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentTrigger*MFA* View Post
EDIT:

Here we go, seems to still be recommended with ram * 1.5. Or actually let windows manage it as always
My swap file size changes with my ram usage also.
__________________

Last edited by dave61; 04-05-2012 at 05:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-05-2012, 08:52 AM
SilentTrigger is offline SilentTrigger
-1PARA-

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,972

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave61 View Post
No harsh tone meant.

I understand what you were saying.

It was just an reply to what you said.

But swap file is directly tied to RAM.

But your edit kinda felt like you were attacking me for asking about RAM.



My swap file size changes with my ram usage also.
Sorry didn't mean that to happen, wasn't meant as anything of your questions about ram, was a reflection of him having 4 gb of ram and only 2 gb pagefile, which might be okey but it depends on if he's put it that low to save space considering he only had around 6 gb free space hehe

Guess we both missinterpate each others posts

And yes it is indeed directly related to ram as you said, it's basicly a place to dump everything you have "stored" in your ram to make room for new data
__________________
-1PARA-AlexKall

My photography website



Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-05-2012, 07:34 PM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

here we see the game in it's initial state and failing to address memory correctly

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-05-2012, 07:35 PM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

Now we see the correct settings for running the game

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®