Novahq.net Forum

Novahq.net Forum (https://novahq.net/forum/index.php)
-   Web design and Programming (https://novahq.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=32)
-   -   my first php script.. (https://novahq.net/forum/showthread.php?t=26072)

General Nuisance 05-27-2005 11:41 AM

my first php script..
 
i wrote my first php script! :) :) :)

rather simple but i could not do any b 4

go to my site ( click banner in sig) on right there is link called Whats my ip click it...

i'm gonna slowly re do whole site in php... wright my own portal SLOWLY... some of this php stuff don't make much since... but some is really easy..

Steve 05-27-2005 11:43 AM

the only thing on the right is Sponsors and top sites.

in what way do we sponsor you btw?

General Nuisance 05-27-2005 11:50 AM

yes you do.. in a way.. my the link is on the forum.. and the link was is the news....by "sponsors" i mean Links but Sponsors looks better...

Steve 05-27-2005 11:53 AM

coolio

General Nuisance 05-27-2005 12:21 PM

im working on a link data base as i type...

atholon 05-27-2005 12:25 PM

Cool...I gotta go do some work on my site too :(

JonM 05-27-2005 01:39 PM

Re: my first php script..
 
Quote:

Originally posted by General Nuisance
i wrote my first php script! :) :) :)

rather simple but i could not do any b 4

go to my site ( click banner in sig) on right there is link called Whats my ip click it...

i'm gonna slowly re do whole site in php... wright my own portal SLOWLY... some of this php stuff don't make much since... but some is really easy..

gj bro!

are you useing
PHP Code:

$ip getnv($REMOTE_ADDR); 

or
PHP Code:

$ip $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']; 

?

oh yeah...classes classes classes. PHP classes are amazingly nice...I'm using it for all mysql Queries

PHP Code:


class Queries {
     var 
$hi;
     var 
$bye;
     function 
shoot($hi,$bye){
         
uh ...
 }


yeah yeah classes are hard and your going why is he posting this... but trust me... they'll make your coding go a lot quicker

(When i say classes i don't mean like a teacher and school or something i mean actually coding)...

atholon 05-27-2005 02:05 PM

ohh yah I remember classes from the good old C++ days.

General Nuisance 05-27-2005 03:37 PM

Re: Re: my first php script..
 
PHP Code:

$ip $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']; 

[/B][/QUOTE]

that one ^^^

whats the difference?

atholon 05-27-2005 03:42 PM

that is awesome...that helps when you want to ban someone from your site.

IcIshoot 05-27-2005 06:27 PM

Quote:

that one ^^^

whats the difference?
There really isn't any... just 2 ways of doing the same thing.

Personally, I always use the $_SERVER[] method, for $_GET, $_POST, etc.


And from what I just read, getenv() (Elite, pls note the correct function name ;) ) really shouldn't be used. I just read a comment that getenv() doesn't work on IIS (Microsoft's webserver).


IcI

JonM 05-27-2005 07:20 PM

seeings how mainly sites are run on linux it works if your coding for your self (Ici ... it's been a while since i used the function so i forgot okay!, :p) ... :P

IcIshoot 05-27-2005 10:35 PM

lol.

But still, wouldn't it be better to code some things, when possible so that they can work no matter what the system? ;)

Any ways, doesn't really matter.


IcI

General Nuisance 05-28-2005 08:50 PM

my link database..
 
hey i finnished codeing a link database but it does not seem to work proberly....

please look over my code i have checked and checked it...

PHP Code:

<html><head><title>Add Your Link</title></head>
<body>
<?php

$self 
$_SERVER['PHP_SELF'];
$nn $_POST['nn'];
$url $_POST['url'];
$lname $_POST['lname'];
$sc $_POST['sc'];
?>
<form action="<?php echo( $self ) ; ?>" method= "post">
Your Nick Name: <input type="text" name="nn" size="25">
<BR>
Your Websites Catagory: 
  <select size="1" name="sc">
  <option>Please Select</option>
  <option>Delta Force Xtreme Resource</option>
  <option>Joint Operations Escalation Resource</option>
  <option>Joint Operations Resource</option>
  <option>Delta Force Xtreme Squad</option>
  <option>Joint Operations Escalation Squad</option>
  <option>Joint Operations Squad</option>
  </select>
<BR>
Your Websites Name: <input type="text" name="lname" size="80">
<BR>
Your Websites URL: <input type= "text" name="url" size"80">
<BR>
<input type="submit" value="Submit Your Link"> </form>
<BR>

<?php

if( $nn and $url and $lname and $sc # makeing sure fields are filled in
# connecting to Mysql
$conn=@mysql_connect"localhost""My user name""My Password" ) or die( "err:conn" );

#selecting Database

$rs = @mysql_select_db"linkdb"$conn ) or die( "err:conn" );

#create the query

$sql="insert into links (NN, sc, LName, URL) values ( $NN, \"$sc\", \"$LName\", \"$url\" )";

#execute the query

$rs mysql_query$sql$conn );

#confirm the added link

if($rs){ echo( "The Link $lname was Added To the $sc Database!" ); }
}

?>

</body></html>

see this page

HERE

IcIshoot 05-28-2005 09:22 PM

For the forum action, change it from

PHP Code:

<?php echo( $self ) ; ?>

to

PHP Code:

<?= $self?>

(I didn't try submitting the data to a database, but I was able to have the script echo back the selected results making that change.)


IcI

General Nuisance 05-28-2005 10:59 PM

does not work for me :(

this is updateed code:

PHP Code:

 <html><head><title>Add Your Link</title></head>
<body>
<?php

$self 
$_SERVER['PHP_SELF'];
$nn $_POST['nn'];
$url $_POST['url'];
$lname $_POST['lname'];
$sc $_POST['sc'];
?>
<form action="<?php $self ?>" method= "post">
Your Nick Name: <input type="text" name="nn" size="25">
<BR>
Your Websites Catagory: 
  <select size="1" name="sc">
  <option>Please Select</option>
  <option>Delta Force Xtreme Resource</option>
  <option>Joint Operations Escalation Resource</option>
  <option>Joint Operations Resource</option>
  <option>Delta Force Xtreme Squad</option>
  <option>Joint Operations Escalation Squad</option>
  <option>Joint Operations Squad</option>
  </select>
<BR>
Your Websites Name: <input type="text" name="lname" size="80">
<BR>
Your Websites URL: <input type= "text" name="url" size"80">
<BR>
<input type="submit" value="Submit Your Link"> </form>
<BR>

<?php

if( $nn and $url and $lname and $sc # makeing sure fields are filled in
# connecting to Mysql
$conn=@mysql_connect"localhost""my username""my password" ) or die( "err:conn" );

#selecting Database

$rs = @mysql_select_db"linkdb"$conn ) or die( "err:conn" );

#create the query

$sql="insert into links (NN, sc, LName, URL) values ( $NN, \"$sc\", \"$LName\", \"$url\" )";

#execute the query

$rs mysql_query$sql$conn );

#confirm the added link

if($rs){ echo( "The Link $lname was Added To the $sc Database!" ); }
}

?>

</body></html>

PS.

i also tried it exactly the way you did it that did not work either..

Scott 05-28-2005 11:10 PM

<?=$value?> will only work one some php settings.. so it's best to use <?Echo($value);?>.. but for your problem I think it's the mysql query.. I made alot of notes to atholon in another thread please read that.. it can be found here. http://www.novahq.net/forum/showthre...threadid=26098

IcIshoot 05-28-2005 11:29 PM

I added an IF statment
PHP Code:

if (isset($_POST['submit'])) 

so that the data handling stuff doesn't take place unless data is actually being submitted.


When i ran this, every thing worked, except for the mysql part due to the fact I didn't want to set up a test table . I just commented it out and put echo statements to tell me what was happening.

Try this:

(again, I didn't test to see if the database part worked)

PHP Code:

<?php
  
echo "<html><head><title>Add Your Link</title></head> 
<body>"
;


$self $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; 
$nn $_POST['nn']; 
$url $_POST['url']; 
$lname $_POST['lname']; 
$sc $_POST['sc']; 

echo 
'<form action="'.$self.'" method="post"> 
Your Nick Name: <input type="text" name="nn" size="25"> 
<BR> 
Your Websites Catagory: 
  <select size="1" name="sc"> 
  <option>Please Select</option> 
  <option>Delta Force Xtreme Resource</option> 
  <option>Joint Operations Escalation Resource</option> 
  <option>Joint Operations Resource</option> 
  <option>Delta Force Xtreme Squad</option> 
  <option>Joint Operations Escalation Squad</option> 
  <option>Joint Operations Squad</option> 
  </select> 
<BR> 
Your Websites Name: <input type="text" name="lname" size="80"> 
<BR> 
Your Websites URL: <input type= "text" name="url" size"80"> 
<BR> 
<input type="submit" value="Submit Your Link" name="submit"> </form> 
<BR>'
;

//Check to see if data is being submitted:
if (isset($_POST['submit'])) {
    
if( 
$nn and $url  and $lname  and $sc 
0
# makeing sure fields are filled in 

# connecting to Mysql 

$conn=@mysql_connect"localhost""my username""my password" ) or die( "err:conn" ); 

#selecting Database 

$rs = @mysql_select_db"linkdb"$conn ) or die( "err:conn"); 

#create the query 

$sql="insert into links (NN, sc, LName, URL) values ( $NN, \"$sc\", \"$LName\", \"$url\" )"

#execute the query 

$rs mysql_query$sql$conn ); 

#confirm the added link 

if($rs){ echo( "The Link $lname was Added To the $sc Database!" ); } else
{
    echo 
"Error submitting link $lname to the $sc Database";
}
}
 
 else
{
    echo 
"some of the fields were not entered in, please try again";
}
}
echo 
"</body></html>";
?>


General Nuisance 05-28-2005 11:35 PM

ok thx panther but i dont know what would be wrong with mysql... here is pic of phpmyadmin

[img] http://24.158.37.186/phpmyadmin.jpg [/img]

General Nuisance 05-28-2005 11:41 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by icishoot
I added an IF statment
PHP Code:

if (isset($_POST['submit'])) 

so that the data handling stuff doesn't take place unless data is actually being submitted.


When i ran this, every thing worked, except for the mysql part due to the fact I didn't want to set up a test table . I just commented it out and put echo statements to tell me what was happening.

Try this:

(php code removed to keep short.. -gen nuisance)



now that dont work at all for me the page will not even display...


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®