Novahq.net Forum

Novahq.net Forum (https://novahq.net/forum/index.php)
-   Delta Force (https://novahq.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=101)
-   -   Game Wont Work (https://novahq.net/forum/showthread.php?t=40978)

cpt-chris13 04-12-2008 10:24 AM

Game Wont Work
 
Hi
just got the black hawk down gold pack and have installed the game. When i double click on the icon on the desktop it comes up with 'dfbhd.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close'. i have updated all my drivers and the latest game version but still it will not play. i have a AMD Athlon64 3000+ cpu with 1 gig ddr and ATI Radeon 9550 256mg graphic card which should be plenty good enough. Any ideas?

ShArP 04-12-2008 04:41 PM

did you try to uninstall it then reinstall it?

also did you try to go through the auto screen when you first put in the cd to start game through that?

Chrispy 04-12-2008 06:24 PM

Welcome to NHQ.

Ya what ShArP said - was the disc in the drive?

For me if the disc isn't in the drive it just prompts me to put it in, so I doubt that's the prob.

What's the version of your DirectX?

cpt-chris13 04-13-2008 05:47 AM

Hi
Tried the uninstall then reinstall but still not working. Tried the auto load from cd and the manual load from the setup on the disk but no good. Always had the cd in the drive when i tried to play the game and the directx is 10.

Chrispy 04-13-2008 02:10 PM

Hmm, XP or Vista?

If it's Vista right-click the BHD .exe file and set the compatibility mode ("run as administrator").

cpt-chris13 04-14-2008 12:53 PM

Hi
I have got xp pro on my pc. Also tried the run as Admin but it prompts for a password which is?

Chrispy 04-14-2008 02:06 PM

So you're not an administrator? If so, that's your problem right there.

Hellfighter 04-14-2008 05:40 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by cpt-chris13
Hi
I have got xp pro on my pc. Also tried the run as Admin but it prompts for a password which is?

*do you get a log-in screen to log-in?

*if not then the set password is 0 as in 1-0

**only type in 0 once then press ok see if that would work.

** if above don't work: you may need to set the "User account" in "control panel" (start>Control panel> user account) look up your user name account then change account type" it to admin from there. some one who is set to admin for your computer may have to do this for you, if they don't log-in then you use their account to change your own account to admin

cpt-chris13 04-19-2008 03:49 AM

It works!
Had to delete the account as i could not get the password to work and set it up so not to log in then delete the game, re boot the pc then reinstall the game and it works. Many thanks to the help from all

Hellfighter 04-19-2008 01:31 PM

yea i had to do that with some other software i install as will, had no trouble with the games i Farcry i had to reset the keycode for it without re-install the game, Novalogic game can be buggy some times when making up a new account seem to remember i had to re-install them in totally as will

m2.DeadNoise 05-03-2008 04:50 PM

I also have vista and got bhd and it says bhd is not a valid win32 applicatoin, is there a fix for this? also tried to right click and run as admin and same error

Hellfighter 05-03-2008 09:06 PM

do this happen before you install it or after its install?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®