Novahq.net Forum

Novahq.net Forum (https://novahq.net/forum/index.php)
-   Web design and Programming (https://novahq.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=32)
-   -   HTML Issue, Help Needed (https://novahq.net/forum/showthread.php?t=32982)

gcxboxps 02-02-2006 06:59 PM

HTML Issue, Help Needed
 
Is there some way where I can make my webpages automaticly update the columns where the links and etc. are stored?

Ex. On the left of my website you will find the navagation with all the links to different areas to the site there, and for each one of those areas of the site has its own layout. So if I where to add a new link to the main index(homepage) file, I would have to go back into every page that I have created with that same navagation to the left, and add that one or so links.

My question is, can I do something where, when I add a link to my navagation, it will automaticly be added to the rest of my webpages?

I know there should be a way to do this, so anyone's help will be great.

Thanks:)

BlackVentur 02-02-2006 07:01 PM

(Update) Sorry, that was me who posted that.

Jeff 02-02-2006 07:09 PM

You can use a small PHP code, the include function i believe that can import the code from another .html file or .txt and place it on each page so that you only have to change a single file.

edit- 1400 :)

DevilDog#1 02-02-2006 07:13 PM

Need a template bud.

Jeff 02-02-2006 07:26 PM

Show us the actual site you're putting it into and we can show you the code that needs to be implimented.

BlackVentur 02-02-2006 08:20 PM

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...mith/demo1.jpg
Here is a link to a preview of it. I haven't currently uploaded it to my hosting account.

Also, I'm using Microsoft Frontpage to edit this website

DevilDog#1 02-02-2006 08:24 PM

It would work if you keep navs frozen and change the middle content :D

BlackVentur 02-02-2006 08:31 PM

Ok, that sounds great, but I'm a little noobish to that area.

DevilDog#1 02-02-2006 08:47 PM

www.w3schools.com "It's better to teach hungry to fish than fish for him and feed him" :D

BeBop 02-02-2006 08:56 PM

you could it a variety of ways, frames being the least friendly - you can use php includes or SSI includes - depending on which your host has to offer adn which one you are more comfortable with.

BlackVentur 02-02-2006 09:31 PM

Could you like direct me on that site where I need to look, because theres a lot of files.

BlackVentur 02-02-2006 10:31 PM

I'm going to need like someone to be able to get on msn messenger or something like that with me and help me out, cause I learn better that way.

BeBop 02-03-2006 10:45 AM

you could do it a variety of ways as i said before...

one way:

have the content area blank and do this where you want content, and on the links have them be ?view=game [or] ?view=other <?
if($_GET['view'] == 'game'){
include('game_content.php');
}elseif($_GET['view'] == 'other'){
include('other_content.php');
}else{
include('news.php');
}
?>

BlackVentur 02-03-2006 11:26 AM

How would I put a code like that in HTML? Sorry for the noobish questions.

BlackVentur 02-03-2006 03:44 PM

Also a reminder that I'm using HTML, so could I even use PHP with that? If so how?

Jeff 02-03-2006 07:26 PM

I'm pretty sure that you can just use PHP tags within the HTML.

<?PHP blah blah ?>

BlackVentur 02-03-2006 09:45 PM

How would I go about that though? What code do I need to use for the navagation?

BlackVentur 02-03-2006 11:46 PM

Ok I found another way of doing this through Frontpage. It has a option that will allow you to share navagations between your webpages, and it doing exactlly what I need it to do. But the suckly thing about it is, if I wanted it to share the right side column, it will delete everything that I have added to the left side, and I would have to re enter the info in the left side, and then add the new info to the right, but I can work with that.
----------------------
My next problem is this, for some reason my background image is for some reason repeating itself. Here is a picture of it: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...mith/demo2.jpg

To the right, its like its repeating the background image again, and I don't want it like that. I want it to just stop at the right column. How can I do this?

Jeff 02-04-2006 05:38 AM

style="background-repeat: repeat-y"

BlackVentur 02-04-2006 10:42 AM

Ok, so I'm guessing I need to take that out, or put that in. I'll try both and get back with you.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®