Novahq.net Forum

Novahq.net Forum (https://novahq.net/forum/index.php)
-   Web design and Programming (https://novahq.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=32)
-   -   Drop-down menus (https://novahq.net/forum/showthread.php?t=37332)

Chrispy 01-31-2007 05:14 PM

Drop-down menus
 
Does anyone know a snippet of HTML to use so when you point to something it drops down a menu, etc?

Like this one here:
http://rami.mawas.googlepages.com/

Look up on top. Ty as well.

:)

Chris :)

Lakie 01-31-2007 05:41 PM

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...owncontrol.htm

Matt 01-31-2007 06:14 PM

what do u need a drop down box for..if its for filling out a form u need to have a different script for that

Chrispy 01-31-2007 09:59 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Trilogy
what do u need a drop down box for..if its for filling out a form u need to have a different script for that
Nope. Not for filling out forms dude lol. Just a menu lol. xD

Thanks Mike, looking at it now... :P

Chris :)

Chels 01-31-2007 10:01 PM

Is it for you? Or you asking for someone else?

Bustin 01-31-2007 10:19 PM

There are loads of variances you can write with dhtml and javascript.

Chrispy 01-31-2007 11:10 PM

The code is for my site...

If the poo hits the fan, I'll use my flash menu I created here:
http://www.flashbuttons.com/

^ Would rather use this.

The damn Google Page Creator is at its ''hiccups'' again so you know... can't edit my site... :S

Quote:

Originally posted by the Kát™
Is it for you? Or you asking for someone else?
For me... of course...

Chris

Chrispy 02-05-2007 12:26 PM

Well, the one you gave me Mike didn't work out, just text showing up!

I tried those Flash menus and they do work... but the crap thing is, is that when I try to put them in the right or left column, it will disappear!

I think I tried editting the width and height... dunno...

Chris

Bustin 02-05-2007 12:52 PM

PM me...leave me your site link, and a description of what you want mate. I can customize one to fit.

VooDoo- 02-06-2007 08:11 AM

only way i've ever done it is by dhtml like what mike linked

JonM 02-06-2007 05:04 PM

can be done via css (directed at voodooo)

i would show you but it's been to long :| srry

Chrispy 02-06-2007 05:12 PM

That's what I hate about Google Pages lol... I dunno what it supports and what it doesn't support... e.g: UTF-8, DHTML, etc...

:|

Chris

Bustin 02-06-2007 06:56 PM

DHTML, CSS, JS are all supported via standard hosting as they are not remote system features. They are read by the browser no database requirements are needed.

JonM 02-06-2007 11:47 PM

chances are if DHTML, CSS, JS and the likes aren't working then you are doing something wrong or it's not supported by your browser :\

be sure to double check your dhtml.

Chrispy 02-07-2007 12:05 AM

Some say to upload a JavaScript file and everything and I perfectly understand it TBH. When I do it, nothing TBH...

And even if it did happen, it would disappear...

Like when I added flash menus to my site... I added them in, did the HTML, etc, did the .swf upload, everything right? It then shows up and when I click ''Publish'', it disappears. However, that's because I tried adding it to the left column of my page (it works when I add it where there's heaps of space to add text, like the middle part of the page)... and it doesn't support that, or should I change the height and width? (Not sure if it worked when I changed the height and width...)

And believe it or not, I emailed the dude who made the webpage and asked how he did it but no reply...

However, I'll be happy to try and do the HTML thing again tomorrow.

Thanks for all your help JonM. ;)

Chris :)

JonM 02-07-2007 12:13 AM

haha i know i'm not really helpful i'm just pointing out that it should work. i'd actually seriously suggest CSS except for the whole site would need to be html/css / divs etc (i believe?) so ya. GL with whatever you do, and if nothing else works i'll have dug up some good ol' links where you can roll on too :)

Chrispy 02-09-2007 01:33 PM

Code:

<div id="menu_parent">Main Menu</div>

<div id="menu_child">
<a href="#">Item 1</a>
<a href="#">Item 2</a>
<a href="#">Item 3</a>
</div>

<script type="text/javascript">
at_attach("menu_parent", "menu_child", "hover", "y", "pointer");
</script>

I found out I had to upload something called ''dropdown.js'', and now, I dunno what to edit to make it use the .js file... :(

Any help? :P

Chris :)

Bustin 02-09-2007 02:11 PM

That's the easy part...under your title section of the coding place this.

Code:

<script src="dropdown.js"></script>

Chrispy 02-09-2007 02:55 PM

I made it like this:

Code:

<div id="menu_parent">Main Menu</div>
<script src="dropdown.js"></script>

<div id="menu_child">
<a href="#">Item 1</a>
<a href="#">Item 2</a>
<a href="#">Item 3</a>
</div>

<script type="text/javascript">
at_attach("menu_parent", "menu_child", "hover", "y", "pointer");
</script>

Didn't work...

Any other assistance lol?

Chris

Bustin 02-09-2007 10:56 PM

I just told you above where you had to put it chris.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®