Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Computers > Web design and Programming
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Web design and Programming Discuss website creation and other programming topics.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2005, 09:16 AM
DevilDog#1 is offline DevilDog#1

Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,040

PHP->HTML or HTML->PHP

Hi,

I was just wondering how do most people start out with their site?


a. HTML and then add PHP

OR

b. Use PHP to create HTML?


Thanks for replying.
__________________








Quote:
If I don't do that doesn't mean I can't - DD#1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2005, 09:33 AM
Stu is offline Stu
Resident Member

Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3,319

well if u code in php, the interputer on the webserver prints everything on the screen in html
And I make a PHP script, and then put it into my HTML layout
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2005, 09:40 AM
DevilDog#1 is offline DevilDog#1

Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,040

Quote:
Originally posted by Tecoma2
well if u code in php, the interputer on the webserver prints everything on the screen in html
And I make a PHP script, and then put it into my HTML layout
Hey Tacoma. So in the first situation one would be creating webpage "on the fly", right?
__________________








Quote:
If I don't do that doesn't mean I can't - DD#1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2005, 11:00 AM
Stu is offline Stu
Resident Member

Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3,319

Erm no... what I ment is that any code in php, which please note you cant see in a browser, apache and php interpeter converts it into html text for you to see, but is still a dynamic script, dont let me confuse here
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2005, 11:02 AM
DevilDog#1 is offline DevilDog#1

Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,040

Quote:
Originally posted by Tecoma2
Erm no... what I ment is that any code in php, which please note you cant see in a browser, apache and php interpeter converts it into html text for you to see, but is still a dynamic script, dont let me confuse here
I guess you answered my question.

Thanks.
__________________








Quote:
If I don't do that doesn't mean I can't - DD#1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2005, 12:20 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,922

PHP First, otherwise I will have alot of editing to do.. I change things all the time when im writing the php.. html comes last
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2005, 12:28 PM
DevilDog#1 is offline DevilDog#1

Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,040

Quote:
Originally posted by Panther
PHP First, otherwise I will have alot of editing to do.. I change things all the time when im writing the php.. html comes last
So you saying

PHP Code:
<?php HTML CODE HERE ?>
__________________








Quote:
If I don't do that doesn't mean I can't - DD#1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2005, 01:34 PM
atholon is offline atholon
"ath-hole"

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Failville.
Posts: 11,357

Send a message via MSN to atholon
Most people start HTML > PHP because they find that HTML can't do the facy stuff.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2005, 03:03 PM
Scott is offline Scott
Scott's Avatar
AKA. Panther

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 10,922

I think he means when you start coding the site after you know html and php, which do you build first, the layout or start the php code..
__________________

04' Dodge SRT-4, Mopar Stage 3, 406whp/436wtq
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2005, 03:09 PM
DevilDog#1 is offline DevilDog#1

Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,040

Quote:
Originally posted by Panther
I think he means when you start coding the site after you know html and php, which do you build first, the layout or start the php code..
So, when you making a PHP Tutorial for "not so gifted" ??
__________________








Quote:
If I don't do that doesn't mean I can't - DD#1
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-25-2005, 04:19 PM
atholon is offline atholon
"ath-hole"

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Failville.
Posts: 11,357

Send a message via MSN to atholon
Hahaha yeah panther I just got that.. I am dumb.

Yeah I still start with HTML first or I forget what the PHP is supposed to do.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-26-2005, 03:38 PM
Stu is offline Stu
Resident Member

Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3,319

Quote:
Originally posted by DevilDog#1
So you saying

PHP Code:
<?php HTML CODE HERE ?>
That wont work
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-26-2005, 03:44 PM
DevilDog#1 is offline DevilDog#1

Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,040

Quote:
Originally posted by Tecoma2
That wont work
LOL!! It's working now. But I wanna code to I don't have to go back and put PHP in HTML.

Thanks for the help Tecoma
__________________








Quote:
If I don't do that doesn't mean I can't - DD#1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-26-2005, 04:15 PM
atholon is offline atholon
"ath-hole"

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Failville.
Posts: 11,357

Send a message via MSN to atholon
To post HTML inside of PHP it has to be like

PHP Code:
<?php 
echo ("<html><img=\"yousuck.gif\"></html>");?>
__________________

Last edited by atholon; 03-26-2005 at 04:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-27-2005, 10:25 AM
JonM is offline JonM
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,156

no not exactly

you can do it like this:

echo("<html><a href=\"link\">link</a></html>");
echo"<html><a href=\"link\">link</a></html>";
echo'<html><a href="link">link</a></html>'; //this one works with out the fancy \'s ...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-27-2005, 11:48 AM
IcIshoot is offline IcIshoot

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 1,473

Send a message via AIM to IcIshoot Send a message via MSN to IcIshoot Send a message via Yahoo to IcIshoot
I'll throw this into the echo mix:

[PHP]

echo <<<END
<b><u><i>Use html code to your hearts content</b></u></i><br>
You can even use $variables too!
END;
[PHP]

Quote:
LOL!! It's working now. But I wanna code to I don't have to go back and put PHP in HTML.
That is why you use a template system. It keeps your html seperate from your php.

You can completly re-write the php code behind your website and not touch 1 bit of the html layout.

IcI
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-28-2005, 03:57 AM
SilentTrigger is offline SilentTrigger
-1PARA-

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,972

PHP then HTML

If not, then i just mix them, a bit php there and a bit html there and maybe a bit more html there to then go back to php
__________________
-1PARA-AlexKall

My photography website



Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-28-2005, 09:55 AM
DevilDog#1 is offline DevilDog#1

Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,040

Quote:
Originally posted by icishoot
I'll throw this into the echo mix:

[PHP]

echo <<<END
<b><u><i>Use html code to your hearts content</b></u></i><br>
You can even use $variables too!
END;
[PHP]



That is why you use a template system. It keeps your html seperate from your php.

You can completly re-write the php code behind your website and not touch 1 bit of the html layout.

IcI
OK how do we do Template thing? I didn't see any options in DWMX. Is there a separate software? Or are you just saying to divide stuff in components and then plug them together, i.e. templated?
__________________








Quote:
If I don't do that doesn't mean I can't - DD#1
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-28-2005, 04:37 PM
IcIshoot is offline IcIshoot

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 1,473

Send a message via AIM to IcIshoot Send a message via MSN to IcIshoot Send a message via Yahoo to IcIshoot
I use this one: phemplate

Check the PHP 101 thread. I posted a basic example.

I learned about phemplate because that is what babstats uses.

You can make a theme for babstats with out having to touch the php coding. All you have to do is keep the variables so that the php script knows where to put the out put.


IcI
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-28-2005, 05:02 PM
atholon is offline atholon
"ath-hole"

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Failville.
Posts: 11,357

Send a message via MSN to atholon
That is awesome I didn't know you could use ECHO like that.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Html -> Xml -> Php DevilDog#1 Web design and Programming 3 12-24-2005 09:09 PM
php: enter = <br /> varg Web design and Programming 8 11-12-2005 03:34 AM
PHP->HTML or HTML->PHP codewarrior00007 phphq.Net Forums 2 03-25-2005 08:54 PM
PHP/HTML/ TEAMSPEAK/PAYPAL script request maybe blackbm phphq.Net Forums 2 02-15-2005 10:55 AM
<?PHP Problem ?> Se7eN Web design and Programming 4 08-02-2003 08:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®