Novahq.net Forum

Novahq.net Forum (https://novahq.net/forum/index.php)
-   Tech Support (https://novahq.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   PUNTING PROBLEM (https://novahq.net/forum/showthread.php?t=7541)

thedruglaw 04-29-2003 05:39 AM

PUNTING PROBLEM
 
Hi

Not used to these forums so plz give this guy a chance ;)

K ever since ive started DF about 1 1/2 year ago i could never be able to hoste :(. The servers seem to go great for some time then all of a sudden everyones away PUNTED. Ive spoke to a few peeps within my team BSSF and some have the same problems but just excepted the fact that they cant hoste, as i have up until now.....

Ive been told that it could be my ping, but while playing DF my ping looks to be ok. Although i still dont realy understand the ping think lol

Ive had cable 128 kbs connection then upgraded to 640kbs connection with still the same problem. I could upgrade again to 1mb but dont see the point if this problem is going to continue.

I would be greatful for any information on this matter and im sure it would help alot more online gamers thats facing the same probs as myself.

thx all TDL out

Well that didnt seem to bad lol just hope i put this add in the right place :)

thx again all, looking forward to crushing this problem once and for all:rolleyes:

extreme KS 04-29-2003 11:37 AM

hey,
when u host u have to have scope drift on otherwise it will auto punt. i had that prob when i first started hosting then someone told me wat i should do. hope this helps. im not sure if this is all u need to do but it worked for me.

thedruglaw 04-29-2003 12:09 PM

Thx extreme KS, i will try that as soon as i go home, fingers cross that it works, Ill let u know if it sovlves the problem

thanks again

TDL OUT

staffy bull 04-29-2003 01:01 PM

best to keep all setings to default if your havin probs m8
weapon restrict etc etc

EL_BASTARDO 05-07-2003 08:22 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by extreme KS
hey,
when u host u have to have scope drift on otherwise it will auto punt. i had that prob when i first started hosting then someone told me wat i should do. hope this helps. im not sure if this is all u need to do but it worked for me.

Now either Im being blind or probably just daft.......but where is the scope drift option in BHD???

(as i have same problem as thedruglaw)

SilentSniper 05-07-2003 11:04 PM

u gotta open 1 of the bhd files and change maxping thing but forgot wut exactly wut to do but others will kno

Scott 05-07-2003 11:07 PM

I know what to do :), <a href="http://www.dfhq.net/forum/search.php" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.dfhq.net/forum/images/smilies/search.gif" border="0"></a> the forums for maxping! :D

SilentSniper 05-07-2003 11:08 PM

that works to :D

EL_BASTARDO 05-08-2003 04:22 AM

Maxping aint the problem...........I already disabled the maxping.

I'm gonna reset all settings to defaults. then see what happens




In answer to the question tho........

Quote:

Originally posted by extreme KS
hey,
when u host u have to have scope drift on

Is there a scope drift setting in BHD??????

.::WOLF::.*CC* 05-28-2003 06:35 PM

Hey everyone I just called up novalogic Tech support by phone. I talked to them about the auto punt thing. They said they are not aware of any problems but they said to try this. In host options for the connection type. U need to set the connection type according to your upstream speed not your downstream speed. For Example I have 1.5mb downstream/256k upstream speeds. So I would set the connection setting in host options to
--->>> 256k (Cable/DSL) <------ setting. I hope this helps alot of you that host and have dedicated servers.

EL_BASTARDO 06-07-2003 09:20 PM

yeah i think it is an upstrream bandwidth prob

cheers Wolf


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®