Go Back   Novahq.net Forum > Games > Joint Operations

Joint Operations Anything about the Joint Operations series of games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2017, 12:41 PM
Coopwarriors is offline Coopwarriors
Coopwarriors's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 258

Send a message via ICQ to Coopwarriors Send a message via AIM to Coopwarriors Send a message via Yahoo to Coopwarriors
bot name

i Have tried a few times.to get ai name. Just it does not work with a bin file.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2017, 04:06 PM
Baldo_the_Don is offline Baldo_the_Don
Baldo_the_Don's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 529

I got '[PeopleNames]' to work in the DFWIQ mod. Do you think that'd help you?
__________________
/////////////////////- SIGNATURE STARTS -//////////////////////
The NSO Deadline Mod at NovaHQ.net:
//////////////////////- SIGNATURE ENDS -///////////////////////
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2017, 04:11 PM
Coopwarriors is offline Coopwarriors
Coopwarriors's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 258

Send a message via ICQ to Coopwarriors Send a message via AIM to Coopwarriors Send a message via Yahoo to Coopwarriors
i like to try it
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2017, 05:40 PM
Baldo_the_Don is offline Baldo_the_Don
Baldo_the_Don's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 529

Using whichever .bin editor you like, you need to set up the string group PeopleNames. Then STRNAME000 will be Null. STRNAME001 will be, let's say "Fred". We'll make STRNAME002 "Baldo". BECAUSE OF THE FUN!

Save the .bin with those edits. Open the mission in the MED (Possibly NILE?).

Find the guy you want to name "Fred". Open his Item Attributes. In the DFWIQ MED, in the Item Attributes where the "Guard" and "Blind" checkboxes are, I find a small text box with the word "Name" for a label. Enter the numeral 1. Find the guy you want to name "Baldo". He gets the numeral 2 in his "Name" box.

Save and export these edits. Start the game and load the mission. These names should be floating over the guys' heads now.

I haven't ever done anything with '[AINames]', but according to Pappy's BIN Editor, you can name AI_ALPHA1, AI_ALPHA2, and so on, so I'd guess these strings work exclusively for AIs on Team 1, in Group 1. I don't know, though. I should test that.
__________________
/////////////////////- SIGNATURE STARTS -//////////////////////
The NSO Deadline Mod at NovaHQ.net:
//////////////////////- SIGNATURE ENDS -///////////////////////
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2017, 06:18 PM
Guest001 is offline Guest001
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,971

The names can be referenced either in the editor or the wac

PeopleNames must match AINAMES

Note: (you can use colours)
In the editor you select the bot and assign the PeopleName string number

Right click the bot and look for a textbox with NAME next to it on the upper right hand side of the applet.

Place the string number there.

IE:

To assign the name stompem to ssn 10 the number used is 14

NOTE: When using the WAC you assign the bot ssn number to the AINAME (see below).

Code:
'[PeopleNames]'
STRNAME000 = "null";
STRNAME001 = "ALPHA 1";
STRNAME002 = "ALPHA 2";
STRNAME003 = "CHARLIE 1";
STRNAME004 = "CHARLIE 2";
STRNAME005 = "DELTA 1";
STRNAME006 = "<C0C0C0>Bravo";
STRNAME007 = "Jimmy";
STRNAME008 = "<cff>Operative";
STRNAME009 = "Harry";
STRNAME010 = "Pickles";
STRNAME011 = "Duke61";
STRNAME012 = "BlUnt";
STRNAME013 = "Marmite";
STRNAME014 = "Stompem";

'[AINAMES]'
AI_ALPHA1 = "Alpha 1";
AI_CHARLIE1 = "Charlie 1";
AI_ALPHA2 = "Alpha 2";
AI_CHARLIE2 = "Charlie 2";
AI_DELTA1 = "DELTA 1";
AI_Bravo = "Bravo";
AI_JIMMY = "Jimmy";
AI_OPERATIVE = "Operative";
AI_HARRY = "Harry";
AI_PICKLES = "Pickles";
AI_DUKE61 = "Duke61";
AI_BLUNT = "BlUnt";
AI_MARMITE = "Marmite";
AI_STOMPEM = "Stompem";
To implement it in the WAC

The numbers are the SSN numbers of the AI Bots you wish to put the name to.

Code:
//...AI Names
if never() then
ssnname(4,AI_OPERATIVE)
ssnname(5,AI_HARRY)
ssnname(6,AI_PICKLES)
ssnname(7,AI_DUKE61)
ssnname(8,AI_BLUNT)
ssnname(9,AI_MARMITE)
ssnname(10,AI_STOMPEM)
endif
If it fails when mapping in JOCAG with the WAC, you may have to leave out the parentheses and use spaces instead.

Code:
if never then
ssnname 10,AI_STOMPEM
endif

Have a great day

Last edited by Guest001; 05-23-2017 at 05:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2017, 06:46 AM
Coopwarriors is offline Coopwarriors
Coopwarriors's Avatar
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 258

Send a message via ICQ to Coopwarriors Send a message via AIM to Coopwarriors Send a message via Yahoo to Coopwarriors
i have it work now big thanks you 2
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®