Novahq.net Forum

Novahq.net Forum (https://novahq.net/forum/index.php)
-   Joint Operations (https://novahq.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=178)
-   -   bot name (https://novahq.net/forum/showthread.php?t=48144)

Coopwarriors 05-21-2017 12:41 PM

bot name
 
i Have tried a few times.to get ai name. Just it does not work with a bin file.

Baldo_the_Don 05-21-2017 04:06 PM

I got '[PeopleNames]' to work in the DFWIQ mod. Do you think that'd help you?

Coopwarriors 05-21-2017 04:11 PM

i like to try it

Baldo_the_Don 05-21-2017 05:40 PM

Using whichever .bin editor you like, you need to set up the string group PeopleNames. Then STRNAME000 will be Null. STRNAME001 will be, let's say "Fred". We'll make STRNAME002 "Baldo". BECAUSE OF THE FUN!

Save the .bin with those edits. Open the mission in the MED (Possibly NILE?).

Find the guy you want to name "Fred". Open his Item Attributes. In the DFWIQ MED, in the Item Attributes where the "Guard" and "Blind" checkboxes are, I find a small text box with the word "Name" for a label. Enter the numeral 1. Find the guy you want to name "Baldo". He gets the numeral 2 in his "Name" box.

Save and export these edits. Start the game and load the mission. These names should be floating over the guys' heads now.

I haven't ever done anything with '[AINames]', but according to Pappy's BIN Editor, you can name AI_ALPHA1, AI_ALPHA2, and so on, so I'd guess these strings work exclusively for AIs on Team 1, in Group 1. I don't know, though. I should test that.

Guest001 05-22-2017 06:18 PM

The names can be referenced either in the editor or the wac

PeopleNames must match AINAMES

Note: (you can use colours)
In the editor you select the bot and assign the PeopleName string number

Right click the bot and look for a textbox with NAME next to it on the upper right hand side of the applet.

Place the string number there.

IE:

To assign the name stompem to ssn 10 the number used is 14

NOTE: When using the WAC you assign the bot ssn number to the AINAME (see below).

Code:

'[PeopleNames]'
STRNAME000 = "null";
STRNAME001 = "ALPHA 1";
STRNAME002 = "ALPHA 2";
STRNAME003 = "CHARLIE 1";
STRNAME004 = "CHARLIE 2";
STRNAME005 = "DELTA 1";
STRNAME006 = "<C0C0C0>Bravo";
STRNAME007 = "Jimmy";
STRNAME008 = "<cff>Operative";
STRNAME009 = "Harry";
STRNAME010 = "Pickles";
STRNAME011 = "Duke61";
STRNAME012 = "BlUnt";
STRNAME013 = "Marmite";
STRNAME014 = "Stompem";

'[AINAMES]'
AI_ALPHA1 = "Alpha 1";
AI_CHARLIE1 = "Charlie 1";
AI_ALPHA2 = "Alpha 2";
AI_CHARLIE2 = "Charlie 2";
AI_DELTA1 = "DELTA 1";
AI_Bravo = "Bravo";
AI_JIMMY = "Jimmy";
AI_OPERATIVE = "Operative";
AI_HARRY = "Harry";
AI_PICKLES = "Pickles";
AI_DUKE61 = "Duke61";
AI_BLUNT = "BlUnt";
AI_MARMITE = "Marmite";
AI_STOMPEM = "Stompem";

To implement it in the WAC

The numbers are the SSN numbers of the AI Bots you wish to put the name to.

Code:

//...AI Names
if never() then
ssnname(4,AI_OPERATIVE)
ssnname(5,AI_HARRY)
ssnname(6,AI_PICKLES)
ssnname(7,AI_DUKE61)
ssnname(8,AI_BLUNT)
ssnname(9,AI_MARMITE)
ssnname(10,AI_STOMPEM)
endif

If it fails when mapping in JOCAG with the WAC, you may have to leave out the parentheses and use spaces instead.

Code:

if never then
ssnname 10,AI_STOMPEM
endif


Have a great day :)

Coopwarriors 05-23-2017 06:46 AM

i have it work now big thanks you 2 :bigthumb:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®